Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการตัดสินใจลงทุนระหว่างโครงการผลิตเหล็กเส้นกลม และเหล็กรีดซ้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on investment decision between round bars and re-rolled round bars projects
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสาน ตันประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
เมธินี บุณยประสพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การธนาคารและการเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.434
Abstract
การวางแผนหมายถึงการคิดค้นและประเมินความคิดสำหรับสิ่งที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตและวิธีดำเนินการที่จะทำให้บรรลุถึงจุดหมายตามที่คิดไว้มีหลายวิธีด้วยกัน การทดลองด้วยวิธีการต่าง ๆ เพื่อดูว่าจะบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ได้อย่างไรนั้นต้องใช้เวลามาก อย่างไรก็ดีเป็นที่ยอมรับกันทั่วไปว่าการกระตุ้นให้มีการทดลองความคิดต่าง ๆ ก่อนที่จะนำความคิดนั้นไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ การวิเคราะห์การวางแผนเป็นการพิจารณาถึงทางเลือกต่าง ๆ โดยคำนึงถึงผลได้และผลเสียของแต่ละทางเลือก ณ เวลาต่าง ๆ ภายในช่วงระยะเวลาที่กำหนด ในทางปฏิบัติได้มีการใช้วิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อเป็นส่วนประกอบในการพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบและตัดสินใจระหว่างทางเลือกนั้น ๆ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางเพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจที่จะเลือกลงทุนทำการผลิตเหล็กเส้นกลมหรือลงทุนทำการผลิตเหล็กรีดซ้ำที่มีขนาดกำลังการผลิต 30,000 เมตริกตันต่อปี ซึ่งผลของการศึกษาทางมหภาพ (Macro) พบว่าการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กเส้นเท่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่ควรจะลงทุน เนื่องจากโรงเรียนผลิตเหล็กเส้นมีกำลังการผลิตมากกว่าความต้องการใช้ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาโครงการตัวอย่างผลิตเหล็กเส้นกลมและเหล็กรีดซ้ำ พบว่า มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (Net Present Value) ของผู้ผลิตเหล็กเส้นกลมและผู้ผลิตเหล็กรีดซ้ำจะได้ประมาณ 30,672,000 บาทและ 25,060,000 บาทตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการหากำไรในอนาคตของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด แสดงให้เห็นได้ดังต่อไปนี้ อัตราส่วนกำไรเบื้องต้น (เฉลี่ย) การผลิตเหล็กเส้นกลม 28.47% การผลิตเหล็กรีดซ้ำ 20.73% อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อค่าขาย (เฉลี่ย) การผลิตเหล็กเส้นกลม 6.51% การผลิตเหล็กรีดซ้ำ 4.50% อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์ทั้งหมด (เฉลี่ย) การผลิตเหล็กเส้นกลม 14.61% การผลิตเหล็กรีดซ้ำ 11.80% อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของเจ้าของ (เฉลี่ย) การผลิตเหล็กเส้นกลม 21.00% การผลิตเหล็กรีดซ้ำ 19.66% ค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (บาท) การผลิตเหล็กเส้นกลม 30,672,000 การผลิตเหล็กรีดซ้ำ 25,060,000 ร้อยละของค่าขาย ณ จุดคุ้มทุน การผลิตเหล็กเส้นกลม 94-27% การผลิตเหล็กรีดซ้ำ 81-21% วิธีหาอัตราผลตอบแทนเป็นวิธีที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบแผนงานต่าง ๆ ที่กำหนดไว้อย่างชัดเจน ส่วนวิธีค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (Net Present Value Method) เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งซึ่งใช้กันโดยทั่วไปในการวัดความสำเร็จทางด้านการเงินเพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจว่าจะลงทุนหรือไม่ การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินเป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของการวิเคราะห์และการวางแผนโครงการต่าง ๆ แต่ทั้งนี้การศึกษาโครงการจำเป็นจะต้องศึกษาทางด้านเทคนิคและด้านการตลาดของการลงทุนนั้นประกอบด้วย หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งยุทธวิธีของการวางแผนในโครงการใด ๆ จำเป็นจะต้องศึกษาทั้งปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกควบคู่กันไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Planning is essentially a form of design and may be defined as exploration projection and evaluation of ideas. There are plenty of ways for accomplishing a contemplated end, literally invented and evaluated on various bases. The conception of trying different ways to achieve a desired end does not at first appear to be a logical process as it is time-consuming but it is generally agreed that the evaluation is largely a matter of reasoning. One important aspect of planning is that it encourages trial of great many ideas on paper more or less conclusively before putting them in practice. Planning analysis is usually concerned with alternatives involving prospective outputs and inputs at specific points in a definite period of time. These outputs and inputs are then converted into monetary receipts and disbursements, insofar as this conversion is possible. The resulting information is quantitative in nature and therefore, may be manipulated mathematically for concrete comparison. This thesis involves the factors to be taken into account in determining the choice between producing round bars or re-rolled bars. It must be noted that the thesis will concentrate only on the steel plants with maximum capacity of 30,000 metric tons per annum. Under macro study, investment in steel bar industry is not encouraged at the moment due to surplus capacity of existing steel plants. However, from the case study of 2 investment projects on round bars and re-rolled bars, it is found that the net present values of the round bars manufacturer and re-roled bars manufacturer are approximately 30,672,000 baht and 25,060,000 baht respectively. Measurements indicating comparative profitability prospects on both products are as follows:- Gross Profit Margin (average) Round Bars Manufacturer 28.47% Re-Rolled Bars Manufacturer 20.73% Net Profit Margin (average) Round Bars Manufacturer 6.51% Re-Rolled Bars Manufacturer 4.50% Return on Assets (average) Round Bars Manufacturer 14.61% Re-Rolled Bars Manufacturer 11.80% Return on Net Worth (average) Round Bars Manufacturer 21.00% Re-Rolled Bars Manufacturer 19.66% Net Present Value (Baht) Round Bars Manufacturer 30,672,000 Re-Rolled Bars Manufacturer 25,060,000% Break-even Point as % of Sales Round Bars Manufacturer 94-27% Re-Rolled Bars Manufacturer 81-21% Rate of return method is probably the most common practice for comparing a concerte proposal with other opportunities believed to exist. The net present value method is one universal measurement of financial success used in deciding whether or not to accept the proposals. Financial analysis is not only indicator for viability of projects unless comprehensive study on both technical and marketing aspects have been conduted. In other words, investment strategy in any project needs the studies of both internal and external factors.
Creative Commons License