Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวโน้มความต้องการใช้พื้นที่ห้องเย็น ในการรักษาสินค้าสัตว์น้ำเพื่อการส่งออก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trend of demand for cold storage area for marine products export
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไกรยุทธ ธีรตยาคีนันท์
Second Advisor
บวรศรี สมบูรณ์ปัญญา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.28
Abstract
ปัจจุบันสินค้าสัตว์น้ำของประเทศไทย ที่ส่งไปจำหน่ายยังต่างประเทศได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมากสินค้าสัตว์น้ำที่สำคัญในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2510-2522 ได้แก่ กุ้งสดแช่แข็ง, ปลาหมึกแช่แข็ง, ปลาสดแช่แข็ง และผลิตภัณฑ์สัตว์น้ำอื่น ๆ อีก เป็นต้น โดยที่ในปีหนึ่ง ๆ มูลค่าการส่งออกรวมสินค้าทั้ง 3 ประเภทดังกล่าว สามารถนำเงินตราเข้ามาไม่ต่ำกว่า 2,000 ล้านบาท อย่างไรก็ตาม ก่อนการส่งสินค้าประเภทดังกล่าวออก จะต้องผ่านขบวนการแช่แข็งจากอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นเพื่อรักษาคุณภาพและความสดของอาหารเสียก่อน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่แล้วอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นเหล่านี้จะตั้งอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครร้อยละ 90 จะเห็นได้ว่าอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นมีความสำคัญต่อการส่งออกสินค้าสัตว์น้ำประเภทดังกล่าวอย่างยิ่ง ในการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์ฉับบนี้ ผู้เขียนมีวัตถุประสงค์ให้ทราบถึงความต้องการพื้นที่ หรือขนาดบรรจุของห้องเย็นในการเก็บรักษาสินค้าประเภทกุ้งทะเล ปลาหมึก และปราสดแช่แข็งเพื่อการส่งออก โดยจะศึกษาถึงความต้องการสัตว์น้ำของตลาดต่างประเทศแยกเป็นรายสินค้า ตลาดที่สำคัญได้แก่ ประเทศญี่ปุ่น, สหรัฐฯ, ฮ่องกง, อิตาลี และมาเลเซีย เมื่อได้ความต้องการที่มีต่อสัตว์น้ำเป็นรายสินค้าของแต่ละประเทศแล้ว ก็นำผลดังกล่าวมาคาดคะเนความต้องการพื้นที่ หรือขนาดบรรจุของอุตสาหกรรมห้องเย็นในช่วยปี พ.ศ. 2522 ถึง2531 การวิเคราะห์นี้ได้อาศัยทฤษฏีเศรษฐศาสตร์จุลภาพ และวิธีการทางเศรษฐมิติที่เรียกว่า Least Square Method ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏว่า อุปสงค์รวมของสินค้าสัตว์แช่แข็งส่งออกของไทยในอนาคต จะเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ย 5,000 ตันต่อปี ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความต้องการใช้พื้นที่ห้องเย็นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2522-2531 เพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ย 4001 ตันต่อปี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพื้นที่ห้องเย็นที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน อุตสหกรรมห้องเย็นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจะต้องขยายตัวในอัตรา 337 ตันต่อปี มิฉนั้นแล้วจะเกิดอุปสงค์ส่วนเกินต่อการใช้พื้นที่ห้องเย็น และส่งผลให้การส่งสินค้าสัตว์น้ำออกในอนาคตลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present the export of marine products has changed considerably. Important marine products exported between 1967-1979 are frozen squids, frozen three exported products have brought in over 2,000 million baht each year. Before being exported these products must go thought the freezing process of cold storage industry in order to preserve their qualities and freshness. Ninety Percent of cold storage industry is in Bangkok Metropolitans. Consequently, cold storage industry is indispensable in marine product export. This thesis concentrates on the demand for cold storage area or capacity for storing shrimps, squids and frozen fish for export to meet the demand of foreign markets: Japan, USA, Hong-Kong, Italy and Malaysia. Based on each country’s demand for these three principal marine products, the capacity of cold storage industry form 1979 to 1988 is estimated. The method of analysis draws on micro-economics theory and econometric method called Least Square Method. The result of the analysis shows that aggregate demand of Thailand’s Brazen marine products for export in the future will increase on the average of 5,000 tons per year. This suggests on increase in the demand for cold storage area in Bangkok Metropolitans from 979 to 1988 on the average of 400 tons per year. Compared with the cold storage areas located in Bangkok metropolitan, the cold storage industry in the capital city has to be expanded at the rate of 337 tons per year, otherwise the excess demand for cold storage will occur, reducing the quantities of daring products exported in the future.
Share
COinS