Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แกะกล่องความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศสภาพ: กรณีศึกษาผู้ใช้แรงงานหญิงชาวเมียนมาในสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.202
Abstract
The study aims to address the issue of gender inequality in Thailand's seafood industry, with a specific focus on Myanmar female migrant workers in Mahachai (Samut Sakhon province). Although women migrant workers play a significant role in Thailand's economy, they have been facing various challenges in low-wage industries. Gender inequality remains a prominent concern in these low-skilled labor-intensive workplaces like seafood industry. While there have been studies on migration that include both men and women or focus solely on women, gender has not received sufficient emphasis in understanding the experiences of female migrant workers, particularly in the seafood industry. This research aims to fill this gap by examining the prevalent features of gender inequality in the working and living conditions of Myanmar female migrant workers in the seafood industry by applying the intersectionality theory. The research adopts a case-study qualitative approach, by collecting primary and secondary data. Face-to-face semi-structured interviews are conducted with 10 Myanmar female migrant workers from the seafood industry, both within and outside formal factory settings as well as 2 civil society organization members from the labour network called Migrant Workers Rights Network (MWRN). By using content analysis and presenting unique case studies of female migrant workers, the study finds that Myanmar female migrant workers in the seafood industry, face gender discrimination and gender inequality based on multiple intersecting factors such as gender, migration status, marital status, ethnicity that relates to intersectionality. Gender inequality and discrimination features are more prevalent when migration status is added in the intersection of gender and marital status in the seafood industry. The findings of this research will serve as a valuable resource for development experts and non-governmental actors to develop gender-responsive strategies and to promote the role of women migrant workers in Thailand's industrial growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลของประเทศไทย โดยเน้นเฉพาะแรงงานข้ามชาติหญิงชาวเมียนมาร์ในตำบลมหาชัย จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร แม้ว่าแรงงานข้ามชาติหญิงจะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย แรงงานกลุ่มนี้ก็ยังประสบปัญหาต่างๆ ในอุตสาหกรรมที่มีค่าแรงต่ำ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศซึ่งยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในสถานที่ทำงานที่ใช้แรงงานทักษะต่ำ เช่น อุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเล แม้ว่าจะมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการย้ายถิ่นฐานที่มีทั้งชายและหญิงหรือเน้นเฉพาะผู้หญิง แต่ประเด็นเกี่ยวกับเพศยังไม่ได้รับการเน้นย้ำเพียงพอในการทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ของแรงงานข้ามชาติหญิง โดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเล งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเติมเต็มช่องว่างนี้โดยการสำรวจของความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศในสภาพการทำงานและสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของแรงงานข้ามชาติหญิงชาวเมียนมาร์ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลที่หลากหลาย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีอำนาจทับซ้อน (Intersectionality Theory) การวิจัยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพกรณีศึกษาโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ มีการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างแบบตัวต่อตัวกับแรงงานข้ามชาติหญิงชาวเมียนมาร์ 10 คนจากอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเล ทั้งภายในและภายนอกโรงงานอย่างเป็นทางการ รวมทั้งสมาชิกองค์กรภาคประชาสังคม 2 คนจากเครือข่ายแรงงาน Migrant Workers Rights Network (MWRN) จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและนำเสนอกรณีศึกษาเฉพาะของแรงงานข้ามชาติหญิง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแรงงานข้ามชาติหญิงเมียนมาในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลเผชิญกับการเลือกปฏิบัติทางเพศและความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางเพศจากปัจจัยที่ทับซ้อนกันหลายประการ เช่น เพศ สถานะการย้ายถิ่นฐาน สถานภาพการสมรส ชาติพันธุ์ เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดกัน ลักษณะความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศและการเลือกปฏิบัติมีมากขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มสถานะการย้ายถิ่นในส่วนที่แยกระหว่างเพศและสถานภาพการสมรสในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเล ผลการวิจัยนี้จะทำหน้าที่เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลอันมีค่าสำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการพัฒนาและผู้มีบทบาทนอกภาครัฐในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ที่ตอบสนองต่อเพศสภาพและเพื่อส่งเสริมบทบาทของแรงงานข้ามชาติหญิงในการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.