Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานการเงินของสถานธนานุเคราห์และโรงรับจำนำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fianacial management of pawnshop
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลิตา ลอยกุลนันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.432
Abstract
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการบริหารงานการเงินของสถานธนานุเคราะห์และโรงรับจำนำนี้ เนื่องจากว่ากิจการรับจำนำมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดกับประชาชน โดยเฉพาะประชาชนผู้มีรายได้ปานกลางและรายได้ต่ำ ซึ่งเป็นพลเมืองกลุ่มใหญ่ของประเทศไทยที่เป็นประเทศกำลังพัฒนา โดยจะศึกษาถึงลักษณะและหลักเกณฑ์ในการดำเนินงานของกิจการรับจำนำ ในที่นี้จะพิจารณาแต่เฉพาะสถานธนานุเคราะห์และโรงรับจำนำเอกชน โดยจะศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาและวิวัฒนาการของโรงรับจำนำ แหล่งที่มาและการใช้ไปของเงินทุน การดำเนินงานเพื่อหารายได้จากทรัพย์หลุดจำนำ รายได้ของโรงจำนำซึ่งประกอบด้วยรายได้จากดอกเบี้ยในการรับจำนำและรายได้จากกำไรที่ขายทรัพย์หลุดจำนำ สถิติการรับจำนำ การไถ่ถอนทรัพย์จำนำ วิธีการบัญชีของกิจการรับจำนำ และการบริหารงานของกิจการรับจำนำ ภายใต้ระเบียบและข้อบังคับตามพระราชบัญญัติโรงรับจำนำทั้งทางด้านหนี้และทรัพย์หลุดจำนำ รวมทั้งศึกษาระเบียบข้อบังคับของสมาคมการค้าโรงรับจำนำด้วย วิธีดำเนินการค้นคว้า ได้ศึกษาและค้นคว้าจากพระราชบัญญัติโรงรับจำนำ พ.ศ. 2505 พระราชบัญญัติโรงรับจำนำ (ฉบับที่ 2 ) พ.ศ. 2517 กฎกระทรวงซึ่งออกตามความในพระราชบัญญัติโรงรับจำนำทั้ง 2 ฉบับ ตลอดจนสอบถามจากเจ้าหน้าที่ของสถานธนานุเคราะห์และพนักงานของโรงรับจำนำเอกชน รวมทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ของสมาคมการค้าโรงรับจำนำ เพื่อจะได้ทราบหลักเกณฑ์ระเบียบข้อบังคับและวิธีปฏิบัติโดยทั่วไปของกิจการรับจำนำ และสมาคมการค้าโรงรับจำนำ นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบแหล่งที่มา และการใช้ไปของเงินทุนจากงบดุลของสถานธนานุเคราะห์ กับงบดุลของโรงรับจำนำเอกชน พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์แหล่งที่มาและการใช้ไปของเงินทุนจากงบดุลของโรงรับจำนำทุกประเภทในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พบว่า รายได้หลักของโรงจำนำนั้นจะเป็นรายได้จากดอกเบี้ยในการรับจำนำ ส่วนรายได้จากการขายทรัพย์หลุดจำนำซึ่งเป็นรายได้รองของโรงจำนำ จะเกิดในกรณีที่ทรัพย์จำนำนั้นไม่มีผู้มาไถ่ถอนจึงนำทรัพย์นั้นออกขายทอดตลาด สำหรับแหล่งที่มาของเงินทุนของโรงรับจำนำของรัฐบาลจะมาจากส่วนของทุน แหล่งที่มาของเงินทุนของโรงรับจำนำเอกชน จะมาจากการกู้ยืมจากธนาคารเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนแหล่งที่ใช้ไปของเงินทุนส่วนใหญ่จะนำไปลงทุนในทรัพย์จำนำทั้งโรงจำนำของรัฐบาลและของเอกชน การลงทุนโดยการถือเงินสดและเงินฝากธนาคารหรือการลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ประจำหรือสินทรัพย์อื่นๆ มีเป็นจำนวนน้อย ส่วนปัญหาในการดำเนินงานนั้นจะเป็นปัญหาในเรื่องการหาแหล่งเงินทุนเพื่อให้ได้ต้นทุนต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งในปัจจุบันนี้อัตราดอกเบี้ยในตลาดการเงินได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นโดยอยู่ในอัตราร้อยละ 15–18 ต่อปี ทำให้ต้นทุนของกิจการรับจำนำสูงตามไปด้วย และปัญหาในเรื่องรายได้ของกิจการเนื่องจากอัตราผลตอบแทนที่เป็นรายได้ส่วนใหญ่ของโรงรับจำนำคือดอกเบี้ย ซึ่งถูกกำหนดเป็นอัตราที่แน่นอนโดย พระราชบัญญัติโรงรับจำนำ พ.ศ. 2505 จึงควรที่จะปรับปรุงรายได้ของกิจการรับจำนำ เพื่อให้ได้ผลตอบแทนสอดคล้องกับรายจ่ายที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ซึ่งจะเป็นสิ่งสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมความเจริญก้าวหน้าของโรงรับจำนำในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Financial management of both governmental and private pawnshop business intimately affects the lives of those who depend on pawnshops for cash on a regular or intermittent basis - in particular the middle and low income families which constitute the majority of Thailand’s population. This study intends to analyze the effects of typical pawnshop financial management on total costs and income, as well as to draw conclusion and recommendations to improve the financial management of both governmental and private pawnshops. This paper focuses on the study of historical background and evolution of governmental and private pawnshops ; sources and uses of capital ; the selling of default pawned assets ; pawnshop’s income from interests charged and sale of default pawned assets ; statistical data on pawning ; redemption of' pawned assets ; accounting methods ; the administration of pawnshop business under imposing laws and regulations and rules & regulations of Pawnshop Trade Association. Research methodology involves study on Pawnshop Acts, ratified in B.C. 2505 & ( second edition ) in B.C. 2517, and the Regulations of the Ministry of Finance resulting from the pawnshop Acts ; consultation with employees of both governmental and private pawnshops, as well as em¬ployees of the Pawnshop Trade Association to find out the principles, rules & regulations, and operation of the general pawnshop business ; analysis and comparison of sources and uses of capital from financial statements of governmental and private pawnshops. From the study, it may be concluded the principal income of pawn¬shops is derived from interest received from pawning, while income from the sales of default pawned assets is secondary. The sources of fund for governmental pawnshop are from capital, while sources of fund for private pawnshop are from bank borrowings Uses of fund for both govern¬mental and private pawnshop are primarily for pawned assets. Holding cash on hand and depositing cash in banks for interest constitute a minor portion of the total assets. The major problem in operating a pawnshop is the search for funds at the lowest cost. At present, the market rate of interest for bank borrowing has increased to 15-18% p.a. cousing the cost of operating a pawnshop to increase accordingly. On the other hand, the rate of interest charged for pawned assets is limited by the Pawnshop Act of B.C. 2505. Therefore, in order to allow pawnshops to obtain reasonable return on investment, permitted rate of interest to be charged for pawned assets should be increased in accordance with the increase in the prevailing market rate of interest for bank borrowings.
Share
COinS