Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการปฏิบัติทางด้านสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชน แขวงสี่พระยาและมหาพฤฒาราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to health practices of people in tambal siphya and mahapriudtharam
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา สิงหราช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.527
Abstract
การศึกษามีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทราบข้อเท็จจริง และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการปฏิบัติทางด้านสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตเมือง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้จากข้อมูลในโครงการวิจัยเรื่อง “การใช้บริการทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุข แขวงสี่พระยาและมหาพฤฒาราม พ.ศ. 2518" อันเป็นโครงการวิจัยร่วมของคณะสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล และสำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร ได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลในระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม ถึง เมษายน พ.ศ. 2519 โดยวิธีสัมภาษณ์ มีนักศึกษาของคณะสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ในชั้นปีสุดท้าย จำนวน 30 คน เป็นพนักงานสัมภาษณ์ ประชากรที่ศึกษาได้ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างจากประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในแขวงสี่พระยาและมหาพฤฒาราม สุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีสุ่มอย่างมีระบบ ถือครัวเรือนเป็นหน่วยในการสุ่ม สุ่มได้ครัวเรือนจำนวน 538 ครัวเรือน มีประชากรตกเป็นตัวอย่าง 3,663 คน การสัมภาษณ์ทำการสอบถามสมาชิกของครัวเรือนที่อายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไป ที่สามารถให้ข้อมูลและรายละเอียดของสมาชิกคนอื่น ๆ ในครอบครัวได้ ผลการวิจัยได้ว่า 1. ลักษณะการปฏิบัติทางด้านสุขภาพอนามัย ในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการปลูกฝีฉีดวัคซีน (การรับภูมิคุ้มกัน) ของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ได้รับภูมิคุ้มกันแต่ละชนิด (มี D.P.T, B.C.G, small pox และ polio) มากกว่าร้อยละ 65 ขึ้นไป สัดส่วนในการรับภูมิคุ้มกันของเด็กระหว่างเชื้อชาติไทยและจีน และระหว่างความสัมพันธ์กับหัวหน้าครอบครัวอย่างใกล้ชิดและห่าง ๆ ไม่แตกต่างกัน 2. การปฏิบัติตัวก่อนคลอด การคลอด และการปฏิบัติตัวหลังคลอด ของสตรีอายุ 15-49 ปี ที่แต่งงานอยู่กินกับสามี ปรากฏว่าสตรีที่ตั้งครรภ์ของครรภ์สุดท้ายในรอบ 5 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มากกว่า 3 ใน 4 ได้ทำการตรวจครรภ์ก่อนคลอด และส่วนมากใช้บริการที่โรงพยาบาลของเอกชน การคลอดร้อยละ 81.78 คลอดมีชีวิต ส่วนใหญ่ไปคลอดที่โรงพยาบาลเอกชน สำหรับการตรวจหลังคลอดมีสัดส่วนต่ำกว่าการตรวจครรภ์ก่อนคลอด สำหรับปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์คืออายุและการศึกษา และความแตกต่างในการปฏิบัติตัวก่อนคลอด การคลอดและการปฏิบัติตัวหลังคลอด ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์และความแตกต่างที่แน่ชัด 3. การเจ็บป่วยและการรักษาในรอบ 1 ปี ประชาชนที่เจ็บป่วยมีร้อยละ 29.24 ของประชากรที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด ในจำนวนผู้ที่เจ็บป่วยกว่าครึ่งเล็กน้อย ป่วยด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ รองลงมาป่วยด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินอาหาร การทำการรักษาส่วนใหญ่นิยมทำการรักษาที่คลินิกแพทย์เอกชน รองลงมาซื้อยาไปรักษาเองที่บ้าน ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่นำมาศึกษาผลต่อการเจ็บป่วยและการรักษาในรอบ 1 ปี ปรากฏว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์และไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างแน่ชัด 4. การคุมกำเนิด ศึกษาในสตรีอายุ 15-49 ปี ที่แต่งงานอยู่กินกับสามี มีการปฏิบัติในการคุมกำเนิดร้อยละ 46.67 ส่วนมากใช้วิธีทำหมัน (โดยเฉพาะสตรีที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 30 ปีขึ้นไป) รองลงมารับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิด สถานที่ที่รับบริการในการคุมกำเนิด ส่วนใหญ่ไปรับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ รองลงมารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลเอกชน สำหรับสตรีที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 30 ปีลงไป ส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีคุมกำเนิดแบบไม่ถาวรที่ใช้มากได้แก่รับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิด ส่วนสตรีที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 30 ปีขึ้นไป การคุมกำเนิด โดยวิธีถาวรได้แก่การทำหมัน มีสัดส่วนสูง สตรีที่อาศัยอยู่ในย่านที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่นิยมรับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิด ในขณะที่สตรีที่อยู่ในย่านการค้าและย่านสลัม นิยมทำหมันมากกว่า สำหรับเชื้อชาติและการศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ไม่พบความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนในการปฏิบัติวิธีคุมกำเนิดอย่างแน่ชัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อจำกัดของข้อมูล การปฏิบัติด้านสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชนหลายแง่ ตลอดทั้งมิได้พิจารณาตัวแปรภายนอกที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ อิทธิพลทางการสื่อสารมวลชน (เช่นหนังสือพิมพ์ วิทยุ และโทรทัศน์) พฤติกรรมการดำเนินชีวิตในชุมชนและทัศนคติต่อระบบการให้บริการทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุข ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องที่น่าศึกษาค้นคว้าในโอกาสต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to explore the pattern of health behavior and relating factors which influence the health behavior of the population in urban settings. Data used in this study derived from the report of the study on “ The utilization of Medical and Health services of Residents in Sipraya and Mahapruetaram 1975" which conducted as a joint project between the Faculty of Public Health, Mahidol University and Public Health Bureau, Bangkok Metropolis in March-April 1976. Data were collected by household interview using 30 last year students of the Faculty of Public Health as interviewers. Population in Sipraya and Mahapruetaram were sampling using household as a unit of sampling under systematic random sampling technique. Sample size consisted of 538 households with 3, 663 population Eligible respondents must be 20 years old and over and must be able to give individual information of every member in the household. The results of the study revealed that (1) More than 65 % children under 5 years old received D.P.T, B.C.G., small pox and polio immunization. No difference in ethnic groups between Thai and Chinese including the close relationship or non-close relationship to the head of household were observed. (2) About the practices on prenatal, labor and post natal care of the eligible women (women aged 15-49 years oil married and live with husband) in the last 5 years, ¾ of pregnant women went to the prenatal clinic and most of them used private hospitals or clinics. Most of them had delivery at the private hospitals and 81.78%. delivered live births. Post natal care became less attention than antenatal care. The study of influencing factors such age and education revealed on influence on the practices. (3) Concerning about illness and management of illness during the least 1 year, 29.24% of population got sick. The most common disease was respiratory diseases (about 50%), the second is the gastro-intestinal diseases. For management of their illness, most of them preferred to go to private clinics and the drugstores were the second place. No difference in practices among ethnic group, occupation, sex, education, relation to head of household, marital status and types of household (residential commercial and slum). (4) Practice in birth control, the study of eligible women found that 46.67% of them practised birth control. Sterilization was the most common method, pill were the secend. Most of them received the service form the governmental hospitals more than private hospitals. Sterilization which was the permanent method was found among the women aged 30 years old and over. The younger women (less than 30 years old ) preferred pills which was temporary method. The women in the residential area preferred to use pills while the women in the commercial are and the slum are preferred to use the permanent method. The study on education and ethnic groups revealed no difference in the practice of family planning. The limitations of this study seem to depend on data collections which do not meet the required informations. There are many factors which can not be studied such as the influence of mass media (newspaper, radio and telanession), living behavior in that community attitude of the people toward the health service system. These factors need further research.
Share
COinS