Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศูนย์เยาวชน : ศึกษาการปฏิบัติงานสังคมสงเคราะห์กลุ่มชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
outh centers : A study of social goup work practice
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.526
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องศูนย์เยาวชนในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยแบบ Exploratory Research เพื่อต้องการศึกษาดูว่า ศูนย์เยาวชนที่ดำเนินงานอยู่ในปัจจุบันนี้จำนวน 24 ศูนย์ ซึ่งเป็นศูนย์ในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 21 ศูนย์และอีก 3 ศูนย์ สังกัดกรมประชาสงเคราะห์ ได้นำวิธีการทางสังคมสงเคราะห์กลุ่มชนมาใช้มากน้อยแค่ไหน มีปัญหาและอุปสรรคอย่างไรบ้าง ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้มาจากการออกวิจัยสนามโดยใช้แบบสอบถามสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าศูนย์เยาวชน 24 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ศูนย์ จำนวน 81 คน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มประชากรทั้งหมดโดยไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ศูนย์นำงานสังคมสงเคราะห์กลุ่มชนมาใช้ได้อย่างถูกต้องตามวิธีการนั้น เป็นผู้ที่ได้รับการศึกษามาทางสังคมสงเคราะห์โดยตรง ส่วนผู้ที่ได้รับการศึกษามาทางด้านอื่นนั้นใช้บ้าง ไม่ได้ใช้บ้าง ผู้ที่ใช้ก็มักจะใช้ไม่ถูกต้องตามหลักการ นอกจากนั้นลักษณะของศูนย์เยาวชนเหล่านี้ยังไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการนำวิธีการทางสังคมสงเคราะห์กลุ่มชนมาใช้ เนื่องจากปัญหาหลายประการปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุด คือปัญหาเรื่องเจ้าหน้าที่ งบประมาณและอุปกรณ์ ส่วนปัญหารองๆมีเรื่อง เด็กผู้มารับบริการ ความล่าช้าของระบบราชการ ความเข้าใจศูนย์เยาวชนของชุมชน อันเป็นที่ตั้งของศูนย์ และปัญหาความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานอื่นตามลำดับ จากการศึกษา ทำให้สามารถสรุปเป็นสมมติฐานสำหรับการวิจัยในโอกาสหน้าไค้ ดังนี้คือ 1. ความสำเร็จของศูนย์เยาวชน มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ ปริมาณ งบประมาณ และปริมาณของอุปกรณ์ 2. ความสำเร็จของศูนย์เยาวชน มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับจำนวนนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ของศูนย์ 3. ความสำเร็จของศูนย์เยาวชน มีสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความเข้าใจและสมัครใจของเยาวชนที่มาใช้บริการของศูนย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This exploratory research is a study of Bangkok's 24 youth centers; 21 of Bangkok Municipality and 3 of the Department of Public Welfare. The aims of the study are to examine these centers in terms of ways and means of their utilization of social group work principles and methods, and their problems in using or not using those. The data for this analysis are obtained from questionnaires administered to 24 directors and 81 officers of the centers, totaling of 105 persons. The study reveals that officers trained in social work tend to make more use of the principles and methods of social group work than the non-trained officers. When use, the non-trained tend to use them incorrectly and thus avoid using them. The data also indicate that the centers, by their very nature and circumstances, do not facilitate the application of such principles. Some apparent barriers faced by the centers in endeavoring to utilize social group work knowledge are, in respective priority: inadequacies of trained personnel, budget and facilities, youth clienteles who do not understand the centers and thus uncooperative; the red tape in bureaucracy; and the problems of cooperating with other similar agencies. Findings of the study enables us to hypothesize for future study as follow : 1. The success of youth centers has a positive correlation with number of trained personnel, amount of budget and the adequacy of facilities. 2. The success of youth centers positively correlates with the number of professional social workers. 3. The success of youth centers depends upon the youth clienteles’ understandings of the center and their willingness to join the center.
Creative Commons License