Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขวัญในการปฏิบัติงานของครูโรงเรียนราษฎร์ เปรียบเทียบกับครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the morale of teachers in private and government schools
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ แย้มกลิ่นฟุ้ง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.525
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงสภาพขวัญในการปฏิบัติงานของครูทั้งโรงเรียนราษฎร์และโรงเรียนรัฐบาล และยังต้องการที่จะศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างขวัญของครูทั้ง 2 ประเภท ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อขวัญและเป็นอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานของครู ทั้งนี้เพราะครูเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดซึ่งจะทำให้งานบริหารการศึกษาเป็นไปโดยราบรื่น ถ้าครูมีขวัญสูง ก็จะทำให้มีความกระตือรือร้นที่จะทำงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ถ้าขวัญของครูต่ำ ก็จะทำให้ท้อถอยไม่มีกำลังในที่จะปฏิบัติงาน งานพัฒนาการศึกษาก็จะหยุดชะงัก เป็นอันตรายต่อการพัฒนาประเทศทุกด้าน เพราะการศึกษาเป็นรากฐานของงานพัฒนาทุกอย่าง ถ้าเราได้ทราบถึงสภาพขวัญของครูและทราบถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อขวัญของครูแล้ว ก็จะทำให้เราส่งเสริมขวัญในการปฏิบัติงานของครูได้อย่างถูกต้อง นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัญหาความไม่เท่าเทียมกับระหว่างครูโรงเรียนราษฎร์ และครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาลในหลายๆ ด้าน ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ก็ต้องการที่จะทราบว่า ครูโรงเรียนราษฎร์มีความรู้สึกไม่เท่าเทียม หรือมีความรู้สึกแตกต่างกันกับครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาลในปัจจัยด้านใดบ้าง เพื่อจะได้หาทางที่จะขจัดปัญหานั้นให้หมดสิ้นไป ผู้วิจัยจึงได้กำหนดสมมติฐานในการวิจัยไว้ดังต่อไปนี้คือ 1. มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างขวัญในการปฏิบัติงานของครูโรงเรียนราษฎร์และโรงเรียนรัฐบาล 2. มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขวัญกับปัจจัยด้านนโยบายในการบริหารงาน 3. มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขวัญกับปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชา 4.มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขวัญกับปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ร่วมงาน 5.มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขวัญกับปัจจัยด้านสวัสดิการและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในการทำงาน 6.มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขวัญกับปัจจัยด้านความยุติธรรมของอัตราเงินเดือน การขึ้นเงินเดือน และผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนต่างๆ 7.มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขวัญกับปัจจัยด้านโอกาสก้าวหน้า และการพัฒนาตนเอง 8.มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขวัญกับปัจจัยด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของโรงเรียน 9.มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขวัญกับปัจจัยด้านความมั่นคงในอาชีพ 10.มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขวัญกับปัจจัยด้านการติดต่อสื่อสารภายในหน่วยงาน ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสำรวจข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามส่งให้ครูที่สอนในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของโรงเรียนราษฎร์ 4 โรงเรียน และโรงเรียนรัฐบาล 4 โรงเรียน เป็นโรงเรียนที่อยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร การเลือกตัวอย่างประชากร ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการจับสลากสำหรับโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ที่มีครูมาก สำหรับโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กที่มีครูน้อย ก็ใช้ประชากรทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่โดยไม่มีการจับสลาก ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ยอมรับสมมติฐานทุกข้อที่กล่าวไว้ คือ 1.ขวัญของครูโรงเรียนราษฎร์ต่ำกว่าครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาล คือครูโรงเรียนราษฎร์ขวัญสูง 26.5% ขวัญต่ำ 73.5% ส่วนครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาลขวัญสูง 57.4% ขวัญต่ำ 42.6% และจากผลการวิจัยครูทั้ง 2 ประเภท ครูชายมีขวัญต่ำกว่าครูหญิง 2.ขวัญมีความสัมพันธ์กับทุกปัจจัย แต่ละปัจจัยมีความสำคัญต่อขวัญของครู เรียงลำดับตามความสำคัญ ดังต่อไปนี้ คือ ครูโรงเรียนราษฎร์ ปัจจัยด้านนโยบายในการบริหารงาน, ความยุติธรรมของอัตราเงินเดือน, สวัสดิการ, โอกาสก้าวหน้าในการปฏิบัติงาน, ความมั่นคงของงาน, ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ร่วมงาน, ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชา, การติดต่อสื่อสารภายในโรงเรียน, การมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของโรงเรียน ครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาล ปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงานมีความสำคัญเท่ากับโอกาสก้าวหน้าในการปฏิบัติงาน, นโยบายในการบริหารงาน, ความมั่นคงของงาน, ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชา, สวัสดิการ, ความยุติธรรมของอัตราเงินเดือน, การมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมของโรงเรียน, การติดต่อสื่อสารภายในโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to compare morale of teachers in private and government schools and to indentify factors influencing it, particularly those arising from limitations in working conditions. Teachers are the most important factor in the success of education. If their morale is high it means that they will be eager to work hard. On the contrary it their morale is low they will be poorly motivated to work. Therefore teachers’ morale is very important to education administration and development in many ways. If we ascertain teachers’ morale and identify the factors influencing it, we will be able to help education administrators in their implementation of the nation’s education development plan. Teacher in private and government schools work under different conditions. This study aims at finding these different conditions and their impact on the teachers’ morale. The findings confirm the general observation that private schools conditions are not conducive to strengthening teachers’ morale. The hypothesis guiding the collection and analysis of data in this study are as follow : 1.There is a difference in the level of morale of private and government school teachers 2.There is a relationship between morale and administrative policies of the schools. 3.There is a relationship between morale and relationship with supervisors. 4.There is a relationship between morale and relationship with fellow teachers. 5.There is a relationship between morale and factors about the schools’ welfare measures and facilities. 6.There is a relationship between morale and the schools’ policies regarding pay scale, promotion and other financial rewards. 7.There is a relationship between morale and opportunities for professional advancement and self development. 8. There is a relationship between morale and participation in school activities and administration. 9.There is a relationship between morale and sense of occupation security. 10. There is a relationship between morale and the nature of communication of information within the schools. The data for this thesis were collected by means of questionnaires sent to two groups of teachers, one from four private schools and the other from four government schools in Bangkok. In large schools random samples of teachers were chosen from the prepared lists by means of casting lots to get the required member while in smaller schools all teachers were included in the sample. The finding of the research confirm all the hypothesis, that is : 1.The morale of private school teachers is lower than that of the government school teachers, 20.5% of the former has high morales as compared with 57.4% of the latter. In both private and government schools, male teachers have lower morale than female teachers. 2. As to the relative importance of different factors influencing morale, in private schools the order of importance are : administration policies, pay scale, welfare measures, professional advancement, job security, relationship with fellow teachers, relationship with supervisors, internal communication, and participation in administration. In government schools the influencing factors are in this order : relationship with fellow teachers and professional advancement (about same importance), administrative policies, job security, relationship with supervisors, welfare measures, pay scale, participation in administration, and internal communication.
Creative Commons License