Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการประมาณค่าที่ขาดหายไปในการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Method of estimation of missing values in regression analysis
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประชุม สุวัตถี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.460
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ศึกษาแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับวิธีการประมาณค่าของตัวแปรที่ขาดหายไปในการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยวิธีต่างๆ โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารที่ปรากฏตามวารสาร และผู้เขียนได้อาศัยแนวความคิดเหล่านี้ เสนอวิธีการประมาณค่าของตัวแปรที่ขาดหายไปในการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย โดยใช้ชื่อว่า “วิธีผสม" วิธีที่ศึกษามาและรวบรวมอยู่ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มี 5 วิธีด้วยกัน คือ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด, วิธีอันดับศูนย์, วิธีอันดับศูนย์ดัดแปลง, วิธีถดถอยอันดับหนึ่ง และวิธีถดถอยสองชั้น เพื่อที่จะให้เห็นขั้นตอนในการดำเนินการโดยวิธีต่างๆอย่างชัดเจน จึงได้นำข้อมูลของราคาข้าวสารเจ้าชนิด 100% ให้เป็นตัวแปรตาม โดยคิดว่าราคาข้าวสารเจ้าชนิด 100% นี้จะเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นอยู่กับ ราคาข้าวเปลือกเจ้าชนิด 100% ราคาข้าวสารเจ้าชนิด 5% และปริมาณข้าวสารเจ้าส่งออกทางท่าเรือกรุงเทพฯ โดยราคาดังกล่าวจะเป็นราคาขาย ณ ตลาดกรุงเทพฯ ข้อมูลรวบรวมมาจากสภาหอการค้าแห่งประเทศไทย นำข้อมูลมาทำให้ขาดหายไปโดยวิธีสุ่ม แล้วประมาณค่าเหล่านั้นโดยใช้วิธีต่างๆ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลชุดนี้ ผู้เขียนพบว่า วิธีถดถอยสองชั้นให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แห่งการตัดสินใจ (R2) สูงกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ ราคาข้าวสารเจ้าชนิด 100% จะเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นอยู่กับราคาข้าวเปลือกเจ้าชนิด 100% ราคาข้าวสารเจ้าชนิด 5% และปริมาณข้าวสารเจ้าส่งออกทางท่าเรือกรุงเทพฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Methods of Estimation of missing values in regression analysis have been studied in this thesis. A new method of estimation, the "mixed method," is proposed by the writer. The methods studied are: the classical least-squares, the zero order, the modified zero order, the first order regression and the two-stage regression. In order to show the idea of estimation of missing values in regression, real life data obtained from the Board of Trade of Thailand have been studied. The price of grade A (100%) rice in Bangkok was regarded as a dependent variable. It was thought that the values of this variable depended upon independent variables which are: the price of grade A (100%) paddy grain, the price of grade B (5%) rice and the quantity exported from the country. Some value of these variable were randomly discarded. They were then estimated by the various methods in the thesis. It was found that, for the data studied, the value of R2 obtained by the two-stage regression method was higher than those obtained by other methods. In addition, it was found that the price of grade A rice depended on the prices of grade A paddy grain, grade B rice and the quantity exported.
Creative Commons License