Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาการบรรทุกสินค้าและกำหนดเส้นทางของยานพาหนะสำหรับการขนส่งผักและผลไม้สดแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.195
Abstract
Multi-compartment refrigerated vehicles are recently utilized in the cold chain industry, due largely to their flexibility in storage capacities with different temperature settings. To better comprehend the costs and benefits of this vehicle type in fresh fruits and vegetable transportation, a multi-compartment vehicle routing and loading problem (MCVRLP) with three different objectives – namely (i) minimizing total transportation cost, (ii) minimizing CO2 emissions, and (iii) minimizing weight loss of fresh fruits and vegetable – is herein explored and solved by mathematical formulation and genetic-based evolutionary algorithm approaches. Based on our computational results, we find that large and complicated MCVRLP instances are less likely to be solved to optimality by CPLEX solver within a reasonable computational time period, due to its complexity. However, the proposed genetic-based evolutionary algorithm seems to work well under all MCVRLP settings, as it could provide solutions that match the optimal solutions to small MCVRLP instances and those that outperform CPLEX solutions in larger ones. We also find that, with the same input information, slight differences in loading and routing may lead to solutions with totally different quality; and, interestingly, solutions with fewer vehicles might be worse off in terms of cost under the same routing, due to different temperature settings, which are results from loading decisions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบัน รถห้องเย็นแบบหลายช่อง (Multi-Compartment Vehicle) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการขนส่งแบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากความสามารถในการปรับเปลี่ยนความจุที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่องได้ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนการขนส่งและประโยชน์จากการใช้รถห้องเย็นแบบหลายช่อง (Multi-Compartment Vehicle) ในการขนส่งผักและผลไม้สด ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการออกแบบสร้างจำลองปัญหาการบรรทุกสินค้าและการกำหนดเส้นทางของยานพาหนะสำหรับการขนส่งผักและผลไม้สด (MCVRLP) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักสามประการ ได้แก่ (1) ลดต้นทุนการขนส่งโดยรวมให้น้อยที่สุด (2) ลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ให้น้อยที่สุด และ (3) ลดการสูญเสียน้ำหนักของผักและผลไม้สดให้ได้น้อยที่สุด ผู้วิจัยยังได้ออกแบบแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวผ่านแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ และวิธีวิวัฒนาการเชิงพันธุกรรม (Genetic-based Evolutionary Algorithm) จากผลการทดลอง ผู้วิจัยพบว่า CPLEX ไม่สามารถคำนวนหาคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับปัญหาขนาดใหญ่ที่มีความซับซ้อนได้ เนื่องจากประสบปัญหาความจำไม่เพียงพอ ตรงกันข้าม ฮิวริสติกส์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นกลับมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นที่น่าพึงพอใจในทุกขนาดปัญหา กล่าวคือ วิธีการฮิวริสติกส์สามารถค้นหาคำตอบที่มีคุณภาพดีเทียบเท่ากับคำตอบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจาก CPLEX สำหรับปัญหาขนาดเล็ก และคำตอบที่มีคุณภาพดีกว่า CPLEX สำหรับปัญหาขนาดใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่า การเลือกเส้นทางการขนส่งและการจัดสรรผักและผลไม้สดในแต่ละคันรถเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของคำตอบ โดยคำตอบที่ใช้จำนวนยานพาหนะน้อย อาจมีต้นทุนที่สูงกว่าคำตอบที่ใช้จำนวนยานพาหนะที่มากกว่า เนื่องจากต้นทุนส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการจัดสรรผักและผลไม้ในแต่ละคันรถ
Creative Commons License