Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มผลผลิตของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอาหารกระป๋องขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The productivity improvement of a small canning factory in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.229
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมอาหารกระป๋อง นับเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่เอื้ออำนวยประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจโดยส่วนรวมของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่มีประชากรส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพทางการเกษตร รวมทั้งมีโครงสร้างสินค้าออกที่ทำรายได้เข้าประเทศที่สำคัญเป็นผลิตผลทางการเกษตร และในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมสับปะรดกระป๋องของประเทศไทย ได้รับการพัฒนาจนสามารถส่งเป็นสินค้าออกเป็นอันดับ 2 ของโลก นอกจากนี้อุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลกระป๋องก็ได้เริ่มมีการพัฒนาเพื่อการส่งออกอย่างจริงจัง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในบรรดาโรงงานอาหารกระป๋องที่มีอยู่ประมาณ 70 กว่าโรงงานในประเทศไทยมีอยู่ประมาณ 40 กว่าโรงงานที่เป็นโรงงานขนาดเล็ก เน้นลักษณะของกิจการภายในครอบครัว มีอุปกรณ์การผลิตและกรรมวิธีการผลิตที่ล้าสมัย รวมทั้งขาดการวางผังโรงงาน วิธีการขนถ่ายวัสดุและการวางแผนการผลิตที่เหมาะสม จึงทำให้การดำเนินงานผลิตขาดประสิทธิภาพและไม่ประหยัด อันเป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการพัฒนาอุตสาหรรมอาหารกระป๋องนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งเสนอวิธีการเพิ่มผลผลิตที่สามารถปรับปรุงแก้ไขปัญหาที่ก่อให้การขาดประสิทธิภาพและไม่ประหยัดในการดำเนินงานผลิตเหล่านั้น โดยได้ทำการศึกษาและวิจัยเน้นเฉพาะโรงงานตัวอย่างโรงงานหนึ่ง ซึ่งเป็นโรงงานอาหารกระป๋องขนาดเล็กที่ทำการผลิตอาหารกระป๋องประเภทเนื้อสัตว์บรรจุกระป๋องและปลาซาร์ดีนบรรจุกระป๋องเพื่อที่จะให้เป็นแบบอย่างของการศึกษาให้แนวทางในการเพิ่มผลผลิตในโรงงานที่เด่นชัดสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเพิ่มผลผลิตสำหรับโรงงานอาหารกระป๋องโดยทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Basically, the canned food industry is granted to be one of the industries that facilitate the national economic development of Thailand as a whole because the majority of Thai people are agriculturists and the most important exports are agricultural products. Especially now, Thailand is the second big supplier of canned pineapple in the world market. Besides canned pineapple, canned seafood has been developed for export also. Among the 70’s canning factory in Thailand, more than 40 of them are small and family business typed factories, Their manufacturing equipments and manufacturing processes are rather out of date, in addition to the improper plant layout, the improper material handling method and the improper production planning. Because of these problems, the factory has been inefficiently operated which results in high production cost and low profit as well as the retardment of factory development. Therefore, the objective of this research is to suggest a systematic approach to improve productivity. The research has been carried out in a sample factory which produces canned meat and canned sardine and intended to highlight the method to improve its productivity. Consequently, the concept and method presented here can be applied to improve productivity in any other canning factories.
Creative Commons License