Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลงโปรแกรมภาษาฟอร์แทรนและโคบอล จากเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์นีแอค 2200-200 ไปใช้กับเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ไอบีเอ็ม 370-138
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conversion Fortran and Cobol programs from Neac 2200-200 to IBM 370-138
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ทยานยง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.210
Abstract
เนื่องจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้ติดตั้งเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ไอบีเอ็ม 370 -138 และมีโปรแกรมภาษาฟอร์แทนและโคบอลของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์นีแอค 2200 – 200 จำนวนมากที่ยังต้องการผลลัพธ์ จำเป็นต้องแปลงโปรแกรมให้มาดำเนินงานด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ไอบีเอ็ม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ศึกษาลักษณะการใช้ภาษาฟอร์แทนและโคบอลของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ทั้งสองโดยศึกษาละเอียดถึงส่วนต่าง ๆที่สัมพันธ์กับการเขียนโปรแกรม ได้แก่ การใช้บัตรควบคุม การใช้คำสั่งและฟังชั่นต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งวิธีจัดโปรแกรม และระบบการแปลและคำนวณผล และได้สร้างระบบการแปลงขึ้น โดยเขียนโปรแกรมเป็นภาษาแอสแซมเบลอร์ 2 โปรแกรม สำหรับแปลงโปรแกรมภาษาฟอร์แทน 1 โปรแกรม โดยระบบการแปลงได้เตรียมออปชันให้ 3 แบบ แบบที่ 1 ต้องการตรวจสอบอย่างเดียว, แบบที่ 2 ตรวจสอบ, แก้ไข และเจาะบัตร โปรแกรมที่แปลงแล้วให้ด้วย และบทที่ 3 ตรวจสอบ, แก้ไข แปลและคำนวณผล โปรแกรมทั้งสองได้ผ่านการทดสอบ โดยทดลองแปลงโปรแกรมต่าง ๆ ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถดำเนินงานได้ด้วยดี โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วจะเสียเวลาประมาณ 3 วินาที สำหรับแปลงโปรแกรมภาษาฟอร์แทน และประมาณ 4 วินาทีสำหรับแปลงโปรแกรมภาษาโคบอล และได้เก็บโปรแกรมทั้งสองไว้ในไลบรารี (CORE Image Library) ของสถาบันบริการคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้ระหัส “CCSTRNO1" สำหรับโปรแกรมโปรแกรมแปลงโปรแกรมภาษาฟอร์แทน และ “CCSTRN 2" สำหรับโปรแกรมแปลงโปรแกรมภาษาโคบอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since Chulallongkorn University has installed the system IBM 370-138, the NEAC programs which are written in either FORTRAN or COBOL languages will have to be converted to the new system. This thesis studies in details of FORTRAN and COBOL programming and the comparison is made to check what is the difference between two systems. The main objective of the system is designed for converting the NEAC-FORTRAN/COBOL programs. There is the control card for control processing and two assembler programs are developed, the first one for FORTRAN conversion and the other one is for COBOL. The system provides 3 options, the first option is to check the difference, the second is to convert that different items to IBM format and punch out the new source deck and the third is to transfer control to the IBM compiler to compile and execute the converted program. The test has already made by converting the example programs about 30 programs and the result is satisfied. The average of the execution time is 3 seconds for conversion one NEAC-FORTRAN program and 4 seconds for one NEAC-COBOL program. The two converting programs are catalogued into the core image library at Computer Servicer Centre as “CCSTRN01" and “CCSTRN02" for FORTRAN and COBOL conversion respectively.
Share
COinS