Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนสอบคัดเลือกเข้ากับความสัมฤทธิผลของนิสิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A correlation between entrance scores and achievement of engineering students
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวัสดิ์ แสงบางปลา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.209
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันนี้การเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันระดับอุดมศึกษา ยังต้องอาศัยการสอบคัดเลือก ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอน และใช้ในการวัดผลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้ได้บุคคลที่มีความรู้ความสามารถเพียงพอที่จะศึกษาได้สำเร็จตามหลัก สูตร ดังนั้นในการวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลระหว่างคะแนนสอบคัดเลือกเข้า มหาวิทยาลัยทั้ง 4 หมวดวิชา คือ คณิตศาสตร์ ภาษาอังกฤษ ฟิสิกส์และเคมี รวมทั้งคะแนนทดสอบความถนัดเชิงวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ กับความสัมฤทธิผลทางการศึกษาของนิสิต ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับแต้มเฉลี่ยสะสม และจำนวนภาคการศึกษาที่ใช้ศึกษาจนสำเร็จตามหลักสูตร ซึ่งในการวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลของนิสิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่เข้าศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2515 ถึง 2519 และอาศัยวิธีการทางสถิติที่เรียกว่า การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเชิงเส้นวิเคราะห์หาสมการทำนายความสัมฤทธิผล ทางการศึกษาของนิสิต นอกจากนี้ยังทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างนิสิตที่จบการศึกษา และนิสิตที่ตกออก เพื่อดูว่าวิชาสอบคัดเลือกหมวดใดมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อนิสิตทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At the present state students enrolled for the university still have to pass the entrance examination. As a result, this method of selection must be effective enough in order that the selected candidates are viable to complete their undergraduate courses. This thesis, therefore, attempts at studying the effects the entrance scores have on the achievement in term of grade point average and number of semesters the students use in completing their degress. The analysis is based on data accumulated concerning the engineering students enrolled at Chulalongkorn University from accademic year 1972 to 1976 with the use of linear multiple regression. Aside from the model concerning the above influence the comparison between the students who completed their studies and those who retired is also been made to study the effect each subject of the entrance examination has on both types of students.
Creative Commons License