Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของคลองไทยต่อเครือข่ายเรือขนส่งคอนเทนเนอร์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.193
Abstract
This thesis proposes a mathematical model that imitates the flow of containers in the container liner shipping network — particularly, in the Indo-Pacific region, where the Strait of Malacca is located — in order to assess the potential impact of the proposed Thai Canal on such a network. This model is constructed based on a combination of two network problems, namely (i) the Multi-commodity Minimum Cost Network Flow Problem (MCNFP) and (ii) the Liner Shipping Fleet Deployment Problem (LSFDP), which allows a more realistic representation of international trade, while taking to account congestion at container ports at the same time. We validate the resulting mixed-integer linear programming model (MILP) using information of the container liner shipping network in 2015, assuming that liners provide their services based solely on the costs. Based on our computational results, the resulting container flows from the proposed model seem to well align with the actual data at the country level — but with some differences at the port level, due to the posed assumption. Once validated, the model is then applied to a network configuration where the Thai Canal serves as an alternative route to the Strait of Malacca. We explore two distinct scenarios: in the first, the Thai Canal reduces transit time by 2 days; in the second, we consider a scenario where the Thai Canal does not offer any transit time savings. Our experimental results indicate that, under both scenarios, the Thai Canal could instigate a substantial shift in traffic volume from the Strait of Malacca — leading to a significant decrease in port calls and transshipment operations of ports around the Strait of Malacca, particularly the port of Singapore.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับการจำลองการขนส่งตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ในเครือข่ายเรือขนส่งคอนเทนเนอร์ โดยมุ่งเน้นในภูมิภาคอินโด-แปซิฟิก ซึ่งมีช่องแคบมะละกาตั้งอยู่ เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของคลองไทยต่อเครือข่ายดังกล่าว แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอได้ถูกออกแบบโดยการนำเอาปัญหาต้นทุนการส่งผ่านที่น้อยที่สุดของสินค้าหลายชนิด (Multi-Commodity Network Flow Problem; MCNFP) มาประกอบกับปัญหาการจัดการกองเรือคอนเทนเนอร์ (Liner Shipping Fleet Deployment Problem; LSFDP) เพื่อจำลองปริมาณการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ควบคู่ไปกับการพิจารณาการติดขัดในท่าเรือในเวลาเดียวกัน ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสอบเทียบแบบจำลองกำหนดการเชิงเส้นแบบผสมเลขจำนวนเต็ม (Mixed Integer Linear Programming; MILP) ที่นำเสนอกับข้อมูลเครือข่ายเรือขนส่งคอนเทนเนอร์ในปี ค.ศ.2015 โดยมีสมมติฐานหลักที่สำคัญ คือ สายการเดินเรือจะให้บริการโดยอ้างอิงจากค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นหลัก ผลการสอบเทียบระบุว่า ปริมาณการขนส่งของเรือคอนเทนเนอร์ที่ได้จากแบบจำลองมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่นำมาสอบเทียบในระดับประเทศ หากแต่ยังขาดความแม่นยำในระดับท่าเรือ เนื่องจากสมมติฐานที่ได้ตั้งไว้ ภายหลังการสอบเทียบ ผู้วิจัยได้นำแบบจำลองดังกล่าวมาทดสอบกับเครือข่ายเรือขนส่งคอนเทนเนอร์ที่มีคลองไทยเป็นทางเลือกในการเดินเรือ โดยผู้วิจัยพบว่า คลองไทยสามารถดึงดูดเรือคอนเทนเนอร์ให้เปลี่ยนรูปแบบการเดินเรือจากช่องแคบมะละกาได้ ทั้งในกรณีที่คลองไทยสามารถลดเวลาเดินเรือได้ 2 วัน และในกรณีที่เวลาการเดินทางไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเทียบกับการเดินเรือผ่านช่องแคบมะละกา ซึ่งส่งผลให้ปริมาณเรือที่ผ่านท่า (Port Call) และปริมาณสินค้าถ่ายลำ (Transshipment) ของท่าเรือในช่องแคบมะละกาลดลงอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะท่าเรือสิงคโปร์
Creative Commons License