Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัญหาส่วนตัวและสัมฤทธิผล ของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of relationships between personal problems and achievement of university students
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณา ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.427
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัญหาส่วนตัวกับสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยส่วนกลาง และส่วนภูมิภาค พร้อมทั้งสร้างสมการพยากรณ์สัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนของนักศึกษาจากปัญหาส่วนตัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย 9 แห่ง จำนวน 1529 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสำรวจปัญหานักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งดัดแปลงจากแบบสำรวจปัญหามูนนีย์ ฟอร์มซี มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเที่ยงชนิดครอนบาชแอลฟ่า เท่ากับ .948 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีคำนวณค่าสหสัมพันธ์ด้วยสูตรของเพียร์สัน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณ ค่าทดสอบเอฟ และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเพิ่มตัวแปรเป็นขั้นๆ ข้อค้นพบ ปัญหาส่วนตัวด้านการเงิน ด้านกิจกรรมและการบริการของมหาวิทยาลัย ด้านเพื่อนและการเข้าสังคม ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับเพศตรงข้าม ด้านการปรับตัวทางการเรียน มีความสัมพันธ์กับสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยส่วนกลาง ปัญหาส่วนตัวด้านสุขภาพ ด้านการเงิน ด้านกิจกรรมและการบริการของมหาวิทยาลัย ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับเพศตรงข้าม ด้านความเป็นอยู่ในครอบครัว ด้านการปรับตัวทางการเรียน มีความสัมพันธ์กับสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยส่วนภูมิภาค ปัญหาส่วนตัวทั้ง 9 ด้านมีความสัมพันธ์พหุคูณกับสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาค ปัญหาส่วนตัวด้านการปรับตัวทางการเรียน ด้านบุคลิกภาพ ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับเพศตรงข้ามและด้านอารมณ์และความรู้สึกนึกคิดเกี่ยวกับตน สามารถใช้ทำนายสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยส่วนกลางได้ ซึ่งมีสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน และคะแนนดิบ ตามลำดับดังนี้ Z₁ = -.2204Z₉ + .1239Z₅ -.1225Z₇ +.0990Z₆ Y₁ = 2.6964 -.0121X₉ +.0092X₅ -.0074X₇ +.0055X₆ ปัญหาส่วนตัวด้านการปรับตัวทางการเรียน ด้านการเงิน ด้านอารมณ์และความรู้สึกนึกคิดเกี่ยวกับตน และด้านความสัมพันธ์กับเพศตรงข้าม สามารถใช้พยากรณ์สัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยส่วนภูมิภาคได้ ซึ่งมีสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐาน และคะแนนดิบ ตามลำดับดังนี้ Z₂ = -.2180Z₉ - .1140Z₂ +.2361Z₆ -.1553Z₇ Y₂ = 2.7760 - .0108X₉ -.0077X₂ +.0119X₆ -.0085X₇
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the correlations between personal problems and the academic achievement of university students in the Central and the Regional University of Thailand, and to construct the multiple regression equations for predicting students’ academic achievement from theirs personal problems. The sample consisted of 1529 students drawn from nine universities. The instrument was the University student Problem Check List adapted from the Mooney Problem Check List, the college Form, and it’s Cronbach alpha reliability coefficient was .948. the Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation Method, the Multiple Correlation, the F-test and stepwise Multiple Regression analysis were used to analyze the data. Findings: The personal problems: finance, activities and services in university, friend and social relations, sex relations, and adjustment to college work were correlated with the Central University students’ academic achievement. The personal problems: health, finance, activities and services in university, sex relations, family living, and adjustment to college work were correlated with the Regional University students’ academic achievement. There were multiple correlations between academic achievement and the nine personal problems of the Central and the Regional University students. The personal problems that can be used for predicting academic achievement of the Central University students were adjustment to college work, personality, sex relations and emotion and personal-psychological relations. The regression equations in respectively standard scores and raw sores were Z1 = -.2204Z₉ + .1239Z₅ -.1225Z₇ +.0990Z₆ Y1 = 2.6964 -.0121X₉ +.0092X₅ -.0074X₇ +.0055X₆. The personal problems that can be used for predicting academic achievement of the Regional University students were adjustment to college work, finance, emotion and personal-psycho-logical relations, and sex relations. The regression equations in respectively standard scores and raw scores were Z₂ = -.2180Z₉ - .1140Z₂ +.2361Z₆ -.1553Z₇ Y₂ = 2.7760 - .0108X₉ -.0077X₂ +.0119X₆ -.0085X₇
Creative Commons License