Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Khon Kaen University
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหวัง พิธิยานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.132
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นมาในการก่อตั้งและพัฒนาการของมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นในด้านต่าง ๆ 7 ด้าน คือ การบริหารมหาวิทยาลัย โปรแกรมการศึกษา นักศึกษา บุคลากร อาคารสถานที่ และจำนวนบัณฑิต ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ มาทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อเรื่อง และประเมินความก้าวหน้าของมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น โดยเทียบกับแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ผลปรากฏว่า นับแต่ก่อตั้งมหาวิทยาลัย ใน พ.ศ. 2507 เป็นต้นมาจนถึง พ.ศ. 2519 มหาวิทยาลัยขอนก่นมีพัฒนาการเด่นชัดในด้านการผลิตบัณฑิตเพียงด้านเดียว จนกระทั่งปี พ.ศ. 2520 มหาวิทยาลัยได้มีการจัดตั้งองค์กรขึ้นสนับสนุนงานพัฒนาการในทุกด้าน คือในด้านการผลิตบัณฑิตจะจัดตั้งบัณฑิตวิทยาลัย ในด้านการวิจัยโดยจัดตั้งสถาบันวิจัยและพัฒนา และศูนย์บริการคอมพิวเตอร์ขึ้น ในด้านทะนุบำรุงด้านวัฒนธรรม โดยการจัดตั้งศูนย์วัฒนธรรมอีสาน ข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มของมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นว่า เริ่มมีลักษณะเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยในอุดมคติที่จะปฏิบัติภาระกิจในทุกด้าน เพื่อการพัฒนาภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนืออย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the history and the development of Khon Kaen University in seven aspects; namely that Administration, Education Programmes Student, Personnel, Finance and Graduates. Document Data were analyzed by means of Content Analysis and assessed the progress of Khon Kaen University by comparing its to The National Eonomic and Social Development Plan. It was found that since the year of B.E. 2507 Khon Kaen University has developed mainly in the Instructional Programme. until B.E. 2520 the University has established organizations to promote the development in every aspect such as establishing the graduate school, the Research and Development Institution, The Computer Center and The Esarn Culture Centre. The above-mention certainly indicates the trend of Khon Kaen University ready for coping with its duties in every aspect in order to develop the North-east area of Thailand.
Creative Commons License