Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนในมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of classroom utilization in Chiengmai University
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทุมพร ทองอุไทย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.124
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 3 ประการคือ (1) ศึกษาสถานภาพของห้องเรียนและห้องประเภทอื่นๆ ในมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ได้แก่ จำนวนและพื้นที่ห้องทุกห้อง ลักษณะของห้องเรียน การใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนและประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียน จำแนกตามขนาดห้องเรียนและคณะ (2) เปรียบเทียบค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนของแต่ละคณะและขนาดกับค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนที่เหมาะสม (3) ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความพึงพอใจในการใช้ห้องเรียนและห้องปฏิบัติการในคณะต่างๆ ดัชนีของค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนมี 2 ค่าคือ อัตราการใช้ห้องและอัตราการใช้พื้นที่ ค่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนคำนวณจากอัตราการใช้ห้องคูณกับอัตราการใช้พื้นที่ ใช้การทดสอบค่าทีเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของความพึงพอใจในการใช้ห้องเรียนและปฏิบัติการ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1. มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ มีห้องทั้งหมด 1,729 ห้อง พื้นที่ห้องเรียน 85,879.44 ตารางเมตร ลักษณะของห้องเรียนเป็นห้องเรียนขนาด ก. ร้อยละ 0.95 ห้องเรียนขนาด ข. ร้อยละ 30.48 ห้องเรียนขนาด ค.ร้อยละ 38.09 และห้องเรียนขนาด ง. ร้อยละ 30.48 2. อัตราการใช้ห้องโดยเฉลี่ยทั้งมหาวิทยาลัยเท่ากับร้อยละ 80.31 ห้องเรียนขนาด ค. และคณะมนุษยศาสตร์ มีอัตราการใช้ห้องสูงสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 90.81 และ 102.52 ตามลำดับ ห้องเรียนขนาด ก. และคณะเทคนิคการแพทย์ มีอัตราใช้ห้องต่ำสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 34.29 และ 29.43 ตามลำดับ ส่วนอัตราการใช้พื้นที่โดยเฉลี่ยทั้งมหาวิทยาลัยเท่ากับร้อยละ 32.24 ห้องเรียนขนาด ข. และคณะสังคมศาสตร์มีอัตราการใช้พื้นที่สูงสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 50.82 และ 60.93 ตามลำดับ ห้องเรียนขนาด ก.และคณะเทคนิคการแพทย์ มีอัตราใช้พื้นที่ต่ำสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 18.10 และ 9.46 ตามลำดับ 3. ประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนโดยเฉลี่ยทั้งมหาวิทยาลัยเท่ากับร้อยละ 29.82 ห้องเรียนขนาด ข. และคณะสังคมศาสตร์ มีประสิทธิภาพการใช้ประโยชน์สูงสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 42.62 และ 61.51 ตามลำดับ ห้องเรียนขนาด ก. และคณะเทคนิคการแพทย์มีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนต่ำสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 6.21 และ 2.79 ตามลำดับ 4. โดยส่วยรวมทั้งมหาวิทยาลัย ยังใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนไม่เต็มที่ดังกล่าว มีอัตราการใช้ห้องและอัตราการใช้พื้นที่ต่ำกว่าค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ที่เหมาะสม (P < 0.025 และ P < 0.0005 ตามลำดับ) 5. ห้องเรียนขนาด ข. และขนาด ค. มีอัตราการใช้ห้องอย่างเต็มที่ ส่วนห้องเรียนขนาด ก. และขนาด ง. มีอัตราการใช้ห้องเรียนต่ำกว่าค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องเรียนที่เหมาะสม (P < 0.005) ส่วนอัตราการใช้พื้นที่ห้องเรียนทุกขนาดยังใช้ประโยชน์ต่ำกว่าค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ที่เหมาะสม (P < 0.0005) 6. คณะที่มีอัตราการใช้ห้องอย่างเต็มที่ได้แก่ คณะสังคมศาสตร์ คณะมนุษยศาสตร์ คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ คณะเกษตรศาสตร์ และอาคารเรียนรวมอีก 1 แห่ง ส่วนอีก 6 คณะ มีอัตราการใช้ห้องต่ำกว่าค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ที่เหมาะสม (P < 0.025) สำหรับอัตราการใช้พื้นที่ของคณะยังต่ำกว่าค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ที่เหมาะสม (P < 0.005) 7. โดยส่วนรวมทั้งมหาวิทยาลัย อาจารย์และนักศึกษาผู้ใช้ห้องเรียนและห้องปฏิบัติการส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจมากใน 4 เรื่องได้แก่ ความคับแคบของห้องแสงสว่างภายในห้อง อากาศถ่ายเทภายในห้อง และความพอเพียงของอุปกรณ์ภายในห้องและส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในระดับปานกลางในเรื่องเสียงรบกวนจากภายนอกอาคารและเสียงรบกวนจากห้องข้างเคียง 8. ผู้ใช้ห้องเรียนได้แก่ นักศึกษาและอาจารย์คณะต่างๆ มีความพึงพอใจแตกต่างกัน (P < 0.01) ใน 5 เรื่องได้แก่ ความคับแคบของห้องเรียน อากาศถ่ายเทภายในห้อง เสียงรบกวนจากภายนอกอาคาร เสียงรบกวนจากห้องข้างเคียง และความพอเพียงของอุปกรณ์การเรียนการสอน แต่ไม่มีหลักฐานแสดงถึงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเรื่องความพึงพอใจในเรื่องแสงสว่างของห้องเรียน 9. ผู้ใช้ห้องปฏิบัติการได้แก่ อาจารย์และนักศึกษาต่างๆ มีความพึงพอใจแตกต่างกัน (P < 0.01) ใน 2 เรื่องได้แก่ ความคับแคบของห้องปฏิบัติการ และอากาศถ่ายเทภายในห้องปฏิบัติการ ส่วนอีก 4 เรื่องได้แก่ความเหมาะสมของแสงสว่างภายในห้อง เสียงรบกวนจากภายนอกอาคาร เสียงรบกวนจากห้องข้างเคียง และความพอเพียงของอุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการไม่มีหลักฐานแสดงถึงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this research were (1) to study the status of classrooms and other rooms in Chiangmai University, namely, number and areas of every room, characteristics of classrooms, classroom utilization and efficiency of classroom utilization. (2) To compare the actual number of classroom utilization with the expected optimum utilization (3) to compare users' satisfaction of classrooms and laboratory rooms. The utilization was determined by two indicies namely, room and space utilization. The efficiency was computed by time utilization timed space utilization. The t-test was used to determine the difference in classroom utiliza¬tion and analysis of variance was used to determine the difference in users' satifaction. The results were : 1. There were 1729 rooms or 85,879.44 m^2 in Chinagmai University. The characteristics of classrooms classified as type A 0.95%, type B 30.48%, type C 38.09% and type C 30.48%. 2. The average time utilization of the university was 80.31%. The type C classroom and the Faculty of Humanities had the highest Percentages of usage, 90.81 and 102.52 respectively. The type A classroom and the Faculty of Associated Medical Sciences had the lowest ones, 34.29 and 29.43 respectively. The average space utilization of the university was 37.24%. The type B classroom and the Faculty of Social Sciences had the highest percentages of usage, 50.82 and 60.93 respectively. The type A classroom and the Faculty of Associated Medical Sciences had the lowest ones, 18.10 and 9.46 respectively. 3. The efficiency of classroom utilization in the university was 29.87%. The type B classroom and the Faculty of Social Sciences had the highest efficiencies, 42.62 and 61.51 respectively, while the type A classroom and the Faculty of Associated Medical Sciences had the lowest ones, 6.21 and 2.79 respectively. 4. Analysis of the usage of classrooms of the university showed that time and space utilization were less than the optimum utilization. (P < 0.025 and P < 0.005 respectively). 5. The type B and type C classroomsreached the optimum time utilization but the. Type A and type D classrooms had less time utilization than the optimum (P < 0.005), Every type of classroom had less space utilization than the optimum (P < 0.0005). 6. The following faculties reached the optimum time utilization: the Faculty of Social Sciences, the Faculty of Humanities, the Faculty of Education, the Faculty of Engineering, the Faculty of Agriculture and the Registrar's Building. The other 6 faculties had less time utilization than the optimum (P < 0.025). Every faculty had less space utilization than the optimum (P < 0.005). 7. Most of teachers and students who used classrooms laboratory rooms had high satisfaction in 4 aspects : size, ventilation, lighting and materials and medium satisfaction in 2 other aspects : noise from outside buildings and noise from other rooms. 8. Teachers and Students who used classrooms in various faculties had differences of satisfaction (P < 0.01) in 5 aspects : size, ventilation, noise from outside buildings, noise from other rooms and materials. However, there was no evidence to show that there was any difference in satisfaction caused by lighting of the classrooms. 9. Teachers and Students who used laboratory rooms in various faculties had differences of satisfaction (P < 0.01) in 2 aspects : size and ventilation. But there was no evidence to show the differences of satisfaction in 4 other aspects : lighting, noise from outside buildings, noise from other rooms and materials.
Share
COinS