Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์และนิสิตเกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinions of instructors and graduate students concerning studying English at the graduate level at Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.391
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ นิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาปัจจุบัน และนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาที่จบการศึกษาแล้ว ในกลุ่มสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพ, วิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ, สังคมศาสตร์ และมนุษยศาสตร์ เกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับนี้ เพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมมาปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้เรียนมากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามสภาพและความคิดเห็น เกี่ยวกับการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา อย่างละ 1 ฉบับ เพื่อใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร ซึ่งเป็นอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ 5 คน นิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาปัจจุบัน 167 คน และนิสิตที่จบการศึกษาแล้ว 133 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) และนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน t-test และ z-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ในกลุ่มสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์ และกลุ่มสาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์ วิชาภาษาอังกฤษเป็นวิชาบังคับ ไม่นับหน่วยกิต และเน้นความเข้าใจในเนื้อเรื่องที่อ่าน ส่วนในกลุ่มสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพ และวิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ เป็นวิชาเลือก มีหน่วยกิตและเน้นทักษะในการพูดและความเข้าใจในเนื้อเรื่องที่อ่าน กลุ่มสาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์จัดเนื้อหาสัมพันธ์กับแผนกวิชาของผู้เรียน กลุ่มสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพ และวิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ จัดเนื้อหาแบบเดียวกับกลุ่มสาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์ แต่เพิ่มเติมด้วยภาษาอังกฤษทั่วไป ส่วนกลุ่มสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์เน้นภาษาอังกฤษทั่วไป ในด้านความคิดเห็น พบว่า อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษมีความเห็นตรงกับนิสิตในด้านหลักสูตรเนื้อหาวิชา การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการทดสอบ ยกเว้นในด้านประโยชน์ของภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของนิสิตภายในกลุ่ม พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายในกลุ่มสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์ และวิทยาศาสตร์ชีวภาพ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายในกลุ่มสาขาวิชามนุษยศาสตร์ ในการเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของนิสิตระหว่างกลุ่มทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้ง 3 กลุ่มในเรื่องภาษาอังกฤษ ควรเน้นความเข้าใจในเนื้อเรื่องที่อ่านเพียงอย่างเดียว ในการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษานั้น ผู้บริหารควรกำหนดนโยบายที่แน่นอนในการจัดการเรียนการสอน เช่น จะให้เป็นวิชาเลือกหรือบังคับ มีหน่วยกิต หรือไม่นับหน่วยกิต อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษควรจัดเนื้อหาให้สัมพันธ์กับแผนกวิชาของผู้เรียน ถ้าเป็นไปได้ควรจัดข้อทดสอบที่มีหลายแบบปนกัน และจัดการสอนซ่อมเสริมแก่นิสิตที่เรียนอ่อน ส่วนอาจารย์อื่นๆ ควรเน้นประโยชน์ของวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในด้านการนำไปเป็นเครื่องมือแสวงหาความรู้เพิ่มเติมเป็นสำคัญ|The purposes of this research were to study the state and problems of the teaching and learning English at the graduate level, Chulalongkorn University, to compare the opinions of English instructors, graduate students and the graduates in the Area of Concentration in Physical Science, Biological Science, Social Science and Humanities concerning teaching and learning English, and to find out a suitable way to improve the teaching and learning English at this level in accordance with the students’ needs. The researcher constructed an interview form and questionnaire about the state and opinions concerning studying English at the graduate level to use with 5 English instructors, 167graduate students and 133 randomly sampled graduates. The obtained data were statistically analyzed by means of percentage, means, standard deviation, t-test, and z-test. The results may conclude that in the Area of Concentration in Social Science and Humanities, English was offered as required, noncredited and focusing on reading comprehension. On the other hand, in the Area of Concentration in Physical and Biological Science, English was a credited elective course focusing on speaking communication and reading comprehension. The Area of Concentration in Humanities provided their students with English for Academic Purposes which was provided also in the Physical and Biological Science who in addition integrated with general English. But in the Area Of Concenttation in Social Science, only general English was provided to their students. Opinions obtained form the English instructors and the students showed that the English instructors agreed with the students in the aspects if the curriculum and subject matter, the teaching and learning administration and the measurement and evacuation except that of the advantages of English. The results in comparing the students' opinions withi group showed that there were significant differences within group in the Area of Concentration in Social Science and Biological Science but insignificant differences within Humanities. The results in comparing the students' opinions among groups showed that there was only one point concerning the concentration of English on reading comprehension on which the means of the three groups' opinions appeared significantly different. The way to improve the teaching and learning English at the graduate level were as follows : the administrators should set a certain policy in teaching and learning English, determine whether English should be elective, required, credited or noncredited. English instructors should provide their students with English for Academic Purposes, different styles of tests and remedial teachings for weak students. Also the other instructors should emphasize primarily on the advantages of English as a tool of acquiring knowledge.
Creative Commons License