Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุรุธรรมนิยมของครูสังคมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social studies teachers' "Gurudhramniyom"
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิบูลศรี วาสนสมสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
สุจริต เพียรชอบ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.101
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุรุธรรมนิยมของครูสังคมศึกษา และเปรียบเทียบลักษณะคุรุธรรมนิยมในทัศนะของนักการศึกษากับบุคคลทั่วไป ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยสร้างแบบสอบถามขึ้นซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นแบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่าและแบบคำถามปลายเปิด สำหรับคำถามแบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่านั้นมี 5 ข้อ ครอบคลุมเนื้อหา 4 หมวด คือ หมวดจริยธรรม หมวดคุณธรรมของครู หมวดทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเป็นครู และหมวดน้ำใจครู ส่วนคำถามปลายเปิดนั้นได้เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามแสดงความคิดเห็นอย่างเสรี ใช้ตัวอย่างประชากร 2 ประเภท คือ นักการศึกษาจำนวน 200 คน และบุคคลทั่วไปจำนวน 200 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งเป็นพวกหรือชั้น และได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากตัวอย่างประชากรทั้ง 2 ประเภท โดยการหาค่าร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ยมัชฌิมเลขคณิต หาส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าอัตราส่วนวิกฤต แล้วนำเสนอในรูปตารางและความเรียง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักการศึกษาและบุคคลทั่วไปเห็นว่า ครูสังคมศึกษาควรมีคุรุธรรมนิยมทั้ง 4 หมวด คือ หมวดจริยธรรม หมวดคุณธรรมของครู หมวดทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเป็นครู และหมวดน้ำใจครู โดยสรุปได้ว่า จริยธรรม ด้านส่วนตัวที่จำเป็นมากที่สุดสำหรับครูสังคมศึกษา คือ การตรงต่อเวลา ส่วนจริยธรรมด้านการงานที่จำเป็นมากที่สุด คือ ความรับผิดชอบต่อหน้าที่ของตน คุณธรรมของครูที่จำเป็นมากที่สุด คือ ความยุติธรรม ทัศนคติที่ดีที่สุดต่อการเป็นครูที่จำเป็นมากที่สุด คือ การแสวงหาความรู้ใส่ตนอยู่เสมอ และในเรื่องน้ำใจครูที่จำเป็นมากที่สุด คือ การยินดีให้ความรู้แก่ผู้อื่น และปรารถนาดีต่อศิษย์โดยไม่มีอคติใดๆ ผลการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะคุรุธรรมนิยมของครูสังคมศึกษาในทัศนะของนักการศึกษา และบุคคลทั่วไป ปรากฏว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ในเรื่องการยอมรับฟังความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน อารมณ์มั่นคง การรู้จักทำงานเป็นกลุ่ม ความประหยัดมัธยัสถ์ และความอดทน นักการศึกษา และบุคคลทั่วไปได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับคุรุธรรมนิยมของครูสังคมศึกษา ว่า ครูสังคมศึกษาควรถือเป็นความรับผิดชอบโดยตรงในการให้คำปรึกษา และช่วยแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนได้ทั้งในเรื่องการเรียนและเรื่องส่วนตัว กับทั้งต้องตระหนักว่าการพัฒนาค่านิยมทางสังคมที่เหมาะสมให้แก่นักเรียนเป็นบทบาทที่สำคัญยิ่งของครูสังคมศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study different aspects of Social Studies teachers' “Gurudhramniyom" and to compare the attitudes of the educators and the laymen towards “Gurudhramniyom" the researcher constructed the questionnaires which consisted of rating and open-ended question. The rating scales composed of 50 items covering 4 categories: ethics, moral, good attitudes towards teaching profession and teacher's spirit. The open-ended question provided educators and laymen opportunities to express their suggestion. The participations were 200 educators and 200 laymen secured by stratified random sampling. The returned questionnaires were analyzed statistically by means of percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation and Z-test then tabulated and explained descriptively. Findings: The educator and the laymen agreed that the social studies teachers should have 4 categories of “Gurudhramniyom" : ethics, moral, good attitudes towards teaching profession and teacher’s spirit. Their opinions concerning ethics, punctuality was the most important personal aspects. In the duty aspect, responsibility was the most important quality. Fairness was the most important in moral aspect. Concerning attitudes towards teaching profession, acquiring of knowledge was essential, at the same time willingness in imparting knowledge and helping students without bias were very crucial for teacher's spirit. The result of comparing the attitudes towards “Gurudhramniyom" between the educators and the laymen showed statistically significant differences at the level of 0.05 in accepting the students' opinions, emotional stability, group co operating, economic and patience. The suggestions of the educators and laymen concerning social studies teachers “Gurudhramniyom" were that the social studies teachers should bear in mind that their primary responsibilities were to advise and help the students in solving educational and personal problems and realized that development of students appropriate social values was the most important role of social studies teachers.
Share
COinS