Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เรื่องสามเณร ในพระพุทธศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of Samanera in Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.569
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาระบบและวิเคราะห์ประวัติความเป็นมาของสามเณร ตั้งแต่แรกอุบัติจนถึงปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ได้พบว่า พระราหุลราชกุมารเข้าไปทูลขอพระราชทรัพย์จากพระพุทธเจ้า ซึ่งมีผลให้พระพุทธองค์ทรงมีพุทธานุญาตแก่พระสารีบุตร ให้บรรพชาพระราหุลราชกุมารเป็นสามเณร นับเป็นสามเณรรูปแรกในพระพุทธศาสนา สามเณรกับพระภิกษุนั้นจัดว่าเป็นผู้มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างใกล้ชิด ในฐานะที่สามเณรเป็นผู้คอยปรนนิบัติรับใช้ ส่วนพระภิกษุนั้นเป็นผู้มีอาวุโสมากกว่า จึงมักจะอยู่ในฐานะอุปัชฌาย์ หรืออาจารย์ผู้คอยเอาใจใส่ดูแล ตลอดจนให้การศึกษาอบรมพระธรรมวินัยแก่สามเณร และถึงแม้ว่า สามเณรจะมีศีลสิกขาบทน้อยกว่า แต่อาจาระและสมณวัตร เกือบทั้งหมดก็คล้ายคลึงกันกับพระภิกษุ และมีบทบาทต่อความมั่นคงของพระพุทธศาสนา เคียงบ่าเคียงไหล่กับพุทธบริษัททั้งหลายมาโดยตลอด ทั้งในฐานะผู้ทรงคุณธรรม มีสติปัญญาสูง ตลอดจนการแสดงอิทธิฤทธิ์ เพื่อปกป้องพระศาสนา ซึ่งเรื่องราวทั้งหมดนี้ได้มีการบันทึกไว้ในคัมภีร์ทางพระพุทธศาสนา รวมทั้งพระไตรปิฎกด้วย อนึ่ง ถึงสามเณรจะเป็นเพียงบรรพชิตผู้เยาว์ที่เข้ามาบรรพชาด้วยสาเหตุที่แตกต่างกัน แต่สามเณรก็ได้ทำคุณประโยชน์แก่พระพุทธศาสนาไว้เป็นอันมาก ตัวอย่างเช่น สังกิจจสามเณร และนิโครธสามเณร เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at a systematic and analytical study of the history of the Samaneras from the beginning up to the present time. The study reveals that Rahula’s request of Lord Buddha’s property results in the establishment of the Samaneras as a class of active participants in the Buddhist Congregation. By the Buddha’s permission Rahula was ordained by Sariputta as the first Samanera. Samaneras are closely related to the Bhikkhus as their personal attendants. Being older than the Samaneras, the Bhikkhus assume the position of teachers, teaching knowledges appropriate to their background. With limited number of precepts to observe, but almost identical way of living with that of the Bhikkhus, the Samaneras have various roles within the Buddhist Communities since the Buddha’s time. Their virtuos, wisdom and supernatural power are recognized and recorded in many Buddhist texts, including the Tripitaka itself. In spite of the fact that the Samaneras are as a rule younger and are ordained under several motives, many Samaneras, sush as Sankicca and Nigrodha have made contributions to the Good name of Buddhism.
Creative Commons License