Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นางอัปสรในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Apsarases in Sanskrit literature
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.567
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นผลงานวิจัย เรื่องนางอัปสรในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตตามความเชื่อของกวีอินเดีย ข้อมูลและหลักฐานต่าง ๆ ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมจากคัมภีร์ฤคเวท ศตปถพรามหมณะ มหาภารตะ รามายณะ และคัมภีร์ปุราณะต่าง ๆ ในสมัยพระเวทนั้น นางอัปสรเป็นบุคลาธิษฐานแห่งปรากฏการณ์ธรรมชาติต่างๆ ลักษณะดังกล่าวมานี้ค่อยเปลี่ยนแปลงไป และปรากฏว่า เมื่อถึงสมัยกาพย์และปุราณะ นางอัปสรจะมีลักษณะเหมือนมนุษย์ มีชีวิตจิตใจ มีความสวยงามอย่างมนุษย์ แต่นางก็ยังเป็นบุคคลในเทพนิยาย คือ มีอำนาจเหนือมนุษย์ นามมีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับโลกมนุษย์อยู่บ้าง โดยที่นางต้องมามีความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศกับมนุษย์หรือฤษีบางตน และหลังจากที่ให้กำเนิดบุตรแล้ว นางก็จะกลับคืนไปสู่แดนของนางเองอีกครั้งหนึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของนางอัปสร ตลอดจนการแบ่งประเภทของนางอัปสร เป็นประเภทไทวิกะละเลากิกะ บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนางอัปสรกับบุคคลที่นางเกี่ยวข้องด้วย ทั้งในฐานที่นางเป็นลูก เป็นบริวาร และเป็นภรรยา ตลอดจนผู้ที่นางเกี่ยวข้องด้วย คือ เทวะ คนธรรพ์ อสูร และมนุษย์ บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงนางอัปสรบางตนที่น่าสนใจ ทั้งประเภท ไทวิกะ ได้แก่ อุรวศี ปรัมโลจา เมนกา ฆฤตาจี และนางอัปสรประเภท เลากิกะ ได้แก่ รัมภา ติโลตตมา อลัมพุษา และอทริกา บทที่ 5 เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis is the outcome of a research on the Apsarases and Sanskrit literature. Data and other references employed in the research are gathered for the Rgveda, Satapatha Brahmane, Mahabharata, Ramayana and from the bulk of Puranic literature, In the Vedic literature, they are basically anthropomorphic representations of natural phenomena. Their attributes, however, gradually change, and by the time the Kavya and Puranic literature were popular, an Apsaras had already become a mythological being. She is in that class of literature a beautiful woman in form, but endowed with a degree of supernatural power far above mortals. These Apsarases occasionally have to be associated with worldly beings, especially when they are assigned to become wives of human kings or of asceticism-prone Rsis. In general, the durations of their association with these beings are predeter - mined, and they usually return to their proper abode after the delivery of their first child. The thesis in divided into five chaptersl. The first is introductory. The second deals with the origin of Apsarases and their classification into the Daivika and the Laukika. The third chapter gives aecounts of the various roles of the Apsarases with those beings they come into contact with, such as Devas, Gandharvas, Asuras as well as human beings. Their functions to these beinge are also referred to in details, as an Apsaras may assume the function of a daughter, an attendant, or wife. Chapter 4 describes the prominent Apsarases in Sanskrit literature, namely Urvasi, Pramloca, Manaka and Ghrtaci of the Daivika class, and Rambha, Tilottama, Alambusa and Asrike of the Laukika class. Chapter 5 is the conclusion where a suggestion for further research is also given.
Creative Commons License