Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Functional equations with trigonometric function solutions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมการเชิงฟังก์ชันที่มีผลเฉลยเป็นฟังก์ชันตรีโกณมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patanee Udomkavanich
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1092
Abstract
The first part of the thesis treats the problem of characterizing the trigonometric and hyperbolic sine-cosine functions. Our method arises from Kannappan's work of 2003 which solved the functional equation f(x - y) = f(x)f(y) + g(x)g(y) for functions whose domain is a group, whose range is a subset of the complex field and without any additional conditions. We use Kannapan's technique to determine the general solutions of the functional equation f(x+y) = f(x)f(y) - g(x)g(y) which together with Kannappan's result give a complete characterization of the trigonometric sine-cosine functions. Next, the functional equation f(x - y) = f(x)f(y) - g(x)g(y) is used to characterize the hyperbolic sine-cosine functions, and inter-relations among the solution functions, resemble certain well-known hyperbolic sine-cosine identities and generalizing the classical d'Alembert functional equation, are obtained. The second part of the thesis gives characterizations of the trigonometric and hyperbolic tangent-cotangent functions. There are two approaches in this part. The first approach is along the line treated by Dobbs in 1989 for the trigonometric tangent function. It is analytic in character and makes use of continuity and differentiabilty at one specific point. Dobbs defined the class of real-valued functions T of real variable, called tangential functions, as those satisfying the functional equation T(u + v) = [T(u)+T(v)]/[1-T(u)T(v)]. We apply the result of Dobbs to characterize the trigonometric cotangent function and then proceed to use Dobbs' approach to characterize the hyperbolic tangent-cotangent functions through their respective functional equations. The functions considered are to have the real numbers and/or its subset as their domain and range. The second approach is discrete in character and stems from the work of Rhouma in 2005 which gave a closed form solution to the recursive difference equation yn+2=(ynyn+1-1)/(yn+ yn+1) . This is a discrete functional equation of much recent interests in itself. We generalize the technique of Rhouma to find the closed form solutions of certain rational recursive equations and use the results to characterize the cotangent-tangent and the hyperbolic cotangent-tangent functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ศึกษาปัญหาการจำแนกฟังก์ชันตรีโกณมิติและไฮเพอร์โบลิกไซน์-โคไซน์ ระเบียบวิธีของเรามาจากงานวิจัยของแคนแนพพันในปี ค.ศ. 2003 ซึ่งหาผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชัน f(x-y)=f(x)f(y)+g(x)g(y) สำหรับฟังก์ชันที่มีโดเมนเป็นกรุปและเรนจ์เป็นเซตย่อยของจำนวนเชิงซ้อนโดยไม่มีเงื่อนไขเพิ่มเติมใดๆ เราใช้เทคนิคของแคนแนพพันเพื่อหาผลเฉลยทั่วไปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชัน f(x+y)=f(x)f(y)-g(x)g(y) ซึ่งเมื่อรวมกับผลจากงานของแคนแนพพันจะได้การจำแนกที่สมบูรณ์ ของฟังก์ชันตรีโกณมิติไซน์-โคไซน์ ถัดมาเรานำสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันในรูป f(x-y)=f(x)f(y)-g(x)g(y) มาจำแนกฟังก์ชันไฮเพอร์โบลิกไซน์-โคไซน์ และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฟังก์ชันผลเฉลยซึ่งเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของฟังก์ชันไฮเพอร์โบลิกไซน์-โคไซน์ที่รู้จักกันเป็นอย่างดี และเป็นนัยทั่วไปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันเดอเลมเบิร์ต ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์กล่าวถึง การจำแนกฟังก์ชันตรีโกณมิติและไฮเพอร์โบลิก แทนเจนต์-โคแทนเจนต์ ในส่วนนี้มี 2 วิธีการ วิธีการแรกอาศัยแนวทางของดอบส์ในปี ค.ศ. 1989 สำหรับฟังก์ชันตรีโกณมิติแทนเจนต์ วิธีการนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์และใช้ความต่อเนื่องและการหาอนุพันธ์ได้ ณ จุดบ่งเฉพาะจุดหนึ่ง ดอบส์ได้นิยามชั้นของฟังก์ชันค่าจริง T ที่เรียกว่าฟังก์ชันแทนเจนต์เชียล คือฟังก์ชันที่สอดคล้องสมการเชิงฟังก์ชัน T(u+v) = (T(u)+T(v))/(1-T(u)T(v)) เราประยุกต์ผลที่ได้จากดอบส์เพื่อจำแนกฟังก์ชันตรีโกณมิติโคแทนเจนต์ และใช้วิธีการของดอบส์เพื่อจำแนกฟังก์ชันไฮเพอร์โบลิกแทนเจนต์-โคแทนเจนต์ ผ่านสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันที่สอดคล้องฟังก์ชันดังกล่าวตามลำดับ ฟังก์ชันที่พิจารณามีเซตของจำนวนจริงและ/หรือเซตย่อยของเซตของจำนวนจริงเป็นโดเมนและเรนจ์ วิธีการที่สองเป็นการศึกษางานวิจัยของรูมาในปี ค.ศ. 2005 ซึ่งให้ผลเฉลยรูปปิดของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันในรูปของลำดับเวียนเกิดเชิง ตรรกยะ y[subscript n+2] =(y[subscript n] y[subscript n+1] -1)/(y[subscript n] + y[subscript n+1]) ซึ่งเป็นสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันที่น่าสนใจมากในขณะนี้ เราขยายเทคนิคของรูมาเพื่อหาผลเฉลยรูปปิดของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชัน ในรูปของลำดับเวียนเกิดเชิงตรรกะและใช้ผลลัพธ์ ดังกล่าวจำแนกฟังก์ชันตรีโกณมิติแทนเจนต์-โคแทนเจนต์และไฮเพอร์โบลิกแทนเจนต์-โคแทนเจนต์
Creative Commons License