Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Spinning and properties of isotactic polypropylene/hydrophobic silica nanocomposite fibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปั่นและสมบัติของเส้นใยนาโนคอมพอสิตไอโซแทกติกพอลิพรอพิลีน/ไฮโดรโฟบิกซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1087
Abstract
Silica particles filled polypropylene filament fibers were prepared. Firstly, melt mixing and solution (toluene) mixing were carried out to predisperse silica agglomerates, leading to composite resins. Then, the obtained composite resins were spun into multifilament fibers with various spinning speeds using the Fourne’s pilot plant fiber spinning machine (for melt mixed masterbatches) and free-fall monofilaments using ThermoHaake’s single screw extruder (for solution mixed resins). The characterizations of spun composite fibers including morphological analyses (SEM and AFM), crystallization temperature (DSC) and the fine structure (XRD) were studied. Properties evaluation included thermal property (TGA), tensile strength, shrinkage and surface hydrophobicity by contact angle measurement. SEM images of multifilament fibers demonstrated that shear stress applied during melt-mixing failed to overcome cohesion force among agglomerate particles. Successfully, AFM images revealed that solution mixing via autoclave treatment could disaggregate the silica agglomerates into nanoscale particles, producing an even distribution of nanoparticles within the bulk of the fiber or on the surface. As a consequence, the presence of the nanoparticles favorably induced heterogeneous nucleation process in the free-fall filament as evidenced by DSC analysis. Hot stage images further confirmed the nucleating effect of silica nanofiller. Well dispersion of nanoparticles in PP matrix resulted in an improvement in shrinkage properties of nanocomposite fibers. Furthermore, the surface hydrophobicity of the nanocomposite fibers was found higher than neat fiber thanks to an increase in surface roughness arising from the presence of nanoparticles on the surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการเตรียมเส้นใยฟิลาเมนท์พอลิพรอพิลีนผสมอนุภาคซิลิกา โดยในอันดับแรกได้ทำการผสมอนุภาคซิลิกาเข้าไปในพอลิพรอพิลีนโดยอาศัยวิธีผสมแบบหลอมเหลวหรือการผสมแบบละลายจนได้เป็นคอมพอสิตเรซิน จากนั้นนำคอมพอสิตเรซินไปอัดรีดเป็นเส้นใยมัลติฟิลาเมนท์ที่ปั่นด้วยความเร็วต่างๆ ด้วยเครื่อง Fourne’s pilot plant (ในกรณีของคอมพอสิตเรซินจากการผสมแบบหลอมเหลว) หรืออัดรีดเป็นโมโนฟิลาเมนท์ด้วยเครื่อง ThermoHaake (ในกรณีของคอมพอสิตเรซินจากการผสมแบบละลาย) การวิเคราะห์เส้นใยคอมพอสิตที่อัดรีดออกมาได้อาศัยหลายเทคนิค เช่น การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา (SEM และ AFM) อุณหภูมิเกิดผลึก (DSC) โครงสร้างผลึก (XRD) และศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน (TGA) ความแข็งแรง การหดตัว และสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำโดยการวัดมุมสัมผัส จากภาพถ่าย SEM ของเส้นใยมัลติฟิลาเมนท์พบว่าอนุภาคซิลิกายังมีขนาดในระดับไมครอนซึ่งแสดงว่าแรงเฉือนจากเทคนิคการหลอมเหลวไม่สามารถทำให้อนุภาคซิลิกาแยกออกจากกัน ในขณะที่เทคนิคการผสมแบบละลายด้วยความดันสามารถทำให้อนุภาคซิลิกาที่เกาะกันอยู่แยกออกจากกัน เป็นผลให้อนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาสามารถกระจายตัวในเนื้อของพอลิพรอพิลีนอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ด้วยมีขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กมากทำให้มีสามารถแสดงตัวเป็นสารก่อผลึกให้กับพอลิพรอพิลีน ผลจากอนุภาคนาโนที่กระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ทำให้เส้นใยนาโนคอมพอสิตมีสมบัติการทนการหดตัวที่ดีขึ้นอันเป็นผลมาจากการเสริมแรงของอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของนาโนคอมพอสิตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิพรอพิลีนที่ไม่ผสมอนุภาคนาโนอันเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของความขรุขระของผิวเส้นใยนั่นเอง
Creative Commons License