Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of multiplex PCR to predict nodulation of rhizobia isolated from root nodules of soybeans grown in Bang Rakam district soils, Phitsanulok province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้มัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์เพื่อทำนายการเข้าสร้างปมของไรโซเบียมที่แยกจากปมรากถั่วเหลืองที่ปลูกในดินจากอำเภอบางระกำ จังหวัดพิษณุโลก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanjana Chansa-ngavej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1193
Abstract
Soybean rhizobia are motile, non-spore-forming, Gram negative bacteria. When in soybean root nodules, these rhizobia change atmospheric nitrogen to ammonia for soybeans’ use for growth. Traditionally, nodulation property of soybean rhizobia is determined by inoculating each soybean rhizobium strain in Leonard jars containing germinating soybean seeds. Soybeans are grown for 28 days before observing numbers of crown and total number of nodules. This method is labor-intensive and time-consuming. The aims of this research are to find optimal conditions for multiplex PCR reaction for use in the prediction of nodulation efficiency of 33 slow-growing soybean rhizobium strains isolated from Bang Rakam district, Phitsanulok province. In addition, identification of 5 slow-growing soybean rhizobia by polyphasic taxonomy will be carried out in this research. The results obtained indicated that the optimized conditions for the multiplex PCR reaction were 200 ng target DNA and concentrations of primer nodD1F, nodD1R, nodYF, and nodYR were 8.0, 12.5, 12.5 and 8.0 pmoles respectively. Separation of the multiplex PCR products by agarose gel electrophoresis showed two multiplex PCR patterns. Pattern 1 consisted of DNA fragments of 317 bp and 657 bp while pattern 2 consisted of DNA fragments of 340 bp and 657 bp. No correlation was found between multiplex PCR patterns and nodulation efficiency in terms of the average numbers of crown and total nodules. Identification of 5 randomly selected slow-growing soybean rhizobia showed strains D361, D373, and D388 were Bradyrhizobium japonicum while strains D416 and D467 were B. liaoningense.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองเป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ ไม่สร้างสปอร์ เมื่อไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองอยู่ในปมรากถั่วเหลือง จะเปลี่ยนไนโตรเจนในอากาศให้เป็นแอมโมเนีย สำหรับถั่วเหลืองใช้ในการเจริญ โดยทั่วไปวิธีการที่ใช้ในการตัดสินหรือบ่งชี้คุณสมบัติการเข้าสร้างปมของไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองจะใช้วิธีเติมเชื้อไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองแต่ละสายพันธุ์ลงบนเมล็ดถั่วเหลืองงอกรากแล้วในโหลเลียวนาร์ด เลี้ยงถั่วเหลืองในโหลเลียวนาร์ดเป็นเวลา 28 วัน ก่อนตรวจนับจำนวน crown nodules และ total nodules ซึ่งวิธีการที่กล่าวมานี้จะลำบาก อีกทั้งต้องใช้ความพยายามและเวลามาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อจะหาสภาวะมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำมาใช้ทำนายประสิทธิภาพการเข้าสร้างปมของไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนช้าจำนวน 33 สายพันธุ์ ที่แยกจากอำเภอบางระกำ จังหวัดพิษณุโลก และงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการระบุชนิดของไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนช้า จำนวน 5 สายพันธุ์ โดยใช้วิธีอนุกรมวิธานแบบพอลิฟาสิกอีกด้วย ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สภาวะมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์ที่เหมาะสม คือ ใช้ดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่มีความเข้มข้น 200 นาโนกรัม ความเข้มข้นของไพร์เมอร์ nodD1F nodD1R nodYF และ nodYR เท่ากับ 8 พิคาโมล 12.5 พิคาโมล 12.5 พิคาโมล และ 8 พิคาโมล ตามลำดับ การแยกผลิตภัณฑ์มัลติเพล็กพีซีอาร์บนอกาโรสเจล พบว่า รูปแบบการเรียงของผลิตภัณฑ์มัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์แบ่งออกเป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบที่ 1 ประกอบด้วย ชิ้นส่วนขนาด 317 คู่เบสและ 657 คู่เบส รูปแบบที่ 2 ประกอบด้วยชิ้นส่วนขนาด 340 คู่เบสและ 657 คู่เบส ผลการทดลองไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการจัดเรียงชิ้นส่วนพีซีอาร์และประสิทธิภาพการเข้าสร้างปม ในแง่ที่พิจารณาจากค่าเฉลี่ยของ crown nodules และ total nodules นอกจากนี้ การระบุชนิดของไรโซเบียมถั่วเหลืองประเภทเพิ่มจำนวนช้าจำนวน 5 สายพันธุ์ ที่เลือกมาแบบสุ่ม พบว่าสายพันธุ์ D361 D373 และ D388 จัดเป็น Bradyrhizobium japonicum ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ D416 และ D467 จัดเป็น B. liaoningense
Share
COinS