Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formation of sand dune at Ao Bang Berd, Tambon Pakkhlong, Amphoe Pathio, Changwat Chumphon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดของเนินทรายบริเวณอ่าวบางเบิด ตำบลปากคลอง อำเภอปะทิว จังหวัดชุมพร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montri Choowong
Second Advisor
Thanop Thitimakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1184
Abstract
At Bang Berd Bay, a remarkable wind blown sand dune lies almost parallel to the present coastline with its highest elevation about 20 m above the present mean sea level. This study is aimed to characterize sand dune morphology and sedimentology for explaining its formation. As a result from aerial photograph interpretation, dune morphology shows a majority of parabolic and transverse patterns; whereas star shapes were rarely and locally recognized. Most of dune shapes indicate the direction of wind blown mainly from the east to the west. Dune texture is very homogenous and characterized by fine- to medium-grained sand mainly. Very rare micro-scale sedimentary structures have been observed from dune profiles. However, result from Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) shows some obvious macro-scale sedimentary patterns, clear boundary of dune and the underlying prograded beach ridge plain. Reflecting configuration from GPR divided the depositional environment in this area into dune deposition (coastal sand dune (D1), cover sand (D2), marine deposition (beach ridge (B1), littoral deposits (B2) and channel filled (C). Based on macro-scale sedimentary patterns, lee and stoss angles of some burial dunes ascribed mainly major directions of wind from the east to the west. This result in analyzing wind direction based on GPR signals is corresponded well with dune morphology interpreted from aerial photographs. According to the morphology, geology and texture of dune, the possible sources of sand supply are thought to come from the sedimentary rocks formed as highland locating at the western part of the area. These rocks were eroded and transported to deposit and formed as alluvium substrate throughout the offshore during the early-Holocene transgression. The majority of dune started to deposit during dry condition of the middle Holocene and continued its formation to the late Holocene based on OSL datings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สันทรายบางเบิดทอดตัวเป็นแนวยาวขนานกับแนวหาด โดยมีความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลปานกลางประมาณ 20 เมตร ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานและลักษณะตะกอนวิทยาของสันทราย เพื่ออธิบายการเกิดของสันทรายในบริเวณนี้ ผลจากการแปลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ พบว่า สันทรายในบริเวณนี้ส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะเป็นรูปพาราโบล่า (parabola dune) และสันเนินทรายแนวโค้ง (transverse dune) พบสันทรายรูปดาว (star dune) บ้างเล็กน้อย รูปทรงของสันทรายสามารถบ่งชี้ทิศทางลมว่า ส่วนใหญ่พัดจากทิศตะวันออกมาทางทิศตะวันตก เม็ดทรายที่ก่อตัวเป็นสันทรายมีขนาดละเอียดถึงปานกลาง พบโครงสร้างขนาดเล็กในชั้นตะกอนบ้าง เมื่อตัดหน้าตัดของสันทรายเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางตะกอนวิทยา แต่ไม่มากนัก อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการสำรวจด้วยเครื่องหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์ด้วยเรดาห์ (Ground penetrating radar, GPR) พบลักษณะของโครงสร้างของตะกอนที่แสดงขอบเขตการสะสมตัว ของสันทรายที่ปิดทับอยู่บนการสะสมตัวของแนวชายหาด ผลจากการสำรวจ GPR สามารถแบ่งสภาพแวดล้อมในการสะสมตัวของตะกอนในบริเวณนี้ได้ เป็นการสะสมตัวของสันทราย (การสะสมตัวของสันทรายชายหาด (D1) และการสะสมตัวของสันทรายบริเวณกว้าง (D2)) การสะสมตัวโดยทะเล (การพอกสะสมตัว (B1) และการสะสมตัวโดยทะเลบริเวณชายหาด (B2)) และลักษณะของคลองที่ตัดเข้ามาชั้นตะกอนที่สะสมตัวโดยทะเล จากลักษณะของโครงสร้างที่พบและลักษณะของสันทราย บ่งชี้ว่าทิศทางในการพัดพาของลมมีทิศทางหลัก พัดพาจากทางด้านตะวันออกมาสะสมตัวทางด้านตะวันตกของพื้นที่ ซึ่งผลจากการสำรวจ GPR นับว่าสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะสัณฐานของสันทราย และผลจากการแปลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ จากลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานวิทยา ธรณีวิทยาและลักษณะของตะกอนทรายของสันทราย บ่งชี้ว่าตะกอนทรายที่มาสะสมตัวเป็นสันทรายในบริเวณนี้ น่าจะมาจากหินตะกอนที่พบเป็นพื้นที่สูงทางด้านตะวันตกและทางทิศเหนือของพื้นที่ ผลจากระดับน้ำทะเลที่รุกล้ำขึ้นมาในช่วงต้นของยุคโฮโลซีน ทำให้หินผุพังได้ง่ายและมีการพัดพามาสะสมตัวเป็นตะกอนน้ำพาจมตัวในทะเลตลอดแนวชายฝั่ง หลังจากนั้นตะกอนน้ำพาที่จมตัวจึงถูกพัดพาขึ้นมาสะสมตัวเป็นสันทราย ในช่วงตอนกลางของยุคโฮโลซีนที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมอากาศแห้งแล้ง จากผลการหาอายุด้วยวิธี OSL พบว่าการสะสมตัวของสันทรายเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องมาจนถึงช่วงปลายของยุคโฮโลซีน
Creative Commons License