Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of groundwater temperature data for the determination of vertical groundwater velocities in the Chiang Mai basin, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ข้อมูลอุณหภูมิของน้ำบาดาลเพื่อหาความเร็วของการไหลในแนวดิ่งของน้ำบาดาลในแอ่งเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Second Advisor
Oranuj Lorphensri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1183
Abstract
Groundwater recharge is an important factor in assessing groundwater resource. Recharge rate is required for groundwater modelling. In this research the groundwater temperature method is used for quantifying recharge rates and identification of recharge area in Chiang Mai basin. Temperature-depth profiles were obtained from 20 monitoring wells in Chiang Mai Basin during dry season of 2007. The results of this study, most of the wells located in recharge zone except only four wells were in discharge zone. The overall recharge rates of the top units of all recharge wells range from 1.62-32.81 cm/yr with an average of 14.0 cm/yr. The average value is approximately 12 % of the annual rainfall (116 cm/yr). As for the recharge rate in different geological units, the top units of wells in young alluvial deposits (Qcp) give the average recharge rate of 6.07 cm/yr whereas those in low terrace deposits (Qcr) give the average recharge rate of 10.72 cm/yr and those in high terrace deposits (Qcm) give the average recharge rates of 23.13 cm/yr. The wells in discharge zone may indicate groundwater discharge into the river and/or excessive exploitation of groundwater in the municipal or agricultural areas and/or heat source underneath in relation to NE-SW active basement faults parallel to the eastern basin edge and to Mae Tha active fault zone about 10 kms toward the eastern side of the basin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัตราการเติมน้ำเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการประเมินศักยภาพแหล่งน้ำบาดาล และการสร้างแบบจำลองการไหลของน้ำบาดาล งานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้วิธีศึกษาหาอัตราการเติมน้ำจากข้อมูล อุณหภูมิน้ำบาดาล ในแอ่งเชียงใหม่ โดยทำการวัดอุณหภูมิน้ำบาดาลเป็นระยะไปตามความลึกจาก บ่อสังเกตการณ์ จำนวน 20 บ่อ ในช่วงฤดูแล้งปี พ.ศ. 2550 ผลจากการศึกษานี้พบว่าบ่อสังเกตการณ์ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในพื้นที่รับน้ำ ยกเว้นเพียง 4 บ่อ อยู่ในพื้นที่ให้น้ำ ผลคำนวนอัตราการเติมน้ำโดยรวมของแอ่งเชียงใหม่อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 1.62- 32.81 ซม./ปี โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 14.0 ซม./ปี หรือ ประมาณ 12% ของปริมาณน้ำฝนตลอดทั้งปี (116 ซม./ปี) นอกจากนี้อัตราการเติมน้ำสามารถจำแนกตามหน่วยตะกอนธรณีวิทยาได้ดังนี้ หน่วยแรก คือที่ราบตะกอนน้ำพา (Qcp) ได้อัตราการเติมน้ำเฉลี่ย ที่ 6.07 ซม./ปี ขณะที่หน่วยลานตะพักระดับ ต่ำ (Qcr) ได้อัตราการเพิ่มเติมน้ำเฉลี่ย ที่ 10.72 ซม./ปี และหน่วยลานตะพักระดับสูง (Qcm) ได้ อัตราการเพิ่มเติมน้ำเฉลี่ยที่ 23.13 ซม./ปี สำหรับบริเวณที่เป็นพื้นที่ให้น้ำนั้น อาจเกิดจากหลาย สาเหตุ เช่น มีการไหลจากชั้นน้ำบาดาลไปลงสู่แม่น้ำ และ/หรือ อยู่ในบริเวณที่มีการใช้น้ำบาดาล ในเขตเมืองและการเกษตรกรรมในปริมาณที่มากกว่าอัตราการเติมน้ำลงไป และ/หรือ อยู่ในบริเวณ ที่มีอุณหภูมิใต้พื้นพิภพสูงกว่าปกติในแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ขนานกับขอบ แอ่งและรอยเลื่อนแม่ทา ซึ่งวางตัวห่างจากแอ่งเชียงใหม่ประมาณ 10 กิโลเมตรทางทิศตะวันออก ของแอ่ง
Creative Commons License