Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Artifical neural network for daily rainfall prediction in Eastern coast of Southern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับการทำนายปริมาณฝนรายวันในภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันออกของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Jack Asavanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1166
Abstract
Rainfall prediction generally requires reliable hydrological models as well as relevant information such as meteorological and geographical data. In this thesis, the prediction is, first, investigated by a conventional artificial neural network (ANN) model on accounts of the preceeding events of rainfall data and climatological variables. Since precipitation behavior can be categorized into 2 time-periods; wet and dry period, ANN models for each time period are, then, implemented in order to improve network accuracy. A model based on artificial neural network (ANNs) and wavelet decomposition is another proposed learning tool predicting consecutive daily rainfalls on accounts of the preceding events of rainfall data only. In the combining model of ANN and wavelet decomposition, two sets of wavelet coefficients, for which one pattern represents detail information of rainfall data and the other acts as a smoothing filter, are extracted for the ANNs. A back-propagation neural network is used in the learning and knowledge extraction processes for all models. The methodologies are tested on rainfall data from five stations in the eastern coast of southern Thailand; ThaSae district in Chumphon province, Kanchanadit district in Surat Thani province, Muang district in Nakhon SriThammarat province, Muang district in Phatthalung province and Hatyai district in Songkhla province. From the past historical records of Thai Meteorological Department and Royal Irrigation Department, these study area are vulnerable to flood disaster. The proposed model based on artificial neural network (ANNs) and wavelet decomposition is capable of forecasting daily rainfall up to 4 days in advance with accuracy of R-square = 0.8887 and RMSE = 4.2306 mm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพยากรณ์น้ำฝนมีประโยชน์ในการดำเนินชีวิตของมนุษย์ในด้านการวางแผนต่างๆ เช่น การพยากรณ์การเกิดอุทกภัยและภัยแล้ง เป็นต้น ซึ่งปัญหาภัยธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบและความเสียหายต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของประชาชนอย่างมากโดยเฉพาะพื้นที่เศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ดังนั้นจึงมีการศึกษา วิจัย คิดค้นพัฒนาวิธีการและเทคโนโลยีต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำฝน แต่การพยากรณ์ให้มีความถูกต้องและทันต่อเหตุการณ์ทำได้ยาก เพราะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศเกิดขึ้นตลอดเวลาและเป็นแบบไม่คงที่ ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้วิธีการโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมซึ่งเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้ข้อมูลจากชุดการเรียนรู้ที่มีเพื่อใช้พยากรณ์ค่าที่มีความไม่แน่นอน งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาตัวแบบโดยใช้ Neural Network Toolbox ในโปรแกรม MatLab เพื่อทำการสร้างโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบ Back-propagation และสอนโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมให้สามารถทำนายปริมาณฝนได้อย่างถูกต้อง แม่นยำ โดยใช้สองเทคนิควิธีในการเรียนรู้ของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม เทคนิควิธีแรกได้แบ่งการเรียนรู้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมตามช่วงปริมาณการตกของฝน – ช่วงฝนตกมากและช่วงฝนตกน้อย – โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณน้ำฝนเป็นข้อมูลเข้า ปัจจัยที่นำมาพิจารณา ได้แก่ ความกดอากาศ ความชื้น อุณหภูมิ ปริมาณเมฆ ความเร็วลม ทิศทางลม และเทคนิควิธีที่สองได้ใช้การแปลงเวฟเล็ต เพื่อแปลงข้อมูลที่ต้องการให้เป็นสัมประสิทธิเวฟเล็ต จากนั้นจึงนำสัมประสิทธิเวฟเล็ตที่ได้สอนให้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเรียนรู้โดยใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนเท่านั้น ซึ่งเทคนิควิธีทั้งสองทดสอบในพื้นที่ศึกษาภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันออกที่ประสบอุทกภัย ได้แก่ อำเภอท่าแซะ จังหวัดชุมพร อำเภอกาญจนดิษฐ์ จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดพัทลุง และอำเภอหาดใหญ่ จังหวัดสงขลา ผลจากการทำนายพบว่าเทคนิควิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบใช้การแปลงเวฟเล็ต สามารถทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนรายวันล่วงหน้าสี่วัน โดยมีความถูกต้องเท่ากับ R2 = 0.8887 และ RMSE = 4.2306 มิลลิเมตร
Share
COinS