Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hollow-fiber liquid-phase microextraction for determination of macrolide antibiotic residues in water and poultry muscle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดระดับจุลภาคในเฟสของเหลวด้วยเส้นใยกลวงเพื่อการตรวจวัดสารปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มแมกโครไลด์ตกค้างในน้ำและเนื้อสัตว์ปีก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1165
Abstract
Hollow-fiber liquid-phase microextraction (HF-LPME) has been developed for preconcentration of macrolide antibiotic residues in water and poultry muscle. A low-cost microporous hollow fiber was employed with simple configuration for enrichment process. HF-LPME parameters affecting enrichment factor such as immersion time, organic solvent composition, donor solution, acceptor solution and extraction time were investigated. A few microliters of 20% Aliquat 336 in dihexylether immersed in the hollow fiber pores have induced the extraction and preconcentration of four macrolide antibiotics from outside (donor solution pH 8.0) to inside (acceptor solution pH 4.0) fiber membrane within 60 minutes of extraction time, qualitative and quantitative detection with liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. In selected HF-LPME condition, macrolide antibiotics can preconcentrated with enrichment factor between 12.38 to 36.14 at concentration 50.00 µg/L. Limit of detection ranged from 0.07 to 2.28 µg/L with correlation coefficient between 0.97 to 0.99 in concentration range of 0.50-5.00 µg/L, the high value of % recovery ranged from 89.90 to 102.99 and the relative standard deviations were in acceptable range (<1.35) when compared with the value from Horwitz equation. This method was effectively applied in real sample with enrichment factor of four macrolides ranged from 14.15 to 35.81 for water sample and 3.94 to 7.31 for poultry sample. The % recoveries of macrolides from water and poultry sample were high in range of 82.93 to 97.20 and 71.78 to 90.23, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสกัดระดับจุลภาคในเฟสของเหลวด้วยเส้นใยกลวงเป็นเทคนิคในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มแมกโครไลด์ตกค้างในน้ำและเนื้อสัตว์ปีก โดยนำเส้นใยกลวงซึ่งมีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กและมีราคาถูกมาใช้ในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นด้วยรูปแบบอย่างง่าย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มความเข้มข้น อาทิเช่น เวลาในการแช่เส้นใยกลวงในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ชนิดของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ สารละลายตัวให้ สารละลายตัวรับ และเวลาในการสกัด พบว่าเมื่อใช้สารละลาย 20% Aliquat 336ในไดเฮกซิลอีเทอร์บรรจุในรูพรุนของเส้นใยกลวงจุ่มอยู่ในสารละลายภายนอกหรือสารละลายตัวให้ที่มีพีเอช 8.0 จะเกิดการสกัดและเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มแมกโครไลด์ทั้งสี่ชนิดเข้าสู่สารละลายภายในเส้นใยกลวงหรือสารละลายตัวรับที่มีพีเอช 4.0 ใช้เวลาในการสกัด 60 นาที ทำการตรวจวัดชนิดและปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี จากการศึกษาในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม เทคนิคนี้สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นได้ในช่วง 12.38 ถึง 36.14 เท่า ที่ความเข้มข้นของสาร 50.0 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.07 ถึง 2.28 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.50 ถึง 5.00 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร เท่ากับ 0.97 ถึง 0.99 ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับสูงในช่วง 89.90 ถึง 102.99 และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี (น้อยกว่า1.35) เมื่อเทียบกับค่าที่คำนวณได้จาก Horwitz equation และเมื่อนำสภาวะดังกล่าววิเคราะห์สารในน้ำตัวอย่างและเนื้อสัตว์ปีก พบว่า สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มแมกโครไลด์ทั้งสี่ชนิดได้ 14.15 ถึง 35.81 เท่า และ 3.94 ถึง 7.31 เท่า ตามลำดับ โดยให้ร้อยละของการคืนกลับสูงในช่วง 82.93 ถึง 97.20 และ 71.78 ถึง 90.23 แสดงถึงความเหมาะสมของการนำเทคนิคนี้ในไปใช้วิเคราะห์สารในตัวอย่างจริงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS