Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Room-temperture-sintered conductive ink made of silver nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หมึกนำไฟฟ้าจากอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่สามารถซินเทอร์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1159
Abstract
Conductive ink made of silver nanoparticles was developed for stamp printing, screen printing, drop-on-demand printing, and conductive line via a conductive pen. The conductive silver ink was synthesized by chemical reduction of silver salt solution with sodium borohydride. The obtained colloid of silver nanoparticles were highly concentrated and highly stabilized. When concentration of conductive silver ink was dilute to 1 ppm, the topographic image from atomic force microscope (AFM) showed silver particles size in the range of 5-30 nm. However, after a high concentration conductive ink (100,000 ppm) was deposited and dried on substrate under the ambient condition, the average size of silver particles 100 nm. Silver nanoparticles could sinter to be the larger particles at room temperature. After conductive silver ink was deposited and dried on substrate, the high silver load and sintering phenomenon enable electrical conductivity. The silver ink could be applied on thermal-sensitive substrate such as thin polymer film and paper without deforming or destroying the substrate. The conductivity of silver film could be improved by thermal treatment or by mechanical rubbing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หมึกนำไฟฟ้าจากอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้กับการพิมพ์ในรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น การพิมพ์แบบประทับ การพิมพ์แบบสกรีน การพิมพ์แบบดรอปออนดีมานด์ (drop-on-demand) และการใช้เป็นหมึกของปากกานำไฟฟ้า หมึกนำไฟฟ้าจากอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากเกลือซิลเวอร์ไนเตรต ทำปฏิกิริยากับโซเดียมบอโรไฮไดร์ อนุภาคเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นคอลลอยด์ของอนุภาคเงินความเข้มข้นสูงและมีเสถียรภาพ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของหมึกนำไฟฟ้าถูกเจือจางเป็น 1 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เพื่อศึกษาขนาดของอนุภาคจากกล้องจุลทรรศ์แบบใช้แรงอะตอม (atomic force microscope) พบว่าอนุภาคเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาด 5-30 นาโนเมตร แต่เมื่อหมึกนำไฟฟ้าความเข้มข้นสูง (100,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) แห้งบนวัสดุรองรับแล้วขนาดของอนุภาคเงินโดยเฉลี่ยคือ 100 นาโนเมตร อนุภาคเงินในหมึกนำไฟฟ้าหลังจากแห้งบนวัสดุรองรับแล้ว สามารถซินเทอร์จากอนุภาคเงินขนาดเล็กเป็นอนุภาคเงินที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง หลังจากหมึกนำไฟฟ้าแห้งบนวัสดุรองรับแล้วจะสามารถแสดงสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าได้ทันที ปรากฏการณ์ซินเทอร์ยังช่วยให้หมึกนำไฟฟ้าสามารถแสดงสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดีขึ้น หมึกนำไฟฟ้าจากอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่สามารถซินเทอร์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง สามารถใช้ได้กับวัสดุรองรับที่สลายตัวได้ง่ายเมื่อได้รับความร้อน เช่น ฟิล์มบางพอลิเมอร์และกระดาษ ฟิล์มของอนุภาคเงินหลังจากแห้งบนวัสดุรองรับ สามารถปรับปรุงให้นำไฟฟ้าได้ดีขึ้นโดยการให้ความร้อนหรือการขัดถู
Creative Commons License