Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison and prediction of retention of disubstituted aromatic compounds in capillary electrokinetic chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบและการทำนายรีเทนชันของสารประกอบแอโรแมติกที่มีหมู่แทนที่สองหมู่ในคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1147
Abstract
Retention index (I), rather than retention factor (k) was found to be a more reasonable parameter for comparison of the relative affinity of disubstituted benzenes in MEEKC and MEKC, due to independent of I with the SDS surfactant concentration. MEKC and MEEKC may give similar or different I values, depending on types of moieties. With known I and Kow for alkylbenzenes as references in MEKC and MEEKC, the values of log Kow for disubstituted benzenes can be estimated from the observed I values, where Kow is the octanol-water distribution constant. In addition, a group additive approach can be used to predict I for disubstituted benzenes with different moieties from the average observed I for the disubstituted benzenes with the same moieties. However, electronic effects and/or intramolecular interaction may result in the different observed I from prediction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าค่ารีเทนชันแฟกเตอร์ในการใช้เป็นพารามิเตอร์สำหรับเปรียบเทียบค่าแอฟฟินิตีสัมพัทธ์ (relative affinity) ของอนุพันธ์ เบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่สองหมู่ ในไมเซลลาร์อิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี (MEKC) และไมโครอิมัลชันอิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี (MEEKC) เนื่องจากค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกไม่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดกซิลซัลเฟต ค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกใน MEKC และ MEEKC จะให้ค่าที่เหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับชนิดของหมู่แทนที่ และค่า Kow ของอนุพันธ์เบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่สองหมู่ สามารถหาค่าได้จากค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกของสารมาตรฐานอัลคิลเบนซีนใน MEKC และ MEEKC โดย Kow คือ ค่าคงที่ของการกระจายตัวของสารระหว่างออกทานอลกับน้ำ นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อใช้หลักการเติม (additive approach) ค่ารีเทนชันอินเดกจากการทำนายของอนุพันธ์เบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่สองหมู่ที่ต่างกัน สามารถหาได้จากค่าเฉลี่ยรีเทนชันอินเดกของอนุพันธ์เบนซีนที่มีสองหมู่แทนที่เหมือนกัน อย่างไรก็ตามผลทางอิเล็กทรอนิก และ/หรือ อันตรกิริยาภายในโมเลกุลของหมู่แทนที่อาจมีผลทำให้ค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองแตกต่างจากการทำนาย
Creative Commons License