Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermochromic polydiacetylene from nano aggregate of diacetylene lipids with varying alkyl chain lengths
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทอร์โมโครมิกพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนจากนาโนแอกรีเกตของไดแอเซทิลีนลิพิดที่มีการแปรผันความยาวสายโซ่แอลคิล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1142
Abstract
Four series of diynoic acid, monoamide, diamide and unsymmetrical diamide lipids containing various lengths of methylene spacer (m = 2, 3 and 4) between the diyne and the head groups and number of methylene units (n = 6 and 9) in their hydrophobic tails are synthesized. After sonication in water, the diynoic acid and monoamide lipids with m = 4 can be dispersed in water while all diamide and unsymmetrical diamide lipids can be dispersed in water very well. All successfully dispersed diacetylene sols were photopolymerized by UV irradiation at 254 nm to give the corresponding polydiacetylene (PDA) sols. The color transitions from blue to red upon heating of the PDA sols from 20-90 °C are photographically recorded and monitored by UV-vis absorption spectroscopy. The diynoic acid and monoamide exhibited irreversible thermochromism while the diamide and unsymmetrical diamide exhibited reversible thermochromism. The color transition temperatures of diamide PDA sols can be tuned between 10-70 °C by the variation of m and n values. The increase of n value enhances the thermal stability resulting in higher color transition temperature. For m value, both the length and odd/even number affect the thermal stability of the PDAs. The lower or the even m values tend to reduce the thermal sensibility and thus increase the color transition temperature while the higher or the odd m values pose the opposite effects. The degree of reversibility, stability and morphology of these PDAs are also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์สี่ชุดคือ ไดอายนออิกแอซิด มอนอเอไมด์ ไดเอไมด์แบบสมมาตร และ ไดเอไมด์แบบไม่สมมาตร ที่มีการแปรผันความยาวของสายโซ่แอลคิลทั้งในส่วนระหว่างหมู่ไดอายน์กับหมู่ฟังก์ชัน (m = 2, 3 และ 4) และส่วนหางที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (n = 6 และ 9) หลังผ่านการโซนิเคตในน้ำพบว่า ไดอายนออิกแอซิดและมอนอไมด์ที่มี m = 4 สามารถกระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดี ในขณะที่ ไดเอไมด์แบบสมมาตร และ ไดเอไมด์แบบไม่สมมาตรสามารถกระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดีมาก ไดแอเซทิลีนที่สามรถการะจายตัวในน้ำอยู่ในรูปของโซลได้ดีได้ถูกนำไปพอลิเมอไรซ์ด้วยรังสียูวีที่ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตรได้เป็นพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนโซล พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนโซลที่เตรียมได้เหล่านี้แสดงการเปลี่ยนสีในช่วงอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 10 ถึง 70 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งศึกษาโดยภาพถ่ายจากกล้องดิจิตอลและสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็น พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่เตรียมได้จากกลุ่ม ไดอายนออิก แอซิด และมอนอเอไมด์แสดงสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีแบบไม่ผันกลับ ในขณะที่พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่เตรียมได้จากกลุ่มไดเอไมด์แบบสมมมาตร และ ไดเอไมด์แบบไม่สมมาตรแสดงสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้ การเพิ่มความยาวส่วนหางที่ไม่ชอบน้ำสามารถทำให้พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเปลี่ยนสีที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น และพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มี m = 3 ซึ่งเป็นเลขคี่แสดงการเปลี่ยนสีที่อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มี m = 2 และ 4 ซึ่งเป็นเลขคู่ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาสมบัติการผันกลับได้ ความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิ และลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเหล่านี้
Share
COinS