Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sample preparation for the determination of pesticide residues in export quality mangosteens by LC-MS/MS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวอย่างเพื่อตรวจวัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ตกค้างในมังคุดคุณภาพส่งออกโดยลิดควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1139
Abstract
QuEChERS technique has been developed for the determination of pesticide residues in mangosteen using liquid chromatography – tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) for analysis. QuEChERS parameters affecting efficiency such as extraction solvent, buffering agent and dispersive sorbent were investigated. The extraction method used acetonitrile, anhydrous magnesium sulphate, sodium chloride and acetate buffer. After shaking and centrifugation, cleanup is done by dispersive solid-phase extraction (d-SPE) using primary secondary amine (PSA) and alumina N mixed sorbent in ratio of 1:1 (25:25 mg). The optimized analytical conditions were evaluated in terms of recoveries, repeatabilities, limits of detection, and limits of quantification for 12 carbamates and 8 polar organophosphates. The matrix-matched standards provided acceptable results for all studied pesticides with overall average recoveries between 66-116%, RSDs 9-26% for carbamate and recoveries 75-97%, RSDs 5-20% for polar organophosphate. Limits of detection, limits of quantification and working range of method for all compounds are 0.005 mg/kg, 0.01 mg/kg and 0.01-0.10 mg/Kg, respectively. LC-MS/MS was performed by multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) with two mass transitions for each pesticide; one for quantification and another one for confirmation. This developed method was successfully validated and compliance to the benchmark parameters of Directive EC 396/2005.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิค QuEChERS ในการตรวจวัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ตกค้างในมังคุดและวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี ศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการเช่นตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ใช้ในการสกัด, บัฟเฟอร์ และของแข็งที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ วิธีนี้ได้การสกัดด้วยอะซิโตไนไตรล์, แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตที่ปราศจากน้ำ, โซเดียมคลอไรด์และอะซิเตตบัฟเฟอร์ นำไปเขย่าและปั่นเหวี่ยง และกำจัดสิ่งรบกวนด้วยการกระจายวัฏภาคของแข็งในสารละลายโดยใช้ตัวดูดจับผสมระหว่างอะลูมินาที่เป็นกลางร่วมกับหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีนแบบปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิในอัตราส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง (25 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 25 มิลลิกรัม) ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมโดยประเมินจากค่าร้อยละของการคืนกลับ, การทดสอบซ้ำ, ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด, ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดเชิงปริมาณของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มคาร์บาเมต 12 ชนิดและกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตที่มีสภาพขั้วสูง 8 ชนิด จากการใช้สารมาตรฐานในเนื้อเมทริกซ์ได้ผลเป็นที่ยอมรับได้คือมีค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับของสารกลุ่มคาร์บาเมตในช่วง 66-116, ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 9-26 สารกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตที่มีความเป็นขั้วสูงใด้ร้อยละการคืนกลับ 75-97, ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 5-20 ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด, ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ทำการศึกษาอยู่ที่ 0.005, 0.01 และ 0.01-0.10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม เทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีใช้การตรวจวัดค่าการเฝ้าสังเกตปฏิกิริยาหลายชุด ทำการตรวจวัดค่าการแทรนซิชันโดยใช้ค่ามวล 2 ค่า ค่าหนึ่งใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและอีกค่าหนึ่งใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นประสบความสำเร็จในการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานกลุ่มสหภาพยุโรป EU(EC) 396/2005
Creative Commons License