Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Computer-based methods for analyzing inhibitors of dengue virus NS2B/NS3 protease and of Wee1 kinase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีทางคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารยับยั้งไวรัสไข้เลือดออกเอ็นเอสทูบี/เอ็นเอสทรีโปรทิเอสและวีวันไคเนส
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Kokpol
Second Advisor
Somsak Pianwanit
Third Advisor
Sippl, Wolfgang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1073
Abstract
Homology models of the Dengue virus (DV) NS2B/NS3 protease complexed with a tetra-peptidic inhibitor were constructed. Molecular dynamics (MD) simulations of these complexes were carried out to rationalize the ligand interaction. The validated model was then used for molecular docking studies of small-molecule inhibitors. The results derived from MD simulations of the complex between DV NS2B/NS3 protease and the tetra-peptidic inhibitor as well as with small-molecule inhibitors revealed that residues at the C-terminus of NS2B (Asp81-Ser85), at the S1 pocket (Leu128-Thr134 of NS3), His51, Asp75, Ser135, Gly151, Asn152, Gly153 and Tyr161 of NS3 are important for inhibitor interaction. Results also demonstrated that NS2B is important for stabilizing the binding pocket of NS3 as well as for stabilzing the binding of the tetra-peptidic inhibitor. A stepwise virtual screening (VS) for DV NS2B/NS3 protease inhibitors was carried out by combining pharmacophore and molecular docking-based screening with subsequent binding free energy calculation. Hit compounds were selected from commercial compound libraries and proposed for biological testing using the DV NS2B/NS3 protease. In the second part, a 3D-QSAR model using the CoMFA approach was constructed for pyrrolocarbazole derivatives reported as Wee1 kinase inhibitors. The derived model was found to be robust and predictive, indicated by good statistical values (r2 = 0.870, q2LOO = 0.764 and r2pred. = 0.790). The analysis of the graphical CoMFA contour plot provided insight into the relevant interactions of the inhibitors and the essential features of potent Wee1 kinase inhibitors. Subsequently, a structure-based approach was developed to predict the binding activities of Wee1 kinase inhibitors. Linear interaction energy models for pyrrolocarbazole and pyridopyrimidine derivative were established. The obtained models yielded a good correlation between the experimental binding affinities and the calculated binding free energies. A carried out enrichment study showed that most of the true active compounds could be obtained by screening only the first 10% of compound databases containing actives and decoys. Based on the validated linear interaction energy models and VS carried out on different compound collections, several hits were selected for biological testing against Wee1 kinase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สร้างโครงสร้างสามมิติของเอ็นเอสทูบี/เอ็นเอสทรีโปรทิเอสของไวรัสไข้เลือดออกที่เป็นสารเชิงซ้อนกับตัวยับยั้งเททระเปปไทด์ แล้วนำโครงสร้างที่ได้ไปทำการคำนวณโมเลคิวลาร์ไดนามิกส์ซิมุเลชัน จากนั้นนำโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมไปทำการคำนวณโมเลคิวลาร์ด๊อกกิ้งกับสารยับยั้งที่มีขนาดเล็กรวมทั้งโมเลคิวลาร์ไดนามิกส์ซิมุเลชัน ผลการคำนวณโมเลคิวลาร์ไดนามิกส์ซิมุเลชันของสารเชิงซ้อนระหว่างเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้กับตัวยับยั้งเททระเปปไทด์และสารยับยั้งที่มีขนาดเล็กพบว่าเรซิดิวส์บริเวณปลายด้านซีของสายเอ็นเอสทูบี (แอสปาติกลำดับที่ 81 ถึง เซอร์ลีนลำดับที่ 85), บริเวณเอสวัน (ลิวซีนลำดับที่ 128 ถึง ทีโอนีนลำดับที่ 134 ของสายเอ็นเอสทรี), ฮีสทีดีนลำดับที่ 51, แอสปาติกลำดับที่ 75, เซอร์ลีนลำดับที่ 135, ไกลซีนลำดับที่ 151, แอสปาราจีนลำดับที่ 152, ไกลซีนลำดับที่ 153 และ ไทโรซีนลำดับที่ 161 ของสายเอ็นเอสทรีมีความสำคัญต่อการเกิดอันตรกิริยากับสารยับยั้ง นอกจากนั้นผลการคำนวนยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า เอ็นเอสทูบีมีความสำคัญต่อการทำให้บริเวณการเข้าจับเกิดความเสถียรและการเกิดอันตรกิริยากับสารยับยั้ง จากนั้นได้ทำการคัดกรองเสมือนตามลำดับขั้นเพื่อหาสารยับยั้งเอ็นเอสทูบี/เอ็นเอสทรีโปรทิเอสของไวรัสไข้เลือดออก โดยใช้เทคนิคการค้นหาฟามาโคฟอร์ร่วมกับโมเลคิวลาร์ด๊อกกิ้งและตามด้วยการคำนวณพลังงานเสรีการยึดจับ สุดท้ายได้เสนอโครงสร้างของสารจากฐานข้อมูลทางการค้าที่คาดว่ามีประสิทธภาพในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้เพื่อนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ในส่วนที่สองได้ใช้เทคนิคคอมฟาในการสร้างทรีดีคิวเอสเออาร์โมเดลสำหรับสารกลุ่ม ไพโรโรคาร์บาโซล ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งวีวันไคเนส โมเดลที่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายที่ดี ซึ่งแสดงด้วยค่าทางสถิติต่างๆ (r2 = 0.870, q2LOO = 0.764 และ r2pred. = 0.790) คอมฟาคอนทัวร์ที่ได้ให้ข้อมูลที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับอันตรกิริยาที่สำคัญของสารยังยั้งและบ่งบอกโครงสร้างที่สำคัญที่จะส่งผลต่อฤทธิ์ของสารยับยั้ง จากนั้นได้พัฒนาวิธีที่ใช้ในการทำนายพลังงานเสรีการยึดจับของสารยับยั้งกับเอนไซม์วีวันไคเนส โมเดลสำหรับสารกลุ่ม ไพโรโรคาร์บาโซล และสารกลุ่มพิริโดพิริมีดีน ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น ซึ่งโมเดลที่ได้ให้ผลการคำนวณพลังงานเสรีการยึดจับคล้องกับผลการทดลอง นอกจากนี้การศึกษาเอนริชเมนท์พบว่าเมื่อทำการคัดกรองฐานข้อมูลโดยใช้โมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ สารยับยั้งที่มีฤทธิ์เกือบจะทั้งหมดอยู่ใน 10% แรกของผลการคัดกรองสุดท้ายได้ทำการคัดกรองเสมือนสำหรับสารยับยั้งวีวันไคเนสและได้เสนอสารที่คาดว่ามีฤทธ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซน์นี้เพื่อนำไปทดสอบฤทธ์ทางชีวภาพต่อไป
Creative Commons License