Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
New synthetic strategies towards oseltamivir phosphate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางใหม่ในการสังเคราะห์โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1071
Abstract
Oseltamivir phosphate or Tamiflu(R), the inhibitor neuraminidase enzyme of influenza virus, is currently in use widely for acute influenza treatment. This research aimed to synthesize oseltamivir phosphate 10 and its derivatives to survey potentially improved process and enhance the possibility to discover new drugs in this family that could lead to future treatment of the emerging resistant strain. The synthesis started from naturally available (-)-shikimic acid 32, through 11 steps yielding epoxide intermediate, followed by additional 6 steps in the azide route to provide oseltamivir phosphate 10 in overall yield of 10% from (-)-shikimic acid 32. Five derivatives in the group of 4R,5S diastereomers, 56, 124 and 130-132, could be obtained via SN2 substitution or Mitsunobu reaction as the key step in overall yields of 18%, 18%, 40%, 40%, and 29%, respectively from (-)-shikimic acid 32. Another four derivatives in the group of 4S,5R diastereomers, 121-123 and 125a could be obtained in 41%, 35%, 37% and 62%, respectively from (-)-shikimic acid 32 via substitution on epoxide 28 or none.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต หรือทามิฟลู เป็นยาที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัด และเป็นยาที่กำลังนิยมใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในการรักษาไข้หวัดที่มีอาการรุนแรง งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต 10 และอนุพันธ์บางชนิดเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการและเพิ่มโอกาสการค้นพบยาชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่มนี้ที่จะรองรับปัญหาการดื้อยาของเชื้อไวรัสในอนาคตการสังเคราะห์เริ่มต้นจากสารจากธรรมชาติ คือ ชิคิมิค แอซิด 32 ผ่านปฏิกิริยา 11 ขั้นตอน ได้สารตัวกลางอิพอกไซด์ แล้วตามด้วยการสังเคราะห์ผ่านเส้นทางเอไซด์ใน 6 ขั้นตอน ได้โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต 10 ในปริมาณ 10% จากชิคิมิค แอซิด 32 อนุพันธ์โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต 5 ชนิด คือ 56, 124 และ 130-132 ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ในกลุ่มของไดแอสเตอริโอเมอร์ 4R,5S โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่แบบ SN2 หรือปฏิกิริยาของมิทสึโนบุ เป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 18%, 18%, 40%, 40%, และ 29% จากชิคิมิค แอซิด 32 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของโอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟตในกลุ่มของไดแอสเตอริโอเมอร์ 4S,5R อีก 4 ชนิด คือ 121-123 และ 125a ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 41%, 35%, 37% และ 62% จากชิคิมิค แอซิด 32 ตามลำดับ โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่อิพอกไซด์ 28 หรือไม่มีการแทนที่
Creative Commons License