Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genotype frequencies of SNP and expression levels of genes involved in growth and reproductive maturation of the giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความถี่จีโนไทป์ของสนิปและระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติบโตและการเจริญพันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Bavornlak Khamnamtong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1129
Abstract
The information on association between genotypic and phenotypic variations in the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) is limited at present. Analysis of gene-based single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) is one of the efficient approaches for discovery of genes significantly contributed in commercially important traits of this species. To identify SNP in the 5_ untranslated region (5_UTR) of nuclear autoantigenic sperm protein (NASP) and NADP-dependent leukotriene B4 12- hydroxydehydrogenase (LTB4DH), genome walking analysis was carried out and successfully identified their 5_UTR of 640 and 767 bp in length, respectively. Sequence-specific primers were designed and the amplified 429 and 592 bp fragments of respective genes were generated. SNP in NASP and LTB4DH of 14-month-old shrimp (N = 66) was examined by PCR-SSCP. NASP was monomorphic whereas 2 polymorphic SSCP genotypes (A and B found in 37 and 29 individuals, respectively) of LTB4DH were observed. In addition, polymorphism in dolichyl diphosphooligosaccharyl protein glycotransferase (DDPG, 376 bp), thyroid hormone binding protein (THBP, 595 bp), epidermal growth factor (EGF, 240 bp) and insulin degrading enzyme (IDE, 203 bp) gene segments was also examined in domesticated 3-month-old juveniles. The amplified product of DDPG and IDE was monomorphic (N = 110 for each gene). In contrast, 2 SSCP genotypes of EGF (A and B found in 266 and 74 individuals, respectively) and 4 SSCP genotypes of THBP (A, B, C and D found in 113, 4, 89 and 134 individuals, respectively) were observed. DNA sequencing of different SSCP genotypes of these genes was carried out. Seven SNPs and 3 indels were found between genotypes A and B of LTB4DH. In addition, eight SNPs positions (A vector T[subscript 80] | T vector C[subscript 137] | G vector A[subscript 149] | A vector G[subscript 306] | A vector G[subscript 312] | T vector C[subscript 382] | A vector G[subscript 422] and A vector G[subscript 494]) were found between four genotypes of THBP and two SNPs positions (A vector C[subscript 32] and C vector A[subscript 75]) were found among genotypes A and B of EGF. Association between SNP through SSCP genotypes of LTB4DH and the Gonadosomatic index (GSI) of 14-month-old P. monodon was not significant (P > 0.05). In contrast, a significant difference between frequencies of different SSCP genotypes and the body weight of 3-month-old P. monodon (N = 340) was observed in THBP (P < 0.05) but not in EGF (P > 0.05). Quantitative real-time PCR of NASP and LTB4DH in ovaries of broodstock and IDE, EGF and THBP in hepatopancreas of juvenile P. monodon was examined. The expression levels of NASP in ovaries of 14-month-old shrimp exhibiting different GSI values were not significantly different (P > 0.05). In contrast, LTB4DH in ovaries of group II (GSI = 0.5 – 1.0%, N = 12) was significantly greater than that of group I (GSI < 0.5%, N = 6; P < 0.05) but not different from that of group III (GSI > 1.0%, N = 12; P > 0.05) broodstock. However, the expression levels of ovarian LTB4DH in shrimp exhibiting SSCP genotypes A and B were not significantly different (P > 0.05). The expression levels of IDE, EGF and THBP in hepatopancreas of 3-month-old shrimp exhibiting fast (large, N = 22) and slow (small, N = 22) growth rates were not significantly different (P > 0.05). Likewise, the expression levels of these genes in hepatopancreas of juveniles exhibiting different SSCP genotypes were also not significantly different (P > 0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันข้อมูลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายของจีโนไทป์และฟีโนไทป์ในกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) ยังมีจำกัด การวิเคราะห์สนิปในยีนเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับค้นหายีนที่ถ่ายทอดลักษณะที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจของสิ่งมีชีวิตเช่น ลักษณะการโตเร็ว การเจริญพันธุ์ ทำการค้นหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่บริเวณ 5' untranslated region (5'UTR) ของยีน nuclear autoantigenic sperm protein (NASP) และ NADP-dependent leukotriene B4 12-hydroxydehydrogenase (LTB4DH) ซึ่งมีรายงานว่าเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญพันธุ์ โดยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ 5'UTR ที่หาได้นั้นมีความยาว 640 และ 767 เบส ตามลำดับ จากนั้นออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะกับบริเวณ 5'UTR ของทั้งสองยีนนี้ (ผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์มีขนาด 429 และ 592 เบส ตามลำดับ) เพื่อค้นหาสนิปบริเวณดังกล่าวในกุ้งกุลาดำที่มีอายุ 14 เดือน (N = 66) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โดย PCR-SSCP พบว่ายีน NASP มีจีโนไทป์ของ SSCP 1 จีโนไทป์ ส่วนยีน LTB4DH พบ 2 จีโนไทป์คือ A และ B (N = 37 และ 29 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ ทำการวิเคราะห์สนิปของยีน dolichyl diphosphooligosaccharyl protein transferase (DDPG), thyroid hormone binding protein (THBP), epidermal growth factor (EGF) และ insulin degrading enzyme (IDE) ซึ่งมีรายงานว่าเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติบโตโดยวิเคราะห์กับตัวอย่างกุ้งอายุ 3 เดือน พบว่ายีน DDPG (376 bp, N = 110) และ IDE (203 bp, N = 110) มีจีโนไทป์ของ SSCP เพียงจีโนไทป์เดียว ขณะที่ยีน EGF (240 bp) พบ 2 จีโนไทป์คือ A และ B (N = 266 และ 74 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนยีน THBP (595 bp) นั้นพบทั้งหมด 4 จีโนไทป์ด้วยกันคือ A, B, C และ D (N = 113, 4, 89 และ 134 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อนำตัวแทนของแต่ละจีโนไทป์ไปหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ พบ สนิป 7 ตำแหน่งและพบ 3 indels ระหว่างจีโนไทป์ A และ B ของยีน LTB4DH นอกจากนี้พบสนิป 8 ตำแหน่งระหว่าง 4 จีโนไทป์ของยีน THBP คือ A-->T[subscript 80], T-->C [subscript 137], G -->A[subscript 149], A-->G[subscript 306], A-->G [subscript 312], T-->C[subscript 382], A-->G[subscript 422], และ A-->G[subscript 494], และพบสนิป 2 ตำแหน่งระหว่างจีโนไทป์ A และ B ของยีน EGF คือ A-->C[subscript 32], และ C-->A[subscript 75] เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสนิปจากจีโนไทป์ของ SSCP ของยีน LTB4DH กับค่า Gonadosomatic index (GSI) ของกุ้งกุลาดำอายุ 14 เดือน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ในทางตรงกันข้าม พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ระหว่าง SSCP จีโนไทป์ของยีน THBP กับน้ำหนักตัวของกุ้งกุลาดำอายุ 3 เดือน (N = 340) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างดังกล่าวในยีน EGF (P>0.05) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน NASP และ LTB4DH ในรังไข่กุ้งแม่พันธุ์และยีน IDE, EGF และ THBP ในตับกุ้งวัยรุ่นด้วย Quantitaive real-time PCR พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างของระดับการแสดงออกของยีน NASP ในรังไข่กุ้งอายุ 14 เดือนที่มีค่า GSI ต่างกัน (P>0.05) แต่พบความแตกต่างของระดับการแสดงออกของยีน LTB4DH ระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีค่า GSI ต่างกันโดยพบระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในกุ้งกลุ่มที่ II (ค่า GSI = 0.5 - 1.0%, N = 12) สูงกว่าในกุ้งกลุ่มที่ I (ค่า GSI < 0.5%, N = 6) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) แต่ไม่แตกต่างกับกุ้งกลุ่มที่ III (ค่า GSI > 1.0%, N = 12) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ของระดับการแสดงออกของยีน LTB4DH ในรังไข่กุ้งที่มี SSCP จีโนไทป์ต่างกัน (จีโนไทป์ A และ B) นอกจากนี้ ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับการแสดงออกของยีน IDE, EGF และ THBP ในตับกุ้งอายุ 3 เดือนระหว่างกลุ่มโตเร็ว (ตัวใหญ่ N = 22) และกลุ่มโตช้า (ตัวเล็ก N = 22) เช่นเดียวกับผลการแสดงออกของยีนเหล่านี้ในตับกุ้งวัยรุ่นที่มี SSCP จีโนไทป์ต่างกัน (P>0.05)
Creative Commons License