Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation and identification of anthocyanin from rice husk of oryza sativa l. cv. Chainat 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแอนโทไซยานินจากแกลบข้าวพันธุ์ชัยนาท 1 Oryza sativa l. cv. Chainat 1
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1126
Abstract
In this work, separation and identification of anthocyanin from rice husk of Oryza sativa L. cv. Chainat1 was carried out. The combination of dichloromethane and ethyl acetate crude extracts was isolated by various chromatographic techniques. The isolation and the structure determination of these pink compound was performed as described previously. Compound 2 was indicated that it is one type of anthocyanin. Malvidin-3-rutinoside is a major pigment that give pink color in this compound. Malvidin-3-rutinoside and BHT showed the IC₅₀ value of 145 ± 30 and 11.6 ± 2.6 μg/ml, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แยกและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแอนโทไซยานินจากแกลบข้าวพันธุ์ชัยนาท 1 โดยนำส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเอทิลอะซิเตทมาแยกด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟี การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารแอนโทไซยานินที่ได้โดยใช้วีธีทางสเปกโตรสโกปี พบว่า มีสารแอนโทไซยานินประเภท malvidin-4-rutinoside เป็นสารหลักที่ให้สีชมพู (คิดเป็น 0.92% โดยน้ำหนัก) และสันนิษฐานว่า compound 2 น่าจะเป็นสารแอนโทไซยานินชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่ง และจากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่า malvidin-3-rutinoside มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 145 ± 30 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่ BHT ให้ค่า IC₅₀ เป็น 11.6 ± 2.6 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร
Creative Commons License