Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of lectin from the rhizomes of curcuma amarissima roscoe
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติ ของเลคตินจากเหง้าของขมิ้นดำ Curcuma amarissima roscoe
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Second Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1123
Abstract
A lectin was purified from the rhizomes of Curcuma amarissima Roscoe by aqueous extraction, fractionation with 80% saturated ammonium sulphate, and a combination of affinity and gel chromatography on ConA Sepharose and Superdex G-75, respectively. The molecular mass of the purified lectin was of 32.4 kDa, as estimated by SDS-PAGE. This purified lectin contains 33.21% of carbohydrate and show the specific activity for rabbit and rat erythrocytes but not for mouse, guinea pig, goose, sheep and human blood groups (A, B, AB and O) erythrocytes This lectin is stable at temperatures below 40 degerss calsius, but the hemagglutinating activity was reduced to halved when it was heated up to 45-85 degerss calsius and completely lost activity at 95 degerss calsius. Surprisingly, the hemagglutinating activity is more stable at 80 degerss calsius than at 70 degerss calsius, and was rapidly inactivated at 90 degerss calsius. It showed a maximum hemagglutination activity within the pH range of 8-11. Metal ions including Hg [superscript 2+], Co[superscript 2+], and EDTA can inhibit its activity whereas Mg [superscript 2+], Mn [superscript 2+], Fe [superscript 2+] and Ca [superscript 2+] were no effect. The deduced amino acid sequence of an internal tryptic peptide sequence of this purified lectin showed sequence similarity (homology) to other members of the leucoagglutinating phytohemagglutinin precursor family, whilst the complete lectin inhibited the in vitro growth of three plant pathogenic fungi, Fusarium oxysporum, Exserohilum turicicum, Colectrotrichum cassiicola, at a concentration of 17.5 to 35 µg, and four microbial, B. subtilis, C. albican, E. coli, and S. aureus at concentration ≥ 0.446, 0.446, 0.223, 0.892 mg/ml, respectively. Furthermore, this lectin showed in vitro cytotoxicity against the BT474 breast cancer cell line with IC[subscript 50 ] of ~21.2 micro gram Additionaly, IC[subscript 50 ] for an alpha-glucosidase activity is 0.073 mg/ml protein.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของเลคตินจากเหง้าของขมิ้นดำ Curcuma amarissima Roscoe. โดยนำเหง้าของขมิ้นดำมาสกัดด้วยสารละลายทริสบัฟเฟอร์ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 7.2 จากนั้นนำโปรตีนมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัวที่ 80% ทำเลคตินให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีแบบสัมพรรคภาพด้วยคอลัมน์ ConA Sepharose และโครมาโคกราฟีแบบเจลฟิลเตรชันด้วยคอลัมภ์ Superdex G75 ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้เทคนิคพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเล็กโตรโฟริซิสแบบเสียสภาพ ศึ่งเลคตินบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 32.4 กิโลดาลตัน โดยจะมีคาร์โบไฮเดรตเป็นองค์ประกอบ 33.21% และมีสมบัติในการเกาะกลุ่มกันของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของหนูแรท กระต่าย และคนในหมู่เลือด A, B, AB, และ O โดยมีเสถียรภาพการทำงานที่ทำให้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงเกาะกลุ่มกันที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 40 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30 นาที ค่ากิจกรรมจะลดลง 50% ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 45-85 องศาเซลเซียส และค่ากิจกรรมจะหมดไปเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิไปจนถึง 95 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30 นาที เลคตินมีกิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มกันของเม็ดเลือดแดงสูงที่สุดที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 8-11 กิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงถูกกระตุ้นได้ด้วยไอออนของแคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม และแมงกานิส และเหล็ก แต่ไอออนของปรอท โคบอลต์และอีดีทีเอ สามารถยับยั้งกิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มกันของเม็ดเลือดแดงได้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์กรดอะมิโนภายในของเพคตินพบว่าอยู่ในแมนโนส-กูลโคสสเปซิฟิกเลคตินแฟมิลี เลคตินที่ได้ สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราโรคพืช Fusarium oxysporum, Exserohilum turicicum | Colectrotrichum cassiicola ได้ ที่ ความเข้มข้น 17.5 ถึง 35 ไมโครกรัม และสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์สี่ชนิดคือ Bacillus subtilis, Candida albican, Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus ที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.446, 0.446, 0.223, 0.892 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ เลคตินมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งที่ 50% เท่ากับ 21.2 ไมโครกรัม และค่าความเข้มข้นการยับยั้งการทำงานของแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสที่ 50% เท่ากับ 0.073 มิลลิกรัม
Share
COinS