Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
On-line solid phase extraction coupled with sequential injection system for determination of sulfonamides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งแบบออนไลน์ร่วมกับระบบซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ็กชันสำหรับตรวจวัดซัลโฟนาไมด์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawan Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1115
Abstract
In this work, sequential-injection on-line solid-phase extraction (SPE) coupled with high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) for the separation and determination of sulfonamides (SAs) has been developed. A homemade microcolumn SPE was automated by sequential-injection analysis to perform on-line sample clean-up and extraction. A sequential-injection analysis (SIA) system consisting of a syringe pump and multi-position valve was constructed. This method can continuously extract sulfonamides from aqueous samples followed by the separation of sulfonamides using HPLC coupled with boron-doped diamond (BDD) electrode as electrochemical detection. The conditions for on-line SPE including eluent, flow rate of sample loading and elution, and zone of eluate were investigated. An eluent composition of methanol was selected. The optimal flow rate of sample loading and elution was found to be 10 µL/s and optimal elution time was 20-24 s. Under optimal conditions, a linear relationship between peak height and sulfonamides concentration was obtained in the range of 0.01-8 ppm. The results demonstrate that this method is simple, rapid and highly sensitive for the automated extraction, separation, and determination of sulfonamides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการแยกและวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของซัลโฟนาไมด์ โดยใช้วิธีการสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งแบบออนไลน์ ร่วมกับเทคนิคซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ็กชันอะนาลิซิส สำหรับกระบวนการการสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็ง จะมีคอลัมน์ขนาดเล็กซึ่งทำขึ้นเอง ภายในบรรจุด้วยอนุภาคของตัวดูดซับ กระบวนการนี้จะเป็นอัตโนมัติทั้งในการกำจัดสิ่งเจือปนออกจากตัวอย่างและการสกัด ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้จะต่อกับระบบซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ็กชันอะนาลิซิส โดยที่ระบบนี้จะประกอบไปด้วย ปั้มสำหรับควบคุมการไหลและวาล์ว วิธีนี้สามารถที่จะทำได้อย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่การสกัดซัลโฟนาไมด์จากตัวอย่างที่เป็นของเหลว ไปจนถึงการแยกสารที่สนใจโดยใช้เทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี ร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งแบบออนไลน์ ได้แก่ ศึกษาหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของสารที่ใช้เป็นตัวชะ, อัตราการไหลของสารในขั้นตอนการผ่านสารตัวอย่างและการชะสารตัวอย่าง และโซนของสารที่ถูกชะออกมา จากการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของสารที่ใช้ชะคือ เมทานอลต่อเฟสเคลื่อนที่ 100:0, อัตราการไหลของสารในขั้นตอนการผ่านสารตัวอย่างและการชะสารตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมคือ 10 ไมโครลิตรต่อวินาที และโซนของสารที่ถูกชะที่เหมาะสมคือ 20-24 วินาที ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นที่ของพีกกับความเข้มข้นของสารซัลโฟนาไมด์เป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 0.01-8 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า วิธีนี้เป็นวิธีที่ง่าย, รวดเร็ว และมีความไวสูงสำหรับการแยกและวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของสารซัลโฟนาไมด์
Share
COinS