Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Searching for bioactive compounds from Boesenbergia pandurata (Roxb.) Schltr. and Kaempferia parviflora Wall Ex. Baker using ∆zdsl mutant yeast-based assay
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากกระชายเหลือง Boesenbergia pandurata (Roxb.) Schltr. และกระชายดำ Kaempferia parviflora Wall Ex. Baker โดยยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ ∆zdsl เบสแอสเสย์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Chulee Yompakdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1061
Abstract
To search for bioactive compound isolated from Thai medicinal plants using ∆zdsl yeast-based assay, a unique positive-drug screening system. In the preliminary screening, four crude extracts of 50 medicinal herbs (Andrographis paniculata, B. pandurata, K. parviflora and Syzygium cinereum) exhibited strong positive results on calcium signaling inhibition in the assay. Two potent positive plants of Zingiberaceae family, B. pandurata and K. parviflora, were chosen for further fractionation followed by activity guided yeast-based assay. The CH2Cl2 extracts of these plants were isolated by chromatographic techniques and seven known flavonoid compounds were obtained. Structures of the compounds were elucidated by spectroscopic techniques. Pinostrobin (A), alpinetin (B) and pinostrobin chalcone (C) were isolated from B. pandurata and 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone (D), 5-hydroxy-7-methoxyflavone (E), 5-hydroxy-3,7,4'-trimethoxyflavone (F) and 5,7-dimethoxy-flavone (G) were found in K. parviflora. Compound A and D exhibited strong positive and non-toxic to the yeast cells so they were chosen for further biological studies. For the study of A and D on finding the target molecules in the calcium signaling pathway, the target molecules of these two compounds were Swe1 (ortholog of mammalian Wee1) and MCK1 (homolog of mammalian GSK3), respectively. The two compounds exhibited moderate anti-inflammatory activity on carrageenin-induced paw edema in rat with % inhibition values of 43.71 and 42.2, respectively. Moreover, Compound A also exhibited the cytotoxicity with MTT assay on Jukat, A375 and Kato III human cancer cell lines with IC50 value of 56, 67 and 86 µM, respectively. Compound D moderately inhibited 6 strains of Helicobacter pylori with the MIC value of 0.84-6.71 µM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค้นหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่แยกได้จากพืชสมุนไพรไทยโดยยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ ∆zdsl เบสแอสเสย์ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีคัดกรองเชิงบวกที่มีลักษณะจำเพาะเพื่อค้นหายา จากการคัดกรองเบื้องต้น พบว่าสารสกัดหยาบจากพืช 4 สายพันธุ์ จากทั้งหมด 50 สายพันธุ์ที่แสดงฤทธิ์สูงในการยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณแคลเซียมในยีสต์สายพันธุ์กลาย ∆zdsl ได้แก่ สารสกัดหยาบของฟ้าทะลายโจร กระชายเหลือง กระชายดำและเสม็ดแดง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกพืชที่มีศักยภาพในการยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณแคลเซียมในยีสต์ในสกุลขิงข่า 2 ชนิด คือ กระชายเหลืองและกระชายดำมาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดยการติดตามฤทธิ์ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบในยีสต์ สารสกัดด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทนของพืชทั้ง 2 ชนิดถูกนำมาแยกให้บริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีและพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยข้อมูลทางสเปค โทรสโคปิคได้สารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ pinostrobin (A), alpinetin (B) และ pinostrobin chalcone (C) ซึ่งแยกได้จากกระชายเหลือง และ 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone (D), 5-hydroxy-7-methoxyflavone (E), 5-hydroxy-3,7,4'-trimethoxyflavone (F) และ 5,7-dimethoxyflavone (G) ซึ่งแยกได้จากกระชายดำ สาร A และสาร D ให้ผลที่ดีและไม่เป็นพิษต่อการเจริญของเซลล์ยีสต์จึงถูกเลือกไว้ใช้ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่อไป สำหรับการหาโมเลกุลเป้าหมายของสารทั้ง 2 ชนิดในเซลล์ยีสต์ พบว่าสาร A และสาร D มีโมเลกุลเป้าหมาย คือ Swe1 (เหมือนกับ Wee1 ในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม) และ MCK1 (เหมือนกับ GSK3 ในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม) ตามลำดับ ส่วนการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านการอักเสบ พบว่าสารทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านการอักเสบโดยวิธี carrageenin-induced paw edema อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง คือมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งอาการบวมของอุ้งเท้าหนูเท่ากับ 43.71 และ 42.2 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สาร A แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งในมนุษย์ (A375 และ Kato III ) ด้วยวิธี MTT ที่ค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 56, 67 และ 86 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ในการทดสอบการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori 6 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าสาร D มีฤทธิ์ค่อนข้างดีในการยับยั้งเชื้อ H. pylori โดยมีค่า MIC อยู่ระหว่าง 0.84-6.71 ไมโครโมลาร์
Creative Commons License