Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification and characterization of kazal-type serine proteinase inhibitors, SPIpm4 and SPIpm5, from haemocytes of black tiger shrimp penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุและลักษณะสมบัติของตัวยั้บยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสชนิดคาซอล SPIpm4 และ SPIpm5 จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Second Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1108
Abstract
Serine proteinase inhibitors (SPIs) play important roles in physiological and immunological processes involving proteinases in all multicellular organisms. In black tiger shrimp P. monodon, nine different Kazal-type SPIs, namely SPIPm1-9, were identified from the cDNA libraries. The semi-quantitative RT-PCR of seven Kazal-type SPI genes after V. harveyi 639 challenge showed that the expression of SPIPm1 was significantly increased for 1.92 fold at 6 hpi. Other SPI genes: SPIPm2, 6, 7 and 9 showed hardly any differences in mRNA expression level. RT-PCR study of the SPIPm5 gene revealed that it was up-regulated in response to heat treatment. The SPIPm4 and SPIPm5 consist of open reading frames of 387 and 399 bp coding for polypeptides of 128 and 132 amino acids with putative signal peptides of 21 and 19 amino acid residues and mature SPIs of 107 and 113 amino acid residues, respectively. Recombinant expression in an E. coli expression system yielded recombinant proteins, rSPIPm4 and rSPIPm5, with molecular masses of 12.862 and 13.433 kDa, respectively. The SPIPm4 inhibitor exhibited potent inhibitory activity against subtilisin and SPIPm5 against subtilisin and elastase. The inhibition was a competitive type with inhibition constants (Ki) of 14.95 nM for SPIPm4 against subtilisin, 4.19 and 59.64 nM, respectively, for SPIPm5 against subtilisin and elastase. They had no bacteriostatic effect against B. subtilis, B. megaterium, S. aureus, V. harveyi 639 and E. coli JM109.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสมีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน และมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในกระบวนการพื้นฐานต่างๆ ทางสรีรวิทยา พบในสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิด จากข้อมูล EST ของกุ้งกุลาดำ พบว่า สามารถจัดจำแนกตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสชนิดคาซอลได้ทั้งหมด 9 ชนิด คือ SPIPm1-9 การศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสชนิดคาซอล 7 ชนิด ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย V. harveyi 639 ด้วยวิธี semi-quantitative RT-PCR พบว่า ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน SPIPm1, 2, 6, 7 และ 9 ในระดับ mRNA ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงหลังจากการกระตุ้น สำหรับการศึกษา RT-PCR ของ SPIPm5 แสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับการแสดงออกของ SPIPm5 เพิ่มขึ้น และตอบสนองต่อความร้อน ส่วน SPIPm4 และ 5 ประกอบด้วยบริเวณ open reading frame ขนาด 387 และ 399 เบส แปลรหัสให้โปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโนจำนวน 128 และ 132 ตัว ซึ่งรวมส่วน signal peptide 21 และ 19 เรสซิดิวส์ของกรดอะมิโน และได้โปรตีนสมบูรณ์ที่ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน 107 และ 113 หน่วย ตามลำดับ โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนท์ rSPIPm4 และ 5 ที่ผลิตได้จากระบบ E. coli มีขนาด 12.862 และ 13.433 กิโลดาลตัน จากการศึกษาแอกทิวิตีการยับยั้งโปรติเนส พบว่า SPIPm4 มีแอกทิวิตีในการยับยั้ง subtilisin ส่วน SPIPm5 มีแอกทิวิตีในการยับยั้ง subtilisin และ elastase ซึ่งชนิดของการยับยั้งเป็นแบบแข่งขัน โดย SPIPm4 มีค่าคงที่ในการยับยั้ง subtilisin เท่ากับ 14.95 nM และ SPIPm5 มีค่าคงที่ในการยับยั้ง subtilisin และ elastase เท่ากับ 4.19 และ 59.64 nM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นพบว่า โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ของ SPIPm4 และ SPIPm5 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ทำลายแบคทีเรีย เมื่อทำการทดสอบด้วยเชื้อ B. subtilis, B. megaterium, S. aureus, V. harveyi 639 และ E. coli JM109
Creative Commons License