Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Changes of polyamines content under osmotic and UV-radiation stresses in cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลียนแปลงปริมาณพอลิเอมีนภายใต้ภาวะเครียดออสโมติกและรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saowarath Jantaro
Second Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1107
Abstract
Effect of salt and sorbitol at various concentrations and combined with UV radiations, including UV-A (365 nm; 11-13 w/m2), UV-B ( 302 nm; 1.2-1.3 w/m2) and UV-C (254 nm; 1.0-1.3 w/m2), for 3 hours on cell growth, intracellular pigments (chlorophyll a and carotenoids) and polyamine contents were investigated in a unicellular cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. Long-term stress (6-7 days) of Synechocystis cells grown in media up to 650 mM NaCl or 500 mM sorbitol did not severely affect growth, chlorophyll-a and carotenoids content of cells under normal growth light. Salt and sorbitol stresses stimulated the chlorophyll a and carotenoids accumulation. However, the response of cell growths showed different patterns after exposing to UV radiations. Under UV-A alone, growth was slightly decreased but was greatly decreased after combining with high concentration of salt or sorbitol. UV-B affected growth after co-treating with NaCl or sorbitol and UV-C showed the effect only when co-stress with sorbitol. The levels of chlorophyll a were constant under the combined stresses of both UV-ionic and UV-osmotic whereas those levels of carotenoids were slightly increased during the last 3 hours under UV-A both alone and in combination with salt stress and UV-B plus sorbitol treatments when compared to untreated cells. PCA-soluble polyamines were found as major forms and spermidine was present dominantly in all conditions. Short-term stress (1 hour) of UV radiations significantly increased their polyamine contents, especially salt stress combined with either UV-B or UV-C while long-time stress (3 hours) of UV radiations decreased polyamines content, especially under osmotic treatments. Two different genes (adc1 and adc2) encoding ADC, the first enzyme for putrescine synthesis. The transcription and protein levels of ADC were analyzed by RT-PCR and Western blot, respectively. The results showed that adc1 mRNA level was up-regulated higher than adc2 mRNA level under salt stress while osmotic stress seemed to have no effect on adc1 and adc2 mRNA levels. For the protein levels, ADC1 was slightly increased under high concentrations of salt, salt combined with UV-A or UV-B. However, osmotic stress did not have much effect on both transcription and protein levels. In addition, osmotic stress seemed to abolish a tight correlation of both levels when combined osmotic stress with UV radiation. Both transcription and protein levels of ADC were connected by salt and osmotic, as well as salt treatment combined with UV-A and UV-B. On the other hand, UV-C alone or combined with salt or sorbitol had influence on the transcription and protein levels in Synechocystis cells under short-term stress (1 hour)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์และซอร์บิทอลในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ (BG-11) ร่วมกับรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต ชนิดรังสียูวี-เอ (365 นาโนเมตร, 11-13 วัตต์/ตารางเมตร), รังสียูวี-บี (302 นาโนเมตร, 1.2-1.3 วัตต์/ตารางเมตร) และ รังสียูวี-ซี (254 นาโนเมตร, 1.0-1.3 วัตต์/ตารางเมตร) เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ ปริมาณรงควัตถุภายในเซลล์ (คลอโรฟิลล์-เอ และแคโรทีนอยด์) และปริมาณพอลิเอมีนในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียแบบเซลล์เดี่ยว Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 พบว่าภายใต้แสงปกติ อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 650 มิลลิโมลาร์ และซอร์บิทอลเข้มข้น 500 มิลลิโมลาร์ นั้นไม่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโต และการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์และปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ของเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตามเซลล์ที่ถูกกดดันเนื่องจากเกลือและซอร์บิทอลมีปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ และแคโรทีนอยด์สูงกว่าในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อปกติ สำหรับการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ภายใต้ความเครียดเนื่องจากรังสียูวี นั้นมีการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกัน การเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อได้รับรังสียูวี-เอ แต่จะลดลงมากขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะเครียดร่วมของเกลือหรือซอร์บิทอลที่ความเข้มข้นสูงร่วมกับรังสียูวี-เอ และรังสียูวี-บี นอกจากนี้พบว่ารังสียูวี-ซี ร่วมกับซอร์บิทอลมีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์เช่นกัน สำหรับภาวะเครียดของยูวี-ไอออนิก และยูวี-ออสโมติก ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ ในขณะที่ปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากรังสี ยูวี-เอ, รังสียูวี-เอและไอออนิก, และรังสียูวี-บีและออสโมติก ภายในเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง สำหรับพอลิเอมีนมีการสะสมมากในรูปแบบอิสระ โดยเฉพาะพอลิเอมีนชนิดสเปอร์มีดีน จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณพอลิเอมีนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังได้รับรังสียูวี-บี หรือรังสียูวี-ซี เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่ปริมาณพอลิเอมีนลดลงหลังได้รับรังสียูวี-ออสโมติกเป็นเวลานาน 3 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษายีนอาร์จีนีน ดีคาร์บอกซิเลส (adc1 และ adc2) สำหรับการสังเคราะห์พิวเทรสซีน ในระดับยีนและโปรตีน ด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR และ Western blot พบว่ามีปริมาณ adc1 mRNA สูงกว่า adc2 mRNA ภายใต้ความเครียดจากเกลือ ส่วนความเครียดจากออสโมติกนั้นไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณ adc1 และ adc2 mRNA สำหรับการแสดงออกระดับโปรตีนนั้น โปรตีน ADC1 มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ภายใต้ความเครียดจากไอออนิก, ยูวี-เอและไอออนิก, ยูวี-บีและไอออนิก แต่ในทางกลับกัน ภาวะออสโมติก, ออสโมติก-ยูวี ไม่มีผลต่อระดับยีนและระดับโปรตีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ในระดับยีนและโปรตีน พบว่า ภายในระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงของภาวะเครียดเนื่องจากเกลือ, ออสโมติก, ยูวี-ซี, เกลือและยูวี-เอ, เกลือและยูวี-บี, เกลือและยูวี-ซี, ออสโมติกและยูวี-ซี มีความสอดคล้องกันทั้งระดับยีนและโปรตีน ADC ในเซลล์ Synechocystis
Creative Commons License