Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน/พอลิโพรพิลีนด้วยเทคนิคการผสมแบบรีแอกทีฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of thermoplastic polyurethane/polypropylene blends via reactive blending technique
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
ดวงหทัย เพ็ญตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1000
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน/พอลิโพรพิลีนด้วยการผสมแบบรีแอกทีฟ โดยนำมาลิอิกแอนไฮไดรด์มาทำปฏิกิริยาในระหว่างการผสมแบบหลอมเหลวด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ร่วมกับเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน (ทีพียู) และพอลิโพรพิลีน (พีพี) รวมทั้งไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต รวมทั้งสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์ผสมด้วยการทดสอบสมบัติด้านแรงดึง การวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต และการส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดตามลำดับ ส่วนสมบัติทางความร้อนถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลคาลอริมิทรีและเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริกแอนนาไลซิส ผลการทดสอบที่ได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่ได้ใช้สารช่วยผสมและที่ใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาลิอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ทางการค้าเป็นสารช่วยผสม โดยพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสม ทีพียู/พีพี ที่มีอัตราส่วนการผสม 80/20 มีสมบัติเชิงกลดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่อัตราส่วนอื่นๆ ที่ไม่ได้ใช้สารช่วยผสม จึงเลือกใช้อัตราส่วนการผสมดังกล่าวในการทดลองขั้นต่อมาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมด้วยการใช้มาลิอิกแอนไฮโดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีนทางการค้าเป็นสารช่วยผสมและการผสมแบบรีแอกทีฟ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมโดยใช้มาลิอิกแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีนทางการค้าเป็นสารช่วยผสมมีความทนแรงดึงและมอดุลัสดึงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของสารช่วยผสมเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในขณะที่การยืดตัวที่จุดขาดลดลง อุณหภูมิกลาสทรานสิชันและอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของสารช่วยผสมเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการผสมแบบรีแอกทีฟพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมแบบรีแอกทีฟมีการยืดตัวที่จุดขาดสูงกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมโดยใช้มาลิอิกแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีนทางค้าเป็นสารช่วยผสมแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพการเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ที่ดีกว่า โดยพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการผสมแบบรีแอกทีฟที่มีปริมาณสารช่วยผสม 3 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักใน 100 ส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมและใช้ ตัวริเริ่ม 2.0% มีสมบัติเชิงกลโดยรวมดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, reactive blending of thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) and polypropylene (PP) was studied. Grafting of maleic anhydride (MAH) onto TPU/PP blends was performed by a twin screw extruder in the presence of dicumyl peroxide (DCP). Mechanical and dynamic mechanical properties as well as morphology of the blends were investigated by tensile testing, dynamic mechanical analysis and scanning electron microscopy, respectively. Thermal properties of the blends were characterized by differential scanning calorimetry and thermogravimetric analysis. The obtained results were compared with those of the uncompatibilized blends and the blends compatibilized with a commercial PP-g-MA. The results from tensile testing revealed that the uncompatibilized TPU/PP blend at the weight ratio of 80/20 exhibited better properties than those of the uncompatibilized blends. Thus, the TPU/PP blending ratio of 80/20 was then adopted for the subsequent comparative study of the compatibilization efficiency between the normal melt blending and the reactive blending. In the case of normal melt blending, the tensile strength and modulus increased with increasing amount of PP-g-MA while the elongation at break decreased. Tg and Tm of the blends increased with increasing the amount of commercial PP-g-MA. The tensile strength and elongation at break of reactive blending with DCP 2.0% at the equivalent of compatibilizer of 3 phr were highest among the other blend. The elongation at break of reactive blends was also higher than that of the uncompatibilized blends and normal melt blends indicating better compatibilization efficiency. The result from DSC and DMA indicated that, at the equivalent amounts of compatibilizer of 3 and 5 phr, Tg of reactive blends with DCP 2.0% was lower than that of reactive blends with DCP 0.6% and the normal melt blends also demonstrating enhanced compatibility
Creative Commons License