Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตเลเทกซ์ของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต / ซิลิกาผสมเอทิลีนไวนิลแอซีเทตโคพอลิเมอร์อิมัลชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of nanocomposite latex of poly(methylate)/silica blended with ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer emulsion
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
สุจาริณี คชวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.997
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนของนาโนคอมพอสิต โดยการผสมนาโนเลเทกซ์ของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและซิลิกาที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยพอลิเมทิล เมทาคริเลตกับอิมัลชันของเอทิลีนไวนิลแอซีเทต (อีวีเอ) โคพอลิเมอร์ ในงานวิจัยนี้นาโนเลเทกซ์ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบอินซิทูดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันของเมทิล เมทาคริเลตมอนอเมอร์ร่วมกับอนุภาคระดับนาโนของซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเตรียมผิวด้วยสารคู่ควบ 3-เมทาคริลอกซีโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีซิเลน โครงสร้างจุลภาคของนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์เป็นแบบคอร์-เชลล์ และมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 33 นาโนเมตร เมื่อนำนาโนเลเทกซ์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ไปผสมกับอีวีเอในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ และผ่านกระบวนการขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีอัดแบบที่อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 50 นาที พบว่า ชิ้นงานที่เตรียมโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักแห้งระหว่างพอลิเมทาคริเลต/อีวีเอ ที่อัตราส่วน 50/50 มีความทนแรงดึงสูงสุด คือ 11.8 เมกะปาสคัล ในขณะที่ชิ้นงานอัตราส่วน 40/60 มีเปอร์เซนต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูงที่สุด คือ 86.6 เปอร์เซนต์ อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมนาโนซิลิกาในระบบไม่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาสมบัติเชิงกลและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของชิ้นงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study mechanical and thermal properties of nanocomposites. The study included blending of nanolatex of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) and PMMA-encapsulated silica with ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) copolymer emulsion. The nanolatex was synthesized by in situ differential microemulsion polymerization of methyl methacryalte monomer in the presence of nanosized silica pretreated with 3-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxy silane coupling agent. The transmission electron microscopy (TEM) showed that synthesized nanocomposites had ‘core-shell’ structure with diameter 33 nm. The synthesized nanocomposites were blended with EVA at various compositions. The blends were then formed by pressing at 140°C for 50 sec. It was found that the specimens having blend ratio of PMMA/EVA = 50/50 exhibited the highest tensile strength of 11.8 MPa whereas the highest elongation at break of 86.6 % was obtained on specimens having blend ratio of 40/60. However, addition of nanosilica in this system had no significant effect on mechanical properties and thermal stabilities of the latex nanocomposites.
Share
COinS