Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการดูดซับยาของพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนไคโตซานและโซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Drug absorption capability of chitosan/sodium chitosan phosphate polyion complex
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเพ็ญ เตชะบุญเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.994
Abstract
อนุภาคพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนถูกเตรียมโดยใช้ไคโตซานและโซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟตโดยอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้จะมีลักษณะที่มีแกนกลางเป็นพอลิเมอร์ประจุบวกและเปลือกนอกเป็นพอลิเมอร์ประจุลบ ยาที่มีประจุจะถูกทดสอบความสามารถในการดูดซับบนอนุภาคพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อน ยาลาเบทาลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ยาโซเดียมไดโคลฟีแนค และ ยาอะเซทามิโนเฟนถูกเลือกมาเป็นต้นแบบของยาที่มีประจุบวก ประจุลบ และยาที่ไม่มีประจุ ตามลำดับ จากการวัดค่าร้อยละความสามารถในการดูดซับยา พบว่า อนุภาคพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนสามารถที่จะดูดซับยาที่มีประจุบวก ยาประจุลบและยาที่ไม่มีประจุได้ประมาณร้อยละ 0.0-0.7 เทียบกับน้ำหนักของอนุภาค ประจุที่ผิวของอนุภาคพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนก่อนและหลังการดูดซับยาถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวัด ซีต้าโพเทนเชียล ยาที่มีประจุบวกจะดูดซับบริเวณเปลือกนอกของอนุภาคพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อน ในขณะที่ยาที่มีประจุลบจะถูกดูดซับที่บริเวณรอบแกนกลางของอนุภาคพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อน อันเนื่องมาจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางไฟฟ้า ส่วนการดูดซับยาที่ไม่มีประจุนั้น ยาที่ไม่มีประจุจะถูกดูดซับทั่วทุกบริเวณของอนุภาคพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนอันเนื่องมาจากการแพร่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The polyion complex particles were prepared based on chitosan (CTS) and sodium chitosan phosphate (Na-P-CTS). The shape of polyion complex particles was core-shell consisting of cationic polymeric core and anionic polymeric shell. Absorption capability of ionic drugs onto polyion complex particles was tested. Labetalol hydrochloride (La), Sodium diclofenac (Di) and Acetaminophen (Pa) were selected as the cationic, anionic and neutral model drugs, respectively. The percentage of drug absorption capability was examined and found that cationic drug, anionic drug and neutral drug could be absorbed onto the polyion complex particles about 0.0-0.7 % by particles weight. The surface charges of the polyion complex particle before and after drug absorption were determined by Zeta potential. Owing to electrostatic interaction, cationic drug was absorbed at the shell region of the polyion complex particles, whereas the anionic drug was absorbed around the core region of the polyion complex particles. For neutral drug, it was absorbed through out the polyion complex particles, due to the diffusion.
Creative Commons License