Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและสมบัติของเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน/พอลิโพรพิลีน/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์นาโนคอมพอสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and properties of thermoplastic polyurethane/polypropylene/montmorillonite nanocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
อุไรวรรณ ลีลาอดิศร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.990
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน/พอลิโพรพิลีน/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ นาโนคอมพอสิต โดยเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน (ทีพียู) ถูกนำมาผสมแบบหลอมเหลวกับพอลิโพรพิลีน (พีพี) ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ ส่วนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ถูกดัดแปรด้วยกระบวนการและเปลี่ยนแคทไอออนโดยใช้อะมีนปฐมภูมิทำให้มีระยะห่างระหว่างชั้นของมอนต์โมริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.25 นาโนเมตร เป็น 1.70 นาโมเมตร มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ดัดแปรแล้วถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเติมในพอลิเมอร์ผสมทีพียู/พีพี นาโนคอมพอสิตนี้ถูกเตรียมขี้นทั้งที่ใช้และไม่ใช้พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์เป็นสารช่วยผสม จากนั้นศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนการผสม ปริมาณการใช้ตัวเติม และปริมาณของสารช่วยผสมต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต และสมบัติทางความร้อนของนาโนคอมพอสิต โดยปกติแล้วพอลิเมอร์ผสมทีพียู/พีพีไม่สามารถเข้ากัน จึงมักมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ไม่ดีนัก ซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นได้โดยการเติมพอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ซึ่งเป็นสารช่วยผสม ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรในปริมาณ 1 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักในร้อยส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ร่วมกับพอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟ์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ในปริมาณ 5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักในร้อยส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ทำให้สมบัติด้านแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัตและการสังเกตจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนเป็นไปในทางเดียวกันกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติด้านแรงดึง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thermoplastic polyurethane/polypropylene/monthmorillonite nanocomposites were studied. Thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) was melt blended with polypropylene (PP) at various ratios in a twin-screw extruder. Montmorillonite was modified via catior exchange process using a primary amine and was then used as a filler in TPUIPF blends. The interlayer spacing of organo-modified montmorillonite increased from 1.25 nm to 1.70 nm comparing with unmodified montmorillonite. The nanocomposites were prepared either without or with polypropylene grafted maleic anhydride (PP-g-MA.) as E compatibilizer. Effects of the blending ratio, filler loading and amount of PP-g-MA or mechanical, dynamic mechanical and thermal properties of the nanocomposites wen, then investigated. Generally, TPUIPP blends are incompatible blends resulting in pocmechanical properties. With the addition of PP-g-MA, overall properties of unfillecl blends were improved. The results revealed that the addition of 1 phr of organcmodified montmorillonite into the TPUIPP blend, in the presence of PP-g-MA at 5 ph | significantly improved the tensile properties.
Creative Commons License