Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการจัดเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดพกพา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of field data collection systems with pocket PC
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย โสวรรณวณิชกุล
Second Advisor
วิชัย เยี่ยงวีรชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.982
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบซอฟต์แวร์จัดเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามโดยทั่วไป ที่ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ทำงานสนาม ด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดพกพา ผ่านทางเครือข่ายการสื่อสารไร้สาย โดยระบบมีจุดมุ่งหมายสองประการ คือ ประการแรก เพื่อหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสม ในการเรียกใช้งานภาพดาวเทียมความละเอียดสูง ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลภาพชนิดราสเตอร์ ผ่านทางเครือข่ายการสื่อสารไร้สาย นำมาใช้งานแทนแผนที่ชนิดเวกเตอร์ที่เก็บบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดพกพา เพื่อการเข้าถึงพื้นที่เป้าหมายได้อย่างรวดเร็ว จุดมุ่งหมายประการที่สอง คือ การพัฒนาระบบจัดเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามโดยทั่วไป ที่สามารถใช้งานได้จริง โดยนำวิธีการส่งข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียมมาใช้งาน มีการออกแบบให้ระบบสามารถเรียกใช้งานฟอร์มกรอกข้อมูลที่อาศัยแนวคิดระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์แบบปรับตัว และมีการออกแบบให้ระบบสามารถช่วยสอบทานความถูกต้องของการเก็บข้อมูลในขณะปฏิบัติงานจริงในพื้นที่โดยใช้การกำหนดเงื่อนไขและประวัติข้อมูล ทั้งนี้ เพื่อช่วยลดข้อผิดพลาดในการกรอกข้อมูล และเพื่อลดความสูญเสียกำลังคน เวลา และค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางย้อนกลับไปแก้ไขงานในสถานที่เก็บข้อมูล ผลการวิจัย สามารถพัฒนาวิธีการส่งข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียมที่เหมาะสมกับการนำมาใช้ในงานเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม โดยอาศัยวิธีการตัดส่งภาพตามทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของผู้เก็บข้อมูลสนาม และได้นำวิธีการส่งข้อมูลภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ไปจัดสร้างระบบจัดเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามที่สามารถใช้งานได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to develop the general-purposed field data collection system that interacts with a field data collector with a pocket pc through a wireless network. There are two purposes of this system. The first purpose is to find the proper method to retrieve the high precision satellite raster images through a wireless network instead of the vector maps stored in the pocket pc to help the field data collector to access the target area quickly. The second purpose is to develop a general-purposed and usable system by using the created image sending method, by using the retrieved specific input forms from the concept of the adaptive GIS, and by using the criterias and data histories to reduce blunders in data entry and to help the field data collectors to reassured the acquired data correctness while operating in the field to reduce losses in menpower, times, and travelling costs due to returning to the site to correct the wrong data. The results of this research are the development of the proper method for sending the satellite images to use with the field data collection work by cutting and sending images along the direction of a field worker’s motion and then use the developed method to create the usable field data collection system
Creative Commons License