Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองสึนามิแบบ 3 มิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
3-D Tsunami simulation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักษ์ อัศวานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.977
Abstract
เพื่อให้เข้าใจการเกิดสึนามิ และเพิ่มความรู้ในการศึกษากระบวนการเกิดสึนามิ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการจำลองภาพเคลื่อนไหว 3 มิติ ของการเกิดสึนามิ โดยใช้ข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขที่ได้จากการจำลองการเกิดสึนามิเมื่อวันที่ 26 ธันวาคม 2547 เวลา 0:58:53 (GTM) ในมหาสมุทรอินเดีย โดยใช้ Boussinesq model ปัญหาหลักในการสร้างภาพเคลื่อนไหว 3 มิติ มาจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการประมวลผลจากข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลขที่มีขนาดใหญ่ต้องใช้เวลานาน ทำให้เห็นภาพกระตุกไม่ต่อเนื่อง เพื่อให้แบบจำลองสึนามิมีความเสมือนจริงมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงมีการเพิ่มการให้แสงและเงาเข้าไปในกระบวนการจำลองสึนามิ และเพื่อให้เห็นมุมมองการเกิดสึนามิได้ดียิ่งขึ้น จึงได้เพิ่มฟังก์ชันต่าง ๆ อาทิ การย่อ-ขยายภาพ การหยุดภาพ การเคลื่อนย้ายภาพ และการหมุนภาพ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอเทคนิคที่สามารถลดเวลาในการประมวลและลดพื้นที่ในการจัดเก็บข้อมูล โดยทำการแปลงข้อมูลจากข้อมูลจำนวนจริง ไปเป็นข้อมูลเลขลักษณ์ฐานสองในรูปแบบไบต์อาร์เรย์ เพื่อให้ทำการประมวลผลได้เร็วขึ้น รวมทั้งใช้การประมาณค่าในช่วงเสมือนพหุนาม เพื่อเพิ่มความละเอียดของภาพในส่วนที่ต้องการแสดง และเพิ่มเฟรมภาพเพื่อให้ภาพเคลื่อนไหวมีความต่อเนื่องมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to understand the occurrence of tsunami and to enrich one’s knowledge on tsunami, this thesis presents three-dimensional tsunami simulation using tsunami data on Dec 26, 2004 which were generated by Boussinesq model. The main problem in three-dimensional tsunami simulation is the computational complexity during the processing of huge numerical data that causes the simulation to flicker. Illumination and shadow are included in the rendering process in order to make the simulation more realistic and for better viewing, zooming, pause-play, move, and rotation are also available. Moreover, this thesis introduces a technique that can significantly reduce the computational time and storage space by converting floating numbers to byte array and also uses spline interpotation to increase resolution and extra in between movie frames to smooth the simulation.
Creative Commons License