Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและการสร้างมาตรวัดคุณภาพน้ำมันทอดอาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and construction of food oil quality meter
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สธน วิจารณ์วรรณลักษณ์
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต อินณวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มาตรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.974
Abstract
ออกแบบและสร้างมาตรวัดคุณภาพน้ำมันทอดอาหารต้นแบบ โดยอาศัยวิธีการวัดค่าความจุไฟฟ้าในน้ำมันปาล์มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งได้มาจากโรงงานผลิตบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป และนำค่าความจุไฟฟ้าที่ได้มาเทียบกับวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี ซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานสากล มาตรวัดคุณภาพน้ำมันทอดอาหารต้นแบบใช้ตัวรับรู้ชนิดความจุไฟฟ้า ที่ประกอบจากแผ่นสแตนเลส 3 แผ่นวางขนานกัน และใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ในภาคประมวลผล และสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ระหว่างปริมาณสารโพลาร์กับค่าความจุไฟฟ้า ผลการวัดปริมาณสารโพลาร์ในน้ำมันปาล์มตัวอย่างในช่วง 10%-20% ด้วยมาตรวัดฯ มีความคลาดเคลื่อนไปจากวิธีมาตรฐานประมาณ 5%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the new prototype of a frying oil quality meter was designed to measure the capacitances of used palm oils from the instant noodle factory. The capacitances were then compared with the total polar materials (TPM), evaluated by standard column chromatography technique, to investigate the relationship among these values. A tripple parallel plates of stainless steel capacitive sensor and microcontroller were assembled to be an oil quality meter using in the experimental field. A conversion equation was sequentially obtained, and then used to construct the mathematic equation for TPM prediction. As expected, the oil meter was able to excellently predict the TPM at the range of 10-20% wihtin +5% of deviation from the standard TPM method.
Creative Commons License