Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโคลนและการแสดงออกของเดกซ์แทรนเนสจาก Penicillium pinophilum SMCU 3-14 ในแบคทีเรียและยีสต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloning and expression of dextranase from penicillium pinophilum SMCU 3-14 in bacteria and yeast
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน เริงสำราญ
Second Advisor
สุพัฒน์ เจริญพรวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.957
Abstract
โคลนยีนเดกซ์แทรนเนสจากรา Penicillium pinophilum SMCU 3-14 และนำไปแสดงออกในแบคทีเรียและยีสต์ โดยการแสดงออกในแบคทีเรียมีการเชื่อมต่อกับกรดอะมิโนฮิสทิดีน 6 หมู่ด้านปลายคาร์บอกซีของสายพอลิเพปไทด์ จากนั้นนำไปแสดงออกใน Escherichia coli 2 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ BL21(DE3)pLysS และ Rosetta-gami B(DE3)pLysS ภายใต้การควบคุมของโปรโมเตอร์ T7 อีกทั้งยังได้เปรียบเทียบผลของ signal peptide จากราที่มีต่อการแสดงออกในแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ดังกล่าว พบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเกิดบริเวณใสรอบโคโลนีเมื่อเลี้ยงบนอาหารแข็งที่มีเดกซ์แทรนเกรดอุตสาหกรรม 1% สายพันธุ์ Rosetta-gami B(DE3)pLysS สามารถผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสได้มากกว่าสายพันธุ์ BL21(DE3)pLysS และโคลนที่แสดงออกเดกซ์แทรนเนสที่มี signal peptide จากราผลิตเอนไซม์ได้มากกว่าโคลนที่แสดงออกเดกซ์แทรนเนสที่ไม่มี signal peptide ดังนั้นจึงเลือก E. coli สายพันธุ์ Rosetta-gami B(DE3)pLysS ที่แสดงออกเดกซ์แทรน เนสที่มี signal peptide จากราไปหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเลี้ยงเชื้อเพื่อผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสในอาหาร minimal medium ที่ให้ผลผลิตสูงที่สุดโดยการวิเคราะห์ผลด้วย SDS-PAGE จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์เดกซ์แทรนเนสใน E. coli สายพันธุ์ Rosetta-gami B(DE3)pLysS คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 37℃ ความเข้มข้น IPTG 25 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง จากการทดสอบแอกทิวิตีของรีคอมบิแนนท์เดกซ์แทรนเนสโดยวิธี Blue dextran SDS-PAGE พบว่าหลังจากรีเนเจอร์แล้วเดกซ์แทรนเนสที่ผลิตได้ สามารถย่อยบลูเดกซ์แทรนและเกิดบริเวณใสบนเจลได้ และเมื่อนำรีคอมบิแนนท์เดกซ์แทรนเนสที่ผลิตได้ไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยโครมาโทกราฟีสัมพรรคภาพ พบว่าเดกซ์แทรนเนสที่ได้มีขนาดประมาณ 68 กิโลดาลตัน สำหรับการแสดงออกในยีสต์ พบว่าเมื่อนำเดกซ์แทรนเนสไปแสดงออกใน Saccharomyces cerevisiae สายพันธุ์ BJ5462 ภายใต้การควบคุมของโปรโมเตอร์ PGK ที่ควบคุมให้มีการแสดงออกตลอดเวลาแล้ว ยีสต์ดังกล่าวสามารถผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสและหลั่งออกมาในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ โดยเดกซ์แทรนเนส ดังกล่าวสามารถย่อยเดกซ์แทรนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dextranase gene from Penicillium pinophilum SMCU 3-14 was expressed in bacteria and yeast. In bacteria, the dextranase gene with and without native signal peptide at the N-terminus was fused with six histidine residues tagged at the C-terminus. The dextranase gene was expressed in Escherichia coli strains BL21(DE3)pLysS and Rosetta-gami B(DE3)pLysS under the control of T7 promoter. It was found that activity of dextranase from Rosetta-gami B(DE3)pLysS was higher than BL21(DE3)pLysS, and the dextranase gene with native signal sequence was expressed higher than the gene without native signal sequence as evidenced by their respective clear zones on agar plate containing 1% industrial grade dextran. Hence, Rosetta-gami B(DE3)pLysS harboring dextranase gene with native signal sequence was chosen as expression host for further optimization in minimal medium for high productivity monitored by SDS-PAGE. Optimum conditions for dextranase production obtained are cultivation at 37℃, IPTG 25 µM with induction time of 6 hr. The recombinant dextranase also conferred dextranase activity on Blue dextran SDS-PAGE. After purification with affinity chromatography, it was found that recombinant dextranase revealed a distinct specific band with molecular weight of about 68 KDa. In yeast, the dextranase gene with native signal peptide at the N-terminus was expressed in Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain BJ5462 under the control of constitutive PGK promoter. The result showed that the S. cerevisiae produced active dextranase which was secreted into culture medium.
Share
COinS