Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทําไมองค์ประกอบหลักที่สามของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนถึงมีความสําคัญ ในการทดสอบสภาวะวิกฤตย้อนหลังบนพอร์ตโฟลิโอเครดิต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sira Suchintabandid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.160
Abstract
The focus of this study is to analyze the shape of the yield curve on credit portfolios during crises, specifically those that are exposed to both interest rate and credit risks. To achieve this, We utilized a reverse stress test (RST) and macroeconomic measures (such as GDP and U.S risk-free yields) from the period of 1981 to 2014 to estimate mathematical models. We then utilized a Monte Carlo simulation to determine the most likely scenario for the measures if the portfolio value reaches a pre-specified threshold. The researchers discovered that the shape of the stressed yield curves varied depending on whether or not the third principal component of the yield curve was included in the analysis. They found that stressed credit portfolios with maturities ranging from 0.5 to 3 years exhibited a humped shape on yields within that range when the third principal component was included. As stress levels increased, this humped shape became more pronounced, indicating that the stressed credit portfolio's value was impacted by rising yields. This study's findings have significant implications for financial institutions as they consider the third principal component in their asset-liability management for portfolios with maturities between 0.5 and 3 years.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาถึงรูปร่างเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนของพอร์ตโฟลิโอเครดิตในสภาวะวิกฤต โดยเราใช้การทดสอบสภาวะวิกฤตย้อนหลังบนพอร์ตโฟลิโอเครดิตที่มีมูลค่าเกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงอัตราผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยงเครดิต เราใช้ตัวบ่งชี้เศรษฐกิจมหภาค ระหว่างปี ๒๕๒๔ ถึง ๒๕๕๗ สำหรับการประมาณค่าทางสถิติให้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และใช้วิธีมอนติคาร์โลในการค้นหาสภาวะวิกฤตที่มีความน่าจะเป็นสูงที่สุดเมื่อมูลค่าของพอร์ตโฟลิโอลดลงจนถึงค่าที่กำหนด รูปร่างของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนจะมีความแตกต่างกันเมื่อเราเพิ่มหรือลดองค์ประกอบหลักที่สามของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทน เราค้นพบว่าพอร์ตโฟลิโอเครดิตที่มีวันครบกำหนดอายุระหว่าง ๖ เดือนถึง ๓ ปี จะมีรูปร่างของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนในระยะ ๖ เดือนถึง ๓ ปีมีลักษณะโก่งโค้งในการทดสอบที่เพิ่มองค์ประกอบหลักที่สามเท่านั้น เมื่อเราเพิ่มระดับความวิกฤตของพอร์ตโฟลิโอจะพบว่ารูปร่างโก่งโค้งจะสูงมากขึ้น บ่งบอกถึงมูลค่าของพอร์ตโฟลิโอถูกกระทบจากการที่อัตราผลตอบแทนเพิ่มขึ้น ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับสถาบันการเงินในการบริหารสินทรัพย์และหนี้สินที่มีพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่มีวันครบกำหนดอายุระหว่าง ๖ เดือนถึง ๓ ปี ในการเข้าใจถึงผลกระทบและพิจารณาใช้องค์ประกอบหลักที่สามของอัตราผลตอบแทน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.