Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย้ายที่ของสารเติมแต่งในถุงพลาสติกบรรจุอาหารและผลต่อการยึดติดหมึกพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Migration of food plastic bag additives and its effect on printing ink adhesion
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญ หาญสืบสาย
Second Advisor
สุวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.939
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการย้ายที่ของการเติมแต่งในถุงพลาสติกบรรจุอาหารที่ผลต่อการยึดเกาะยึดพิมพ์โดยอ้างอิงกลุ่มสารเติมแต่งที่ต้องได้รับการพิจารณาเป็นพิเศษตามข้อกำหนดของ Food and Drug Administration ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา คือ 1) กลุ่มสารป้องกันการเกิดออกเดชัน (antioxidants) ได้แก่ lrganox1010, lrganox1076 และ 2) กลุ่มสารหล่อลื่น (lubricants) ได้แก่ Erucamide, Stearamide และ Oleamide การวิเคราะห์การย้ายที่ของสารเติมแต่งใช้เทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวแบบสมรรถนะสูง (high performance liquid chromatography, HPLC) พบว่าสารเติมแต่งมีปริมาณที่ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และสารละลายจำลองอาหารประเภทไขมันมีแนวโน้มการย้ายที่ของสารจากพลาสติกไปสู่อาหารมากกว่าสารละลายจำลองอาหารประเภทแอลกอฮอล์ (เอทานอล) และประเภทอาหารที่มีความเป็นกรดด่างสูงกว่า 5 (น้ำ) ผลการย้ายที่ของส่วนประกอบในถุงพลาสติกที่มีผลต่อการยึดเกาะหมึกพิมพ์ โดยวัดการยึดติดหมึกพิมพ์ด้วยวิธีการดึงเทป (tape test) พบว่าหมึกพิมพ์สามารถหลุดลอกได้ด้วยวิธีการดึงเทปทดสอบโดยเฉพาะกับสารละลายจำลองอาหารไขมันซึ่งมีแนวโน้มการหลุดมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารละลายอาหารแอลกอฮอล์ ประเภทอาหารที่มีความเป็นกรดและด่างสูงกว่า 5 ใช้น้ำเป็นสารจำลองอาหาร และประเภทอาหารที่มีความเป็นกรดและด่างต่ำกว่า 5 ใช้กรดแอซิติกเป็นสารจำลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the migration of additives in plastic bags which affected printing ink adhesion. The reference additive groups defined by U.S. food and drug administration were considered 1) An antioxidant group such as Irganox1010, Irganox1076 and 2) A lubricant group such as Erucamide, Stearamide and Oleamide. High performance liquid chromatography has been used as a technique to analyze the migration of additives. It is found that each additive has it quantity lower than the standard level; and the oily or fatty food stimulant (n-heptane) showed tendency of plastic bag to migrate more than those of alcoholic food and aqueous (pH > 5) food stimulants. Printing ink adhesions have been measured by the tape test. It is found that inks were peeled off by the tape test. The oily or fatty food stimulant showed tendency of plastic bag to be peeled off more than those of the alcoholic, acetic acid and aqueous (pH > 5) food stimulants.
Creative Commons License